Carman-Ainsworth Maintains Rich Tradition In The Fine Arts

122406064Despite budget cuts in many areas, all C-A elementary students continue to receive music and art education, with fifth grade students having the opportunity to select band. Carman-Ainsworth Middle School is one of the few area middle schools with an orchestral program that prepares students for our high school orchestra. In addition, secondary students regularly elect to take art and theater at both secondary schools, culminating in amazing productions and pieces of art at the high school level.

Just this week, we learned of two significant accomplishments in the area of fine arts at our high school:

  • The Carman-Ainsworth High School Blue Brigade Marching Band was selected to perform at the State Championships at Ford Field again this Saturday. This special honor is one that the Blue Brigade has qualified for in four of the last five years! This year, Carman-Ainsworth High School enters the State Championships in 11th place in our division.
  • The Carman-Ainsworth High School Men’s Chorale has been invited to sing with the world-renowned University of Michigan Men’s Glee Club in their concert on November 22 at Hill Auditorium on the U of M campus in Ann Arbor. In preparation for this very special event, the U of M Choir Director has visited Carman-Ainsworth High School several times to work with our students…what a tremendous opportunity for our C-A students!

Please join us in congratulating our fine arts staff and students!!!

C-A Community Schools Continues To Be Leader in STEM Education

RoboticsSTEM (Science-Technology-Engineering-Math) is a popular term nationally. Many school districts are “jumping on the STEM bandwagon” by getting involved with Robotics and other hands-on learning experiences that engage students in science, technology, engineering and math.

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools has been a leader in STEM education for a number of years.

  •  Our LEGO Robotics program at Rankin was among the first state championship programs and has earned 4 state championships to date, including the 2014 State Championship.
  • Randels Elementary has also built a strong LEGO Robotics program.
  • The Carman-Ainsworth High School FIRST Robotics program is a perennial statewide powerhouse, earning 3 trips to the World Championships in the last decade along with earning the 2014 State Championship.
  • To our knowledge, C-A is the only school district to win state championships at both levels in the same year!

Beyond Robotics, C-A engages elementary students in the Odyssey of the Mind, Science Fairs, and Young Inventors programs. For the first time this Fall, students at Carman-Ainsworth High School are enrolled in a Pre-Engineering program through the nationally recognized, Project Lead The Way initiative. These are tremendous opportunities to get students engaged and excited about science and math…but…to be clear, we don’t “do STEM” at the expense of other wonderful programs, including our comprehensive fine arts programs.

Rankin Welcomes Penny, Our New Therapy Dog!

We are very excited to welcome Penny and her owner Miss Diane to Rankin Elementary! Penny is a certified therapy dog through Therapy Dogs International. Penny follows basic commands and has a calm and non-aggressive temperament. She will be in the building on Friday afternoons. Rankin students will have the opportunity (if they choose) to spend time and read to Penny.

Therapy Dogs provide opportunities for companionship and learning which will enhance the educational experience for students at all grade levels. Therapy Dogs are a non-threatening companions who accept differences among people and don’t differentiate when showing affection! Penny loves everyone!

We are very excited about offering this new program at Rankin and welcome Penny and Diane to our school family!

