Category Archives: Carman-Ainsworth District

Free Tennis Clinic

Want a new challenge & like to have fun? Then stop out for FREE tennis clinics for 7th and 8th grade boys. You will learn the terminology, scoring and the fundamentals of tennis. You will also learn to play singles and doubles from the Carman-Ainsworth varsity tennis coach. Click the flyer below for all the details.

tennis

College Day at Dye Elementary

It was College Day at Dye Elementary, so staff members decided to show off their favorite colleges!!

Flint Township Fire Department Visits Dye Elementary

On Friday, October 10th, the first grade classes at Dye Elementary were visited by the Flint Township Fire Department.  Sargent Jason McCalahan & Firefighter Kevin reminded the students about fire safety rules.  The firemen covered rules like stop drop and roll and never reenter a burning building.  Firefighter Kevin demonstrated what a fireman will look like crawling through your house in the event of a fire.  The students also were able to see the fire truck up close.

Senior Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Alatrash, Waj’d A. Bell, Amari L. Adams, Dequincy M.
Alzahabi, Ahmad* Bell, Leon II Arnold, Jodie L.
Ampy, Jazmine J. Brooks, Taylor J. Arterberrie, Harold J.
Anderson, Nicole L. Bush, TyQuanda S. Baker, Jessica M.
Arrowood, Rachel N. Caldwell, Kamry M. Bates, Tacaria M.
Ayotte, Alexandria M. Cason, Dewayne Jr BeCoats, Lonnie J. II
Bailey, Leah S. Clemons, Tyrus J. Bedford, Cyrus N.
Bamford, Melody L. Daaboul, Rewa D. Bontumasi, Jessica N.
Bayes, Kalin R. Daniels, Italia T. Bransford, Jaylen W.
Book, Brendan L. Dunn, Ahmir R. Brantley, Stanley D.
Bosworth, Alissa C. Dupree, Benjamin I. Brophy, Meagan R.
Bowman, Acajah L.* Gill, Makala T. Brown, Brandi C.
Bowman, Dazjah C. Gruber, Bernardette J. Campbell, Artwan S.
Boyd, Lydia L. Hamilton, Brittany M. Chandler, Miricle A.
Brandon, Korbin R. Hancock, Nikki S. Dana, Hailee C.
Brooks, Rachelle R. Hasan, Farod A. Dawkins, Milik M.
Cardinal, Samuel C. Henderson, Diamond A. Dunn, Larry D. II
Cochran, Aasha A.* Hillaker, Brandon L. Edelen, Austin P.
Echols, Brittany L. Huddleston, D’Quarius D. Evans, Juwan B.
Farmer, Ta’mia S. Hughes, Briaunna S. Fisher, Makayla B.
Garcia, Alyssa J. Jackson, Lorenzo S. Gilbert, Autumn E.
Golson, Tia M. Johnson, Devyn T. Gillarm, Anthony E. Jr
Graham, Kyle C. Kopp, Dana M. Gillie, Jacquelynn M.
