Category Archives: High School

CAHS Honor Roll

Freshmen

3.8 – 4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Aaron, Jessiana K. Bailey, Caleb P. Allen, Sunshine A.
Abdalla, Omar Blackburn, Eric J. Al-Wajeh, Rowaida N.
Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Brady, Tyshae A. Arnold, Hannah N.
Bradley, Victoria P.* Brown, Quinton C. Beavers, Alexandria N.
Brassaw, Logan M.* Burns, Ashleigh N. Boyd, Khalik X.
Brown, Ashley D. Chaney, Nkya D. Boyd, Mon’yae K.
Carroll, Emily N.* Compaore, Teshan M. Bridges, Ja’Quay A.
Carter, Jack R. Dexter, India I. Brown, Savannah M.
Counts, Aniya A. Esmail, Ghadeer M. Brown-Banks, Kanina T.
Davis, Angela M. Fletcher, Dustin A. Bryant, Me’Aira M.
Dollinger, Lily A.* Frank, Elizabeth J. Bullard, Ninti T.
Earley, Adrianna N. Green, Alex B. Cooper, Hailie A.
Findlay, Tyler B. Haley, E’Onia F. Cooper, Serenity R.
Gagnon, Ian W. Hodge, Caleb W. Garner, Ronia J.
Gorton, Sylvia M. Holbrook, Mikaiah P. Hahn, Edward J.
Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr Holmes, Latrelle W. III Hamlet, Kandreya A.
Grear, Sataria A.* Jackson, Aymarri G. Holbrook, Mikayla R.
Hachem, Batoul A.* Kirby, Bridgitte N. Holder, Carte’a D.
Harris, Alexis R. Liggins, Tyrone J. Hopson, Aarika L.
Hynan, Elizabeth A. Mitchell, Kennedy K. Ingram, Jerianne M.
Isaacson, Tessa R. Murphy, Nevaeh I. Jackson, Joshua I.
Jefferies, Tanya A. Quinn, Jehne’ S. Johnson, Alexander H.
Jones, Nicole A.* Routt, Matthew G. Johnson, Pierce A.
Kemp, Jasiri V.* Scobey, Riley E. Jones, Qyara M.
Keys, Jasmine A. Simpson, Montrel D. II Jourdan, Shayla S.
Koegel, Cameron D.* Spreng, Michael D. Kehoe, Myles D.
Kumar, Brijesh Williams, Madison A. King, Chenelle M.
Langston Fielder, Senia R. Zaid, Sonua F. King, Eeshyia A.
MacDermaid, Nicole E.* Zaiter, Mazzen A. Lane, Brittney B.
Maguffee, Keegan D. Mance, De’andre T.
McBride, Joselyn E.* Maples, Joshua L.
Morgan, Kourtney L.* Martin, Jordan A.
Muhumed, Ayan A.* McDaniel, Noah R.
Pearson, Desiree’ C.* Miller, Dori’asia D.
Shukairy, Keenan * Miller, Mattison M.
Stewart, Geonna A.* Newton, Immanuel I.
Todd, Alicia A. Osborn, Alicia M.
Travis, Madison J. Pangerl, Grace L.
Vines, Tamia V. Parker, Marques M.
White, Kyle J. Parkinson, Jasmine J.
Wickham, Ian H.* Pettiford, Alexis L.
Williams, Theron I. Pompey, Ronnie Jr
Yousif, Asmaa Potts, Deandric D.
Proctor, Ja’Naea N.
Randall, Aimee M.
Ratynski, Nathan J.
Stallings, Jakia J.
Tartt, Xeryia M.
Taylor, Jasmine A.
Walker, Keilen M.
Wilson, Quinesha L.