Eighth Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (3.8-4.0) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors (3.0 – 3.499)
Albright, Aniyah M. Alfaro, Anna C. Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Auston, Audra C. Arnold, Jamie E. Amaya, Megan E.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Barron, Trent A. Bacchus, Mariah N.
Beard, A’lyiha F. Berry, Tyson R. Banks-Hearst, Corion D.
Bonner, Precious K. Blake, Bobby L. Banks-Hearst, Corionte’ D.
Bowie, Kelly M. Bradley, Kyle W. Barber, Devin A.
Boyd, Niah C. Bradshaw, India R. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Brantley, Rayven F.* Brown, Antonio D. Jr Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H.
Bridgett, Brittani L. Combs, Alanna A. Bell, Cieara D.
Burton, Nykia D. Crawford, Jada C. Biggs, KaMira A.
Cain, Kaylee M. Dixon, Payton M. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Caldwell, Jasia R. Drew, Cara L. Boyd, Brendan M.
Carter, Aaron R. Engman, Skilar R. Brandon, Dane E.
Corbitt, Gavin L. Fisher, Alayna R. Broome, Randall E. II
Croskey, Morgan L. Fletcher, Michael J. Brown, Ariyana Z.
Dittenber, Joseph P.* Forbes, Fallon S. Brown, Lakyia C.
Doty, Molly D. Franklin, Karimah A. Brown, Renaja J.
Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Gatica, Santos Q. Browne, En-Dia N.
Eubanks, La’Angel M. Ghoseyni, Khalil R. Bullard, Ninti T.
Finney, Britnee T. Griffin, Calvin L. Collins, Alexis C.
Fisher, Amaya J. Harris, Sparkle L. Collins, Diont’e R.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Harris-Salaam, Katai A. Conklin, Jade N.
Foster, MeMe S. Hinton, Rafeal D. Conway, Donnaal C.
Fox, Andrew G.* Howard, Stephon M. Craft, Ethan A.
Ghannoum, Batoul Huffman, Destiny R. Crayton, Malik D.
Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Ingram, Zarria G. Crosby, Derrick D.
Glaser, John R. Jefferson, Maya C. Dang, Kenny V.
Gleason, Garrett M. Johnson, Cortez E. Jr Dantzler, Destiny L.
Hall, Mikaya K.* Johnson, Destiny D. Dotson, Taya L.
Harmon, Aniya J. Johnson, India R. Duford, Wyatt C.
Hill, Isaiah J. Johnson, Shamya L. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Hill, Wallace V Kile, Shelby D. Fadel, Ahmed T.
Holder, Joshua J.* King, Terae M. Jr Fields, Bre’Azsa I.
House, Harold D. III Leach, Rayanne A. Fischer, Shawntera O.
Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G. Lester, Destinee C. Fletcher, Emman’uel J.
Jerome, Sean H.* Lester, Diamond J. Gates, Christopher J. Jr
Jones, Tamiria Y. Lindley, D’wan L. II Gatica, Eduardo A.
Karbowski, John T.* Milow, Alana R. Gibson, Aaliyah L.
King, Karyn S.* Moore, J’Kobe J. Gillard, Kierra I.
Lang, Asil L. Moye, Taleah J. Gouldman, Stephan J.
Lenoir, Anjewel N. Noakes, Torri X. Haley, Je’tia J.
Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr* Pincomb, Evans G. Hamilton, Kyliyah S.
McGuire, Andrew P. II Pitts, Chimari A. Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Newsom, Derek L. Redmond, Ania M. Harris, Chrissa N.
Ochodnicky, Ezekiel C. Reece, Brian A. II Harrison, Areyana D.
Olivier, Jada L.* Rhodes, Zachary T. Hawthorne, Nile C. II
O’Neil, Payge I. Rowsey, Arlana M. Herd, Destiny T.
Osborn, Stephanie M. Searcy, Deandre’ E. II Hill, Jean M.
Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Shann, Kloelyn R. Hobson, Jiyana Y.
Palmer, Myracle C. Smith, Clayton M. Hogan, Harrison J.
Parker, Micah L. II Smith, Colin M. Hunter, Rehaad D.
Phillips, Karissa A. Smith, Tyne E. Jalab, Ahmad Nasim
Powell, Myckal D. Tunstall, Jayson R. James, Maj’inae A.
Reno, Alexis R. Velez, Madalena P. Lawrence, Brittany N.
Smith, Amoz L. Wells, Alawnah R. Martin-Nagy, Logan R.
Smith, Arianna A. Whiteside, Demieko J. Mathews, Caleb J.
Smith, Autumn N. McCord, DeVere E.
Smith, Tashionna R. McGowan, Tayvon T.
Spiller, Essiana R. McNeal, Trinity E.
Stone, Noelle L. Merriwether, Kieana L.
Thurston, Hannah L. Morris, J’Vonte T.
Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L. Morrison, Cameron A.
Watson, Joslyn I. Muhammad, Aaliyah M.
Welsh, Janiya T.* Nagy, Anthony B.
Williams, Andre M. Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Wingard, Makiyah M. Oaks, Joseph V.
Yezbick, Jesse T. Opp, Joshua D.
Young, Eli A.* Patton, Jeffrey A.
Young, Zachary W. Payne, Kolby M.
*4.0 Peacock, Tamia D.
Perry, Chelsea A.
Porter, Jacob L.
Reed, Ociea Z.
Resterhouse, Kyle P.
Robbins, Jeffrey T.
Sawyer, Taya O.
Shipp, Domeneke’ D.
Spanke, Dale A. Jr
Strong, Trenton R.
Talarico, Vanessa A.
Taylor, Tommy L. III
Thorn, Jaden D.
Trapp, Breanna A.
Urquhart, Tyreik L.
Vaughn, Ashley M.
Villarreal, Aurora A.
Vincent, Kazaria M.
Washington, Jacobie H.
Watson, Aaron P.
Wells, Zachary L.
Whalen, Cody S.
Wilcox, Kaleb L.
Williams, Aarynn B.
Williams, Braylen J.
Williams, Taylor R.
Wyatt, Myah A.
Yager, Joshua W.

