Category Archives: Carman-Ainsworth District

Junior Honor Roll (4th Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Abdel-Hay, Yahya Avery, Natalia A. Avery, Natalia A.
Abernathy-Wynn, Ashante’ Bachmeier, Ericson D. Bachmeier, Ericson D.
Al-Harastani, Masa Brall, Todjaray J. Brall, Todjaray J.
Brock, Therese C. Daniels, Tiyanna R. Daniels, Tiyanna R.
Carpenter, Brandyn A. Dunn, Laqueshia F. Dunn, Laqueshia F.
Clark, Andrea L. Edwards, Jaz M. Edwards, Jaz M.
Cochran, Kenneth R.* Elian, Rayeh S. Elian, Rayeh S.
Coon, Christopher J. Fields, Raynesha J. Fields, Raynesha J.
Cox, Madison L. Fields-Walton, RayShown Fields-Walton, RayShown
D’Angelo, Kelly E.* Gibson, Korriyah D. Gibson, Korriyah D.
Dittenber, Allyson M. Gifford, Brittany R. Gifford, Brittany R.
Dollinger, Dorothy M.* Hachem, Hachem M. Hachem, Hachem M.
Dudley, Jeremiah R. Harris, Jayla M. Harris, Jayla M.
Dunk, Te’asia R. Hatter, Sterling L. Hatter, Sterling L.
Dunlap, Cameron L. Haynes, Mariah M. Haynes, Mariah M.
Galal, Sahar O. Heit, Danielle L. Heit, Danielle L.
Gleason, Alanna M. Hernandez, Regina T. Hernandez, Regina T.
Golden-Towner, Diamond D Hill, Dymond K. Hill, Dymond K.
Hachem, Farah K. Hilton-Vaughn, Dai’von D Hilton-Vaughn, Dai’von D
Hamlin, Bre’asia L. Howell, Yasmin M. Howell, Yasmin M.
Jarnigin, Taylor M. Jackson, Malik J. Jackson, Malik J.
Jerome, Austin C. James, Alexus G. James, Alexus G.
Johnson, Emily K. Johnson, Raina J. Johnson, Raina J.
Kassel, Dahlia A.* Kassel, David J. Kassel, David J.
Kelly, Allontra V. Latchaw, Chelsea J. Latchaw, Chelsea J.
Khan, Rida M.* Lewis, Jalen A. Lewis, Jalen A.
King, Allison N. McClellan, Mercedes E. McClellan, Mercedes E.
Macko, Ryan E. McCoy, Cherika C. McCoy, Cherika C.
Maguffee, Cameron L. McGee, Darius D. McGee, Darius D.
McGuire, Brianna G. McNeal, Brittney A. McNeal, Brittney A.
Pompey, Rochelle I.* Menard, Alexis A. Menard, Alexis A.
Richardson, Randi R.* Neilson, Alyssa J. Neilson, Alyssa J.
Shukairy, Uthman M. Nunn, Jordan T. Nunn, Jordan T.
Smith, TySionna T. Pastorino, Donte’ D. Jr Pastorino, Donte’ D. Jr
Speaks, Megan B. Perkins, Mashya C. Perkins, Mashya C.
Thurston, Sarah D. Pincomb, Quinton O. Pincomb, Quinton O.
Vanderhyde, Noah S. Poe, Tiara T. Poe, Tiara T.
White, Ariana A. Rawls, David W. III Rawls, David W. III
Williams, Ta’sheena M. Stanley, Ashanti Z. Stanley, Ashanti Z.
Wilson, Jayla D.* Truckey, Scott M. Truckey, Scott M.
Young, Victoria L. Turner, Cierra I. Turner, Cierra I.
* = 4.0 GPA Verdun-Jennings, Chaunjo Verdun-Jennings, Chaunjo
Vineyard, Tracey C. Vineyard, Tracey C.
Virgo, Shelby N. Virgo, Shelby N.
Weatherspoon, Montrell E Weatherspoon, Montrell E
Wilkes, Jamier R. Wilkes, Jamier R.
Young, Isaac A. Young, Isaac A.
Younger, Amari S. Younger, Amari S.