Harris-Salaam, Se’andre’ Legardye, Deja B. Greene, Alexis N.
Henderson, Alexis M. Little, Sarah A. Grimm, Mahaila J.
Howard, Arnell R.* Miller, Davonte D. Hachem, Hadi A.
Howie, John M. Miller, Denijah L. Harris, Brishari A.
Jackson, Armani L. Mohr, Courtney M. Haskins, Lea C.
Jimmerson, Khira M. Montgomery, Tanasia B. Hawkins, Allahna S.
Johns, Clayton M.* Montney, Troy D. Hernandez, Mariel M.
Johnson, Ashley L. Moore, Drew W. Holland-Williams, Nathan
Johnson, Devonte M. Moore, Ethan P. Isaacson, Alyssa L.
Johnson, Ronald C. Jr* Olson, Amanda D. Ishaq, Samer G.
Jones, Chaquia J. Parker, James S. Jr Jackson, Briana S.
Koegel, Chloe P.* Pittman, Wisdom A. III Jamison, Aliyah C.
Li, Vladislav A. Ritchie, Michael B. Jr Jones, Asjah L.
McCulley, TaTeonna L.* Scribner, Andrew R. Keels, Nicholas J.
McFadden, Sydney G. Shanks, Kelly M. Kelley, Aliecia C.
Medhanie, Ribka Shelton, Jimmy J. Jr Khuat, Ron D.
Miekstyn, Nathan A.* Sherrer, Ronald B. III Knuckles, Korrion D.
Miller, Chelsea L.* Shields, Ja’nayia N. Kuczera, Jessica E.
Montgomery, Devont’e L. Slayton, Catherine C. Lester, Deja M.
Montgomery, Zariah T. Smith, Jessica L. Mahdi, Qadriyyah T.
Moore, Luke C. Smith, Tamiekco N. McDonald, Sydnee N.
Mosley, Tiera A.* Springer, Tyler M. McKeller, Tionna S.
Moye, Alvin Jr Strodder, My’kayla R. Meeks, Sha’Vonne I.
Overton, Morgan D.* Swain, Oliver M. Mendoza-Holcomb, Selena
Oyola, Jonathan J. Thompson, Andrea D. Messinger, Ryan A.
Pangerl, Tyler R. Thompson, Tiffany A. Miller, Hannah S.
Parsons, Faith E. Tilley, Sara K. Minor, Tyler J.
Robinson, Caleb D. Toins, Aireona M. Myles, Kwanise B.
Rousseau, Bailey S.* Vaughn, Darien E. Nelson, Bobby N.
Ruffin, Tihirah S. Walker, Ebonee L. Orrison, Aubrey R.
Sarver, Aletha J. Walker, Emanee L. Pace, Keante J.
Scales, Diamond J.* Wallace, Ricshay D. Peterson, Trealon A.
Serna, Alyssa M.* Ward, Kelsey L. Pletner, Sabrina L.
Shippy, Skyler E. White, Tarelle A. Pounds, Dequindra L.
Smith, Crystal A.* Whitehead, Jerimiah J. Povelaitis, Tesla M.
Travis, Mackenzie M. Powell, Justin C.
VanTol, Emilee S. Randle, Jazmine A.
Williams, Ricky L. Shipley, Troy N.
Wynn, Deonna A.* Smith, Christopher D.
Yost, Austin J. Talley, Sarah J.
Youssef, Al-Hasen H. Taylor, Dajuan J.
Zaiter, Kyce A. Thomas, De’borah S.
* = 4.0 GPA Thomas, Kerri A.
Thornton, Andre T. Jr
Toins, Keshon L.
Williams-Grady, Kalen D.
Woodfield, Keifer R.