Seventh Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (4.0-3.8) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors 3.0 – 3.499
Aaron, Jessiana K. Atou, Nella Arnold, Hannah N.
Allen, Sunshine A. Avery, Gabriel K. Bice, Rachelle E.
Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Bailey, Caleb P. Bird, Dominick D.
Baker, Luke W.* Betancourt, Alexxis L. Bradford, Shadamia S.
Beavers, Alexandria N. Blasdell, Elliana V. Bridgett, Jordan A.
Bradley, Victoria P. Blond, Imari S. Brown, Savannah M.
Branch, Mariah M. Boyd, Mon’yae K. Bryan, Camden T.
Brown, Caleb J. Brassaw, Logan M. Burkell, Carl M.
Carroll, Emily N.* Brown, Ashley D. Chambers-Johnson, Taylor J.
Carter, Jack R. Brown-Banks, Kanina T. Choate, Hayle M.
Clark, Areyanna L. Bryant, Me’Aira M. Cochran-Broady, Tristen K.
Counts, Aniya A.* Burns, Ashleigh N. Cunningham, Jajuan L. Jr
Daly, Brooklyn R. Chaney, Nkya D. Davis, Angela M.
Dexter, India I. Chapman, Kodee M. Earley, Adrianna N.
Fletcher, Dustin A.* Compaore, Teshan M. Gagnon, Ian W.
Garrison, Alivia M. Cooper, Serenity R. Garner, Ronia J.
Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr Daly, Bryce C. Grear, Sataria A.
Green, Alex B. Dennis, Chandler J. Green, Dallas M.
Groves, Marcus J.* Evans, JaiRenee L. Grimsley, Kyah N.
Harris, Alexis R. Flick, Sabrina K. Guerrero, Laila E.
Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Foster, Shayla M. Haley, E’Onia F.
Jalab, Hussam Eddin* Frank, Elizabeth J. Hall, Cladonta C.
Johnson, Anaiya J.* Gerace, Donovan C. Herrick, Ashton R.
Johnson, Cody X. Godard, Shaniya L. Hopson, Aarika L.
Jones, Nicole A.* Goulet, Morgan A. Horton, Dylon A.
Keys, Jasmine A. Hahn, Edward J. Hoyle, Dejon M.
King, Chenelle M. Harris, Roshia D. II Ingram, Jerianne M.
King, Eeshyia a. Hitchcock, Michaela L. Jackson, Joshua I.
Kirby, Bridgitte N. Hodge, Caleb W. Jenkins, Sunai M.
Koegel, Cameron D.* Holbrook, Mikaiah P. Johnson, Pierce A.
Kumar, Brijesh* Holbrook, Mikayla R. Johnson, Sydney C.
Langston Fielder, Senia R. Isaacson, Tessa R. Kirby, Jamaal D.
Liebert, Blake E. Isom, Jakhi D. Kline, Zoie L.
MacDermaid, Nicole E. Jamison, Kamia C. Kusza, Jacob M.
Maguffee, Keegan D. Jefferies, Tanya A. Leverette, Aaviyon J.
Martin, Jordan A. Kemp, Jasiri V. Lopez, Daniel M.
Masi, Taron M.* March, Rayshawn J. Mance, De’andre T.
Morrell, Aireahna F. McBride, Joselyn E. Maples, Joshua L.
Murphy, Nevaeh I. McNair, Makyrah C. Mathis, David J.
Palmer, Deanna R. Miller, Dori’asia D. McDaniel, Me’Khia L.
Parker, Marques M. Miller, Mattison M. McDaniel, Noah R.
Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr Mitchell, Kennedy K. McDonald, Mya A.
Quinn, Jehne’ S. Palmer, Chase L. McLeish-Gonzalez, Ricky J.
Ragland, Aliyah J. Pangerl, Grace L. Miller, Korben D.
Scobey, Riley E. Patton, Mya M. Mills, Jada I.
Stewart, Geonna A. Patton, Myriah M. Montgomery, Norman L.
Todd, Alicia A. Pompey, Ronnie Jr Myott, Chance A.
Travis, Madison J.* Ratynski, Nathan J. Osborn, Alicia M.
Wickham, Ian H. Routt, Matthew G. Pettiford, Alexis L.
Willis, Amarhi J. Simpson, Montrel D. II Pratt, Destinie N.
*4.0 Stallings, Jakia J. Pruett, Kayla L.
Vines, Tamia V. Robbins, Artavia N.
Walker, Brianna E. Roe, Victoria J.
Williams, Madison A. Ruffin, Laron O.
Sesma, Arianna K.
Simpson, Holidae K.
Spreng, Michael D.
Terry, Trenea R.
Thomas, Zachary L.
Thompson, Shania J.
Triplett, D’Marion J.
Varner-Payton, Cassandra Y.
Walker, Keilen M.
Welch, Israel
Weston, Terrell D. Jr
White, Kyle J.
Wilkos, Jordan B.
Williams, Ahmad M.
Williams, Demya M.
Williams-Hughes, Danisha J.
Wilson, Keyashia D.
Wilson, Michael J.
Wood, Austin A.
Wylie, Devin S.