Sophomore Honor Roll (4th Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Andrew, Amanda P. Abdel-Hay, Yazeed Ackerman, Kaylin M.
Aubrey, Christian G. Amthor, Zachariah J. Allen, Ariyan D.
Avery, Kawana R. Atkins, Madison A. Allen-Chapman, Ash’La A.
Bakr, Larza K. Barclay, Sloan R. Andrews, Montanna A.
Bhagat, Jina J. Bly, Charis S. Bonter, Dakota J.
Bissonette, Lauryn M. Boose, Dereka L. Boss, Alexis H.
Brown, Alicia M. Brooks, Ta’Jai L. Bragg, Kendall M.
Clayton, Sameika T. Brown, Andrea G. Brewer, Jazzmin A.
Cox, Caity A. Buckley, Zeontre’ M. Byrd, Montraee T. II
Curtis, Bailey M. Carnes, Bronson E. II Card, Tiffany M.
DePew, Laura A. Daniels, Taliyha R. Chapman, Shamiya Q.
Dollinger, Eleanor R. Davis, Teaira S. Collins, Andrew D.
Dyke, Madison M.* Dombrowski, Joshua J. Collins, Luther W.
Ebert, Garrett A.* Duboise, Donnie’ L. Cooper, Imani K.
Fowlkes, Alaysia D. Edelen, A’Vion N. Craft, Nathaniel C.
Franklin, Khali Epps, Brandon E. Crews, Brianna M.
Green, Lauryn N. Evans, Denayha M. Earnest, Dalon A.
Green, Samantha R. Fisher, Anthony J. Evans, Ashley R.
Hubbard, Kaitlyn A.* Gatewood, Danielle N. Evans, Romeo R.
Humphrey, Jayla D.* Gill, Jimese S. Fell, Caitlyn J.
Hynan, Isabelle L.* Greer, Zachary J. Fiewig, Spencer J.
Jafari, Hamza Hayman, Jordyn R. Ford, Janay N.
Johnson, Shakara R. Hicks, Shakeelah H. Franklin, Keith
King, Justin A. Howell, Ariel A. Frost, Dylan S.
Kumar, Nitiyaja Hylton, Tyrell J. Gates, Byron T. Jr
Lawrence, Bryanna M. Johnson-Chapman, A’Teonn Givens, Marreon D.
Legardye, Maiya S. Key, Shayonna M. Grimm, Malissa M.
Lowe, Alexis M.* Kincaid, Keziah J. Hamilton, Grayden M.
Magnuson, Ashley M. Kirksey, Dejah C. Haygood, En’Dea S.
Mason, D’Mya A.* Laury, Leeona M. Hill, Amari D.
McGann, Janelle E. Love, Giahanna A. Holloman, Marques T.
Minzey, Natalie O. Miller, JaKori G. Hopson, Aaron J.
Moore, Shaniah N.* Miller-Thompson, Jahanna Hoskins, Amaya A.
Pearson, Channing M. II Pangerl, Wyatt A. Hunter, Eric D. II
Pearson, Chelsea C.* Pettigrew, Baylie A. Hyde, Emily B.
Pepitone, Megan L. Pittman, Deja L. Jones, Alonna C.
Phillips, Austin T. Rambus, Mariah J. Jones, Gabrielle A.
Richard, Bre’lanee N.* Scales, Briana J. Jones, Terrail K. II
Scott, Mitoya L. Shelton, Mahogany M. Karhoff, Dylan C.
Shackelford, Nyrrah N. Shipley, Hunter N. Keaton, Dymone Z.
Silva, Leticia E. Skinner, Lawrence T. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Simpson, Ivrie S. Voelker-Yopp, Samantha J Lawler, Samiah I.
Smith, Tyona S. Wesley, Jaylin M. Liddle, Madelyn F.
Thompson, Alexia M. Williams, Christian D. Little, Megan S.
Travis, Hunter M. Yambrick, Connor J. Martin, Jalon A.
Van Duyne, Olivia M.* McCarty-Berry, Jordan D.
Vanderson, Christopher E McNair, Ahveonna I.
Vantine, Arianna M.* McNair, Dajene’ N.
Whittington, Tiffany C.* Moore, Lamont R. Jr
Williams, Christian M. Moore, Taryn A.
Williams, Taylor L. Morris, Samuel A.
Woolard, Miranda L. Noakes, Daleshea M.
*=4.0 GPA O’Neil, Karisma E.
Osborn, Shane A.
Palmer, Zahria L.
Parks, Antonio A.
Ritchie, Alexis M.
Rosebrough, Donnie M.
Sheely, Zachary L. III
Shoffer, Lucas C.
Smith, Selena S.
Taylor, My’Kayla C.
Thabet, Khaled A.
Todd, Carter L.
Tomkinson, Justin L.
Tucker, Lyndan M.
Wagner, Sarah J.
White, Laiya S.
Williamson, Tanner J.
Wilson, Kiaja D.
Winfrey, Xavier I. II
Yang, Cheng C.