Junior Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Abernathy-Wynn, Ashante’* Abdel-Hay, Yahya Abernathy, Lamond Jr
Brock, Therese C. Al-Harastani, Masa Bachmeier, Ericson D.
Carpenter, Chelsey L. Aseltine, Paige K. Bair, Jordan L.
Cochran, Kenneth R.* Avery, Natalia A. Boggan, Derrald S.
Cox, Madison L. Boose, DeHajia Y. Boxell, Dakota J.
Dittenber, Allyson M. Bostwick, Emma E. Boyd, Nathaniel E.
Dollinger, Dorothy M. Edwards, Jaz M. Boyd, Vincent E.
Dudley, Jeremiah R.* Elerson, O’Jore D. Bradley, Jay E.
Dunigan, Daij’a L. Fowlkes, Diamond A. Bradley, Jaylen L.
Dunk, Te’asia R. Hamlin, Bre’asia L. Brandon, Dustin A.
Galal, Sahar O. Khoulani, Belal M. Brandon, Elijah K.
Gleason, Alanna M. Macko, Raymond A. Brantley, Kendal K.
Hachem, Farah K. Macko, Ryan E. Cannoy, Issac W.
Hatter, Sterling L. Mays, Michael D. Jr Carpenter, Brandyn A.
Hayes, Brandon J. McClellan, Mercedes E. Clemons, Aatiyanna U.
Heit, Danielle L. McCoy, Cherika C. Cobb-Owens, Brittney S.
Hicks, DeAndre T.* McNeal, Brittney A. Coleman, Clinton III
Holder, Korey J. Molloseau, Ryan M. Conlen, Ronnie L.
Jarnigin, Taylor M. Montgomery, Shannon E. Conway, Leroy D. Jr
Jerome, Austin C. Norris, William J. IV Coon, Christopher J.
Johnson, Emily K. Perkins, Tiara L. Corder, J’Lynn T.
Kassel, Dahlia A.* Rawls, David W. III Crowder, Danielle N.
Khan, Rida M.* Schlosser, Dominic E. Cunningham, Sydney S.
King, Allison N. Shimmel, Shaylea I. Daniels, Tiyanna R.
Lewis, Jalen A. Standish, Jacob M. Dennie, Justin P.
Maguffee, Cameron L. Thomas, Alexus M. Duncan, Aleah B.
McGee, Darius D. Thurston, Sarah D. Dunlap, Cameron L.
McGuire, Brianna G. Verdun-Jennings, Chaunjo Dunn, Laqueshia F.
Pompey, Rochelle I.* Virgo, Shelby N. Fields, Raynesha J.
Richardson, Randi R. Williams, Harmany D. Fields-Walton, RayShown
Shipley, Stephanie M. Williams, Jalen M. Gibson, Jayla N.
Shukairy, Uthman M. Williams, Ta’sheena M. Gibson, Korriyah D.
Smith, TySionna T. Young, Isaac A. Gifford, Brittany R.
Vanderhyde, Noah S. Gillum, Isaac A.
White, Ariana A.* Golden-Towner, Diamond D
Wilson, Jayla D. Golston, Takyla A.
Young, Victoria L. Hamlin, Lavell K.
* = 4.0 GPA Hampton, Dymond M.
Harris, Jayla M.
Hawkins, Tachyla C.
Haynes, Mariah M.
Hernandez, Regina T.
Hicks, DeQuandre K.
Hill, Dymond K.
House, Alexis B.
Hutson, Kamari N.
Jackson, Joshua M.
Jackson, Malik J.
James, Melvin A. Jr
Johnson, Jennica J.
Johnson, Raina J.
Kassel, David J.
Latchaw, Chelsea J.
League, Madysen C.
Lee-Chambers, Eriona D.
Link, Madison D.
McCree, Rayven A.
Menard, Alexis A.
Miller, Clordy J.
Miller, LaTr’esa T.
Mitchell, Markel J.
Moye, Asia M.
Myott, Riley S.
Napier, Lameca D.
Nappier, Makiya K.
Nelson, TaDaria T.
Nunn, Jordan T.
Perkins, Xaivier D.
Perry, Tyler B.
Price, Deandre J.
Regimbal, Gabriel J.
Smith, Mya J.
Stableford, Gunnar P.
Stallings, Jamia J.
Thorn, Christian M.
Truckey, Scott M.
Turner, Cierra I.
Vineyard, Tracey C.
Walker, Sierra D.
Walton, Arielle D.
Weatherspoon, Montrell E
Willis, Juwan L. Jr
Yoesting, Trenton R.
Younger, Amari S.