Sixth Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (4.0-3.8) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors (3.0 – 3.499)
Abron, Je’niyriah A.* Adams, Mauriana S. Ahmed, Raihana A.
Armstrong, Alexis P. Ahmed, Sharifa A. Alexander, Antwain B.
Betts, A’Miya E. Black, Andrew K. Anderson, Persia B.
Bhagat, Abhi J.* Brown, Sequoia S. Bain, Bri’Asia E.
Bishop, Melvin A.* Callaway, Aniya L. Barry, Deshawn D.
Bostwick, Darwin D. Collins, Nia N. Betts, Dakari L.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Cross, Morgan J. Boggan, Taniya D.
Boyd, Makayla L. Fare, Makayla P. Bowman, Jayde E.
Brame, Zakaria N. Fox, Alexis P. Bradford-Walker, Priscilla L.
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr Fragoso, Sonny D. Bradley, Christen M.
Clark, Emma J. Freeney, Aiden D. Bradley, Ramareon A.
Conlen, Jaden M. Goodman, Alexis B. Butcher, Cameron L.
Cunningham, Catie E. Harris, Ethan M. Chaney, Ny’khia A.
Curtis, Ryan D. Holbrook, Kayli M. Coleman, Christopher R.
Dennis, Kadymn C.* Jackson, Alysha R. Coleman, Logan A.
Ghannoum, Byain Koutsopoulos, George K. Collins, Myky I.
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Lewis, Alivia R. Davis, Miles O.
Gray, Julius K. Mathis, Natalie S. Fields, Alonna N.
Green, Jason W. Jr Miller, Clyde D. Jr Forster, Brianna N.
Greenlee, Najee O.* Moss, Marissa T. Harris, Shaniece M.
Hadden, Stephanie R. O’Connor, Lili R. Henderson, Arcella T.
Harris, Bobbie K. Petty, Jacob C. Hicks, La’maya V.
Holder, Samya R. Pickle, Preston R. Hollis, Patrick L. II
Kumar, Anisha R. Purches, Bre’asia A. Hurley, Joseph R. Jr
LeGrande, Nevaeh R. Terrell, Kelita M. Ishmael, Andrew R.
McGee, Myles J. Thrower, Christopher J. II Jordan, Kamannie D.
McIntosh, Caran C.* Tunstall, Isaiah H. Kirby, Hannah E.
Merriwether, Landon E.* Urquhart, Curtisa L. Laqrabti, Kayden H.
Owens, Dayne R. Watson, Estela M. Lewis-Hudson, Earl L. Jr
Palmateer, Alexandria G. Watson, Kylee E. Lyles-Royster, Dionia J.
Palmateer, Victoria H. McBean, Ashton M.
Palmer, Sarah E. McClain-Thornton, Joselyn J.
Palmer, Weston L.* McGee, Ivana M.
Pearson, Harley R. McNeill, Frederick L. Jr
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Mosley, J’Mani R.
Roe, Sarah K. Muhammad, Ah’Lanah N.
Rogers, Jason S. II Newnham, Elizabeth S.
Rose, Caleb J.* Newport, Haylee G.
Rynca, Kirsten M. Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr
Shaw, Anastasia A. Nunn, Jayden S.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Orrison, Joshua N.
Sourander, Elijah J. Powell, Alyssa M.
Southward, David Jr Reece, Kevin A.
Stevens, Darchell J. Resterhouse, Alexis L.
Taylor, Alyssa M. Schupbach, Hanna C.
Thomas, Charli S. Shumpert, Maurice B. III
Tomlin, Kalayia J. Smith, Andrew J.
West, Ava J.* Smith, Jurni L.
Young, Christa A. Terrell, Kelise M.
*4.0 Thoune, Izabella R.
Valdez, Savannah
West, Lydia G.
Weston, Daeveon C.
White-Sears, Naskyah R.
Willingham, Tacyra C.