Freshmen Honor Roll (4th Marking Period)

3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
3.8-4.0 High Honors Anderson, A’Naia J. Abron, Andre’naya J.
Avery, Timothy L. II Banks Hearst, Arriyana E Al-Droubi, Fatema
Bell, Karla K. Bogan, Jasmin C. Alhariri, Etalal G.
Black, Jada M. * Brewer, Zachary R. Bailey, Le V. III
Bowers, Alyla J. Brown, Jalyn K. Bell, Quitiana L.
Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Cabell, Nya L. Bettis, Robert J. II
Boyd, Chante’ J. Carpenter, Cameryn J. Boulden, Alexandria P.
Brooks, Mykala I. Carroll, Maxwell J. Brophy, Tyler P.
Burgess, Hannah G. Conner, Makai A. Brown, Ashton L.
Collins, Arron M. Davis, Destiny M. Brown, Jarvon C. Jr
Cook, Natalie E.* Doyle, Brittanie A. Brown, Kerria R.
Dang, Evangelina B.* Dyke, Curtis M. Brown, Sydney J.
Darnell, Samantha J.* Edwards-Morgan, Kovu K. Byrd, Makhia N.
Davis, Raigan M. Fairbrother, Alexandra R Calhoun, Bless J.
Elbert, Nia S. Freeney, Christian A. Carter, Jontae’ S.
Fryer, Ta’mya K. Gross, Erin N. Carter, Kenjamen E.
Hafez, Zainab* Hall, Charles T. III Cunningham, Mackenzie N.
Harrison, Tayler A. Heaton, Connor W. Douglas, Deo’shanique N.
Holland, Aleysha R. Holland, Autumn T. Dubay, Joshua L.
Humphrey, Jalayah D. Jacobs, Alexis K. Earley, Nakiya J.
Jefferson, Morgan G. Locke, Jasmine M. Ebarb, Christina A.
Johnson, LaTisha L. Macksood, Margaret S. Ellison, Lauryn T.
King, Danielle S.* Malone, Jeanetta A. Fare, Alexis M.
Koegel, Carson J.* McCulley, Moni’echa R. Gurley, Dwayne K. IV
Kuczera, Rachel S. McGruder, Khalia A. Hachem, Mohamed K.
Lawrence, Taylor M. Phinisee, Latece M. Hall, Clavontia C.
Lewis, Ja’kavien K. Primm, Casundra J. Hamlet, Kaysha D.
Maguffee, Shaelyn R. Roberts, Jacari L. Haskins, Wyntr M.
McClellan, Michael A. Jr Rousseau, Griffin M. Horton, Miangel L.
McGilvery, Kate L. Scott, Crystal N. Hoskins, Nigel D.
Montgomery, Adrian J. Sheely, Yazmine M. Houston, Jamarreyon L.
Moore, Macie L. Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A. Howell, Sophia U.
Morgan, Alexis N. Southward, Shai’tara D. Hubbard, Kyeshone R.
Parker, Mariah M.* Stephens, Andrew N. Jackson, Kenyon A. Jr
Pelky, Ariel M. Thompson, Variya A. Johnson, Ayanna D.
Sherrer, Morgan M. Williams, Erykah L. Johnson, Devon R.
Shukairy, Nisreen* Woods, Krystal M. Johnson, Jacobi L.
Speaks, Katie L. Woolard, Nicole R. Kavula, Amber L.
Thomas, Alyssa S. Yearby, Kya N. Kiras, Tabitha A.
Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi Lara, Sierra S.
Yost, Jacob J.* Locke, Jacob R.
Young, Brittany H. Matusik, Chase N.
*=4.0 GPA McAfee, Logan C.
McBride, Mya E.
McDaniel, Kemari D.
McDaniels, Makayla L.
McIntosh, Kelsey R.
Mixon, Aleah T.
Osborn, Shayne A.
Packer, KeAirra L.
Phillips, Alexandria R.
Powell, Shamonica J.
Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia
Rodgers, Brynna C.
Rytlewski, Kaden W.
Shipley, Quinton A.
Shippy, Chance C.
Sims, Aliyah M.
Sutherland, Montana J.
Thomas, Adam T.
Tibbs, Christopher D.
Turgeon, Gary L. II
VanKuren, DeLaney N.
White, Jacob D.
Williams, Nataevion W.
Wilson, Alazia K.
Wright, Dai’Veya C.