Sophomore Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Andrew, Amanda P. Abdel-Hay, Yazeed Abernathy, Javez D.
Aubrey, Christian G. Andrews, Montanna A. Ackerman, Kaylin M.
Bhagat, Jina J.* Avery, Kawana R. Allen, Ariyan D.
Bissonette, Lauryn M. Barclay, Sloan R. Amthor, Zachariah J.
Bly, Charis S. Bonter, Dakota J. Arterberrie, Mary E.
Bragg, Kendall M. Boose, MacDaniel L. Jr Atkins, Madison A.
Brooks, Ta’Jai L. Boss, Alexis H. Battles, Robert L. Jr
Brown, Alicia M. Brundidge, Dawann E. Bennett, Chavez D.
Card, Tiffany M. Buckley, Zeontre’ M. Bennett, Joslynn C.
Carpenter-Smith, Ashton Burrell, Ella L. Bice, Kassandra J.
Clayton, Sameika T. Byrd, Montraee T. II Bishoff, Adam J.
Cox, Caity A. Carnes, Bronson E. II Blasdell, Logan C.
Curtis, Bailey M.* Collins, Andrew D. Bolf, Seth A.
Davidson, Callie K.* Cozart, Jazmine N. Bradley, Theodore E.
DePew, Laura A. Craft, Nathaniel C. Brewer-Sanders, Shaneka
Dollinger, Eleanor R. Cunningham, Joshua E. Brown, David J.
Dyke, Madison M. Daniels, Taliyha R. Burnett, Chae’ J.
Ebert, Garrett A. Davis, Teaira S. Chapman, Shamiya Q.
Edelen, A’Vion N. Dombrowski, Joshua J. Clark, Paris A.
Evans, Ashley R. Duboise, Donnie’ L. Clay, Ahmard R. Jr
Franklin, Khali Edmonds, Ke’air R. Coleman, Kennedy D.
Gill, Jimese S. Epps, Brandon E. Collins, Gabrielle L.
Green, Lauryn N. Evans, Denayha M. Collins, Luther W.
Haygood, En’Dea S. Fisher, Anthony J. Cooper, Imani K.
Hayman, Jordyn R. Ford, Janay N. Crews, Brianna M.
Hicks, Shakeelah H. Fowlkes, Alaysia D. Diltz, Devin R.
Hubbard, Kaitlyn A.* Franklin, Keith Dixon, Brittney N.
Hynan, Isabelle L. Gillarm, Christian A. Dixon, James A.
Jafari, Hamza Green, Samantha R. Dunlap, Drew P.
Johnson, Shakara R.* Green, Trent A. Duran, Emilio A.
King, Justin A. Greer, Zachary J. Durbin, Matthew A. Jr
Kirksey, Dejah C. Hachem, Ali H. Earnest, Dalon A.
Kumar, Nitiyaja * Hall, Destiny C. Evans, Romeo R.
Lawrence, Bryanna M. Harris, Cashae K. Fields, Tyson A.
Lowe, Alexis M. * Holloman, Marques T. Fiewig, Spencer J.
Magnuson, Ashley M. Hopson, Aaron J. Fischer, Michael A.
Martin, Jalon A. Humphrey, Jayla D. Fischer, Undrea D.
Mason, D’Mya A. Jarrett, Lequine D. Jr Floyd, Aaron D.
McGann, Janelle E. Johnson, Ajah M. Frost, Dylan S.
Miller-Thompson, Jahanna Johnson, Teaundra C. Gagnon, Aaron M.