Dye Newsletter

Attention All Grandparents
Friday, November 7, 2014 from 2:00 – 3:15
Dye Elementary Parent Club is hosting Grandparent’s Day
There will be a short welcome in the gym at 2:00, followed by Grandparent’s visiting the classrooms from 2:15—3:15.  Refreshments will be served in the cafeteria.

Book Fair November 7th –13th
Start your Christmas shopping, support your child’s school and save money all at once. Come & see the amazing selection of books.

  • Friday, November 7th from 9:00am – 4:00pm
  • Monday, November 10th from 9:00am – 4:00pm
  • Tuesday, November 11th from 9:00am – 4:00pm
  • Wednesday, November 12th from 10:00am – 7:30pm
  • Thursday, November 13th from 9:00am – 7:30pm

We are closed from 12:00 – 1:00 every day, Cash, Visa or MasterCard Only.  Sorry, no personal checks.

Dye Parent Club News

Plan on attending our next meeting on Tuesday, November 4th @ 4:15pm in the Media Center.

Winter Coat Give-Away

  • Saturday, November 1st
  • 10:00am until coats run out
  • Living Word Church of God
  • 6325 Calkins Road Flint, Michigan

Children do not have to be present, but parents must have their Childs MIHealth Card.  A photo ID will be required for all adults.  Please bring your own bag to take your coats home in.

 

Dillon Elementary Activities

Take a look at what’s going on at Dillon Elementary!

Students Visit Mott Community College

English 12 students attending Mott’s College Fair.

Dye Elementary Spirit Week

Dye Elementary students and staff show off their spirit for Homecoming week.