Lansing FRC District Competition

Below are links for the Lansing FRC District Competition. Feel free to follow along as our teams compete this weekend starting today through Sunday!

CAHS Students Dissect In Biology Class

CAHS students in Accelerated Biology Class dissected an Earthworm, Clam, Sea Star,  Perch, Crayfish, and Frog.

CAMS Hosts Community Seminar On Cyber Safety

ThinkstockPhotos-176660938The Middle School is hosting a Community Seminar on Cyber Safety presented by the Attorney General’s Office at 6:00 on Wednesday, April 15th in the MS Media Center.  This is open to any caregiver in our community.

The community seminar provides practical tools including Internet safety tips and how to: 1) access the Michigan Sex Offender Registry; 2) understand the impact of digital footprints; 3) appreciate the risk of sharing photos with embedded location information; 4) recognize the potential dangers and legal ramification of sexting; and 5) identify cyberbullying warning signs and develop a plan of action. This presentation will also cover what the students see in their respective presentations, as well as what OK2SAY is, and how it works.

Dillon Elementary Newsletter

  • Immunization Clinic available for all residents of Genesee County. Schedule your appointment by calling 810-237-4588. Next clinic will be held on April 23, 2015 from 1:00 – 7:00 p.m. at Mt. Morris Education & Community Center, 1000 E. Mt. Morris St; Mt. Morris MI 48458. Immunizations are provided by Genesee County Health Department Staff.
  • Dillon First Grade Field Trip to Sloan – April 29th
  • Dillon Third Grade visit to Rankin May 13th
  • Spring Break April 3 – 12, 2015

Elementary School Compact Surveys

Parents,

We want your feedback!

At the beginning of every school year, parents, teachers, and students sign an agreement called a Parent-Student-Teacher Compact. This compact shares what each group will agree to do to help our children learn.

We would like to know what parents want in the parent section for next school year. Please take our short survey by clicking on the links below from any computer.

We will also have the links posted on our school’s website. If you would like a paper copy of the survey, please contact Mrs. Sargent at 591-7061.

They survey will be open until April 20, and it only takes 1 or 2 minutes.

Carman Ainsworth Middle School Career Fair 2015

CA Middle School held their 10th annual career fair this morning, March 25. 15 speakers presented to 8th grade students about careers ranging from engineering, music production, arts and entertainment, medical practices, business ownership, human services and nature preservation. Staff and students appreciate the time and talents that these community members bring to our school.

Mrs. Confer’s Med 2 Class At CAHS Studies Respiration

Mrs. Confer’s Med 2 class at CAHS is studying respiration. They are working on building a working Lung Model and will then determine why CO^2 levels are the most important factor for regulating respirations.