Minzey, Natalie O.* Johnson-Chapman, A’Teonn Givens, Marreon D.
Moore, Shaniah N. Jones, Alonna C. Greene, Kevin A. III
Moore, Taryn A. Keaton, Dymone Z. Grimm, Malissa M.
O’Neil, Karisma E. Kincaid, Keziah J. Halloran, Timothy J.
Pearson, Chelsea C. Laury, Leeona M. Hamilton, Grayden M.
Phillips, Austin T. Lawler, Samiah I. Hill, Amari D.
Rambus, Mariah J. Legardye, Maiya S. Huggins, Kaitlyn E.
Richard, Bre’lanee N. Love, Giahanna A. Hunter, Eric D. II
Robinson, Brittany M. Maness, Lane M. Hyde, Emily B.
Rosebrough, Donnie M. Mays, Nikita N. Hylton, Tyrell J.
Scott, Mitoya L. McCloud, Jade M. Jones, Terrail K. II
Shelton, Mahogany M. McFadden, Jamesha R. Karhoff, Dylan C.
Shoffer, Lucas C. McNair, Ahveonna I. Kerr, Everett A. Jr
Silva, Leticia E. McNair, Ty’ler S. Key, Shayonna M.
Simpson, Ivrie S.* Palmer, Zahria L. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Smith, Tyona S. Pangerl, Wyatt A. Laury, Leaira J.
Thompson, Alexia M. Pearson, Channing M. II Lewis, James D. III
Travis, Hunter M. Pepitone, Megan L. Liddle, Madelyn F.
Van Duyne, Olivia M. Pettigrew, Baylie A. Little, Megan S.
Vanderson, Christopher E Pittman, Deja L. Martin, Clarence M.
Vantine, Arianna M. Ritchie, Alexis M. McNair, Dajene’ N.
Woolard, Miranda L.* Robertson, Brennan D. Miller, JaKori G.
* = 4.0 GPA Scrase, Kylie D. Moore, Franchesska
Shackelford, Nyrrah N. Morris, Samuel A.
Shipley, Hunter N. Olson, Dylan J.
Smith, Selena S. Osborn, Shane A.
Spottsville, Ni’yairra T Parks, Antonio A.
Story, Dejonnae T. Pearson, Cheyenne C.
Thomas, Coreyonte’ J. Phillips, Kennedy R.
Thomas, Treyvion A. Polzin, Kaitlynn D.
Todd, Carter L. Powell, Jonathan M.
Tucker, Lyndan M. Rhinebolt, Nathan L.
Walters, E’Driece K. Scales, Briana J.
White, Laiya S. Scales, Takeyia M.
Whittington, Tiffany C. Scott, Khalesha D.
Williams, Christian D. Sheely, Zachary L. III
Winfrey, Xavier I. II Slater, Angel L.
Yambrick, Connor J. Smiley-Cain, Shuntaye R.
Snell, Jawan A.
Streeter, Syera R.
Taylor, Alexis L.
Taylor, My’Kayla C.
Thabet, Khaled A.
Thompson, Anthony C.
Thompson, Kye J.
Tomkinson, Justin L.
Trapp, Kaitlyn L.
Vankuren, Trace M.
Vinson, Jalen L.
Wagner, Sarah J.
Watts, Tescanie A.
Wells, Kyle R.
Wesley, Jaylin M.
Wheeler, Robert J.
White, Ryan J. Jr
Wilkes, Damion C.
Williams, Taylor L.
Williamson, Tanner J.
Wilson, Daquarius D.
Wingate, Ernest IV

Freshmen Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Adams, Genora T. Abron, Andre’naya J. Al-Droubi, Fatema
Allen, Skyy A. Adams-Marshall, Destinee Bavier, Ethan Q.
Bell, Karla K.* Anderson, A’Naia J. Becoats, Justin B.
Black, Jada M. Avery, Timothy L. II Brewer, Zachary R.
Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Banks Hearst, Arriyana E Brown, Ashton L.
Boyd, Chante’ J. Bowers, Alyla J. Brown, Quantrelle A.
Brown, Jalyn K. Brooks, Marshall C. Brown, Sydney J.
Calhoun, Bless J. Brooks, Mykala I. Brown, Taylor V.
Carroll, Maxwell J. Burgess, Hannah G. Cabell, Nya L.
Conner, Makai A. Byrd, Makhia N. Campbell, Amaya C.
Cook, Natalie E. Carpenter, Cameryn J. Carter, Jontae’ S.
Dang, Evangelina B. Collins, Arron M. Colyer, Liam C.
Davis, Raigan M. Darnell, Samantha J. Cooper, Malaysha M.
Earley, Nakiya J. Delong, Nathan S. Coulter, Tyja S.
Fairbrother, Alexandra R Dyke, Curtis M. Cunningham, Mackenzie N.
Fryer, Ta’mya K. Grant, Donald E. II Davis, Destiny M.
Fryer, Ta’mya K. Gray, Brittany R. Dennis, Brandon J.
Holland, Aleysha R. Harrison, Tayler A. Doby, Tyarika L.
Johnson, Kathlyn E. Holland, Autumn T. Dubay, Joshua L.
Johnson, LaTisha L. Howell, Sophia U. Ebarb, Christina A.
King, Danielle S.* Johnson, Ayanna D. Edelen, Justin D.
Koegel, Carson J.* Johnson, Joy T. Edwards-Morgan, Kovu K.
Kuczera, Rachel S. Kavula, Amber L. Elbert, Nia S.
Lawrence, Taylor M. Kiras, Tabitha A. Fare, Alexis M.
Locke, Jacob R. Lewis, Ja’kavien K. Farrar, Ryan W.
McCulley, Moni’echa R. Locke, Jasmine M. Ford, Maya S.
McGilvery, Kate L. Malone, Jeanetta A. Fox, Estrella L.
McGruder, Khalia A. McAfee, Logan C. Freeney, Christian A.
Moore, Macie L. McClellan, Michael A. Jr Friend, Naijha S.
Morgan, Alexis N. McNew, Cierra N. Glumm, Dakota J.
Parker, Mariah M.* Mixon, Aleah T. Golden, Crystal M.
Pelky, Ariel M. Mohamed, Noor M. Goulbourne, Kendre’ D.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Montgomery, Adrian J. Grimes, Charity M.
Shukairy, Nisreen* Partlo, Shelby L. Gross, Erin N.
Southward, Shai’tara D. Phillips, Alexandria R. Hall, Charles T. III
Speaks, Katie L. Porter, Sierra B. Hamlet, Kaysha D.
Stephens, Andrew N. Powell, Shamonica J. Haskins, Wyntr M.
Wells, Ashlei R. Primm, Casundra J. Hawthorne, Alexus S.
Woods, Krystal M. Roberts, Jacari L. Hawthorne, Jolecia J.
Woolard, Nicole R. Scott, Crystal N. Hill, DakotaRose C.
Yost, Jacob J. Sims, Aliyah M. Holder, Jamison A.
* = 4.0 GPA Sutherland, Montana J. Hood, Niajah M.
Thomas, Alyssa S. Horton, Miangel L.
Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi Hubbard, Kyeshone R.
White, Jacob D. Jackson, Kenyon A. Jr
Williams, Erykah L. Jackson, Zakara A.
Young, Brittany H. Jacobs, Alexis K.
Jefferies, Tiara M.
Jefferson, Morgan G.
Jenkins, Domonique R.
Johnson, Cierra M.
Johnson, Devon R.
Johnson, Jacobi L.
Johnson, Lauren E B.
Lancaster-Mobley, Asuon
Lane, Monisha D.
Lara, Sierra S.
Lawson, William B.
Lewis, My’Kah J.
Macksood, Margaret S.
Maguffee, Shaelyn R.
March, Austin T.
Matusik, Chase N.
Mayes, Kiara S.
McDaniels, Makayla L.
McIntosh, Kelsey R.
Merriweather, Donnie L.
Miller, Summer S.
Morris, Destiny L.
Oliver, Rebecca L.
Osborn, Shayne A.
Payne, Ivan J.
Phinisee, Latece M.
Powell, Roosvelt III
Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia
Regimbal, Moira A.
Rodgers, Brynna C.
Rousseau, Griffin M.
Rytlewski, Kaden W.
Shipley, Quinton A.
Shippy, Chance C.
Smith, Dresheiontey D.
Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A.
Thomas, Adam T.
Thompson, Devin R.
Thompson, Variya A.
Turgeon, Gary L. II
Wague, Cheickna J.
Waters-Noble, Joseph D.
Wells, Meghan M.
Williams, Nataevion W.
Wilson, Alazia K.
Yearby, Kya N.
Young, Marianna M.

Dillon Elementary Students

Take a look at what Dillon Elementary students are up to!

Teen Wellness Center

459936813Do you have a child or a teen that is looking for a safe place to workout? The Teen Wellness Center at Mott Children’s Health Center is the place to be. Their facility offers a variety of workout machines for a great workout!

Click here for more details.

Halloween Scaredy-Pants Race

unnamedCome help support the Cavalier Cross-Country Program by signing up for one of the following Halloween Scaredy-Pants Races!! The races will take place on Saturday, Oct. 25 at Carman-Ainsworth High School.

1½ Mile Trick-or-Treat Walk/Run (Costumes Encouraged)

  • 5:30 pm (Children through 6th grade)
  • Trick-or-treat around the course past a cemetery, witches, spider webs, etc.
  • Entry fee: $10 through October 23 or $15 October 24-25

5K Color Run/Walk

  • Try to outrun zombies, ghosts, goblins and creatures of the night
  • Entry fee: $40
  • Includes long-sleeved, tech Halloween Scaredy-Pants shirt
  • Medals to the first 100

REGISTRATION: Bauman’s Running and Walking Shop
1473 W. Hill Rd. Flint, MI 48507
810-238-5981