Sophomores

3.8 – 4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Ahmad, Huma M.* Albright, Aniyah M. Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Auston, Audra C. Blake, Bobby L. Bailey, Cameren D.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Collins, Diont’e R. Baker, Adam J.
Bowie, Kelly M. Dittenber, Joseph P. Barber, Devin A.
Boyd, Brendan M. Doty, Molly D. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Boyd, Niah C. Fisher, Alayna R. Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H.
Bradshaw, India R. Gillard, Kierra I. Billingsley, Erica B.
Brantley, Rayven F.* Hamlett, Daslynn M. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Bridgett, Brittani L.* Hawthorne, Amari L. Bobcean, Jamie C.
Caldwell, Jasia R. Henderson, Myron D. Jr Broome, Randall E. II
Combs, Alanna A. Hudson-Stillwell, A’Nya L. Browne, En-Dia N.
Dollinger, Mary J.* Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G. Butler, Antoine L. Jr
Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Kenney, Katia T. Cadarette, Aaron L.
Farhan, Mohamed J. Khirfan, Jennah S. Canada, Erin S.
Fletcher, Falon R. Moore, MacKenzie H. Cardwell, Lauren B.
Franklin, Karimah A.* Pincomb, Evans G. Carter, Aaron R.
Ghannoum, Batoul * Rowsey, Arlana M. Cook, William C.
Ghoseyni, Khalil R.* Ryan, Marcelia L. Croskey, Morgan L.
Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Sam-Farmer, Veronica A. Dang, Kenny V.
Gleason, Garrett M. Spiller, Essiana R. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Haley, Je’tia J. Sweney, Samantha N. Engman, Skilar R.
Hall, Mikaya K. Velez, Madalena P. Eubanks, La’Angel M.
Hobson, Jiyana Y. Wells, Alawnah R. Fadel, Ahmed T.
House, Harold D. III Whalen, Cody S. Fisher, Amaya J.
Hughes, Alexis S.* Ford, Autumn A.
Ingram, Zarria G. Foster, MeMe S.
Jerome, Sean H.* Fox, Andrew G.
Johnson, Shamya L. Garner, Samuel E. Jr
Kile, Shelby D. Gatica, Santos Q.
King, Karyn S.* Glaser, John R.
King, Terae M. Jr Gonzalez, Robert N.
Lindley, D’wan L. II Hachem, Zeinab M.
Maroof, Raef S.* Harmon, Aniya J.
McIntire, Jenna E. Harrison, Areyana D.
Milow, Alana R. Harvey, Jeremiah S.
Morris, Shalynn L. Henderson-Herbert, Ke’niya M.
Noakes, Torri X. Hill, Wallace V
Olivier, Jada L. Hinton, Rafeal D.
Redmond, Ania M. Howard, Stephon M.
Shah, Iman F. Johnson, Destiny D.
Sharp, Ja’Kaila C. Jones, Tamiria Y.
Smith, Arianna A. Karbowski, John T.
Smith, Autumn N. Keyes, Keshawn M.
Welsh, Janiya T.* Lang, Asil L.
Young, Eli A.* Lawson, William B.
Lester, Destinee C.
Lester, Diamond J.
McGuire, Andrew P. II
Morris, J’Vonte T.
Morris, Terra S.
Moye, Taleah J.
Newsom, Derek L.
Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Osborn, Stephanie M.
Palmer, Myracle C.
Parker, Micah L. II
Payne, Kolby M.
Phillips, Karissa A.
Reed, Alaiha E.
Reed, Ociea Z.
Rutherford, Ahamad K.
Shukairy, Ahmed Z.
Smith, Amoz L.
Smith, Aniyah L.
Smith, Clayton M.
Smith, Colin M.
Stone, Noelle L.
Streeter, Tanea D.
Strong, Trenton R.
Talarico, Vanessa A.
Thurston, Hannah L.
Villarreal, Aurora A.
Weston, Charneice F.
Williams, Amante’ R.
Williams, LaKiayha M.
Williams, Taylor R.
Wingard, Makiyah M.
Young, Zachary W.

Juniors

3.8 – 4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Anderson, A’Naia J. Boulden, Alexandre’a P. Abron, Andre’naya J.
Black, Jada M. Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Aldroubi, Fatema
Boyd, Chante’ J. Brewer, Zachary R. Bailey, Le V. III
Burgess, Hannah G. Carroll, Maxwell J. Ball, Imahja U.
Chambers, Keayera R. Collins, Arron M. Banks Hearst, Arriyana E.
Dang, Evangelina B.* Conway, Ataya K. BeCoats, Justin B.
Davis, Destiny M. Cook, Natalie E. Bell, Karla K.
Foth, Hanami K. Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Brooks, Mykala I.
Gillespie, Rachel L. Fogarsi, Ciera J. Brophy, Tyler P.
Hafez, Zainab Fryer, Ta’mya K. Brown, Ashton L.
Humphrey, Jalayah D. Hall, Charles T. III Cabell, Nya L.
King, Danielle S.* Harrison, Tayler A. Calhoun, Bless J.
Koegel, Carson J.* Holland, Aleysha R. Cooper, Malaysha M.
Lawrence, Taylor M. Holland, Autumn T. Duncan, Omari L.
Locke, Jacob R. Hood, Niajah M. Ebarb, Christina A.
McClellan, Michael A. Jr Howell, Sophia U. Freeney, Christian A.
McGruder, Khalia A. Jefferson, Morgan G. Friend, Naijha S.
Morgan, Alexis N. Johnson, LaTisha L. Goulbourne, Kendre’ D.
Parker, Mariah M. Lara, Sierra S. Heaton, Connor W.
Polzin, Christopher D. Laury, Taniya M. Hubbard, Tyler S.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Lewis, Mikaya D. Jackson, Zakara A.
Shukairy, Nisreen * Moore, Macie L. Jefferies, Tiara M.
Southward, Shai’tara D. Shippy, Chance C. Johnson, Ayanna D.
Thomas, Alyssa S. Smith, Briaja B. Johnson, Jacobi L.
Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A. Kavula, Amber L.
Wafiy, Jayyid A. Speaks, Katie L. Kiras, Tabitha A.
Williams, Lenitta R. Yearby, Kya N. Kuczera, Rachel S.
Woods, Krystal M.* Young, Brittany H. Lewis, Ja’kavien K.
Yost, Jacob J. Lewis, My’Kah J.
Young, Marianna M. Locke, Jasmine M.
Maguffee, Shaelyn R.
Malone, Jeanetta A.
McDaniels, Makayla L.
McFadden, Shaunya S.
McGilvery, Kate L.
McIntosh, Kelsey R.
McKenzie, Karlynn A.
Miles, Draper L. II
Mills, Courtney M.
Mixon, Aleah T.
Phillips, Alexandria R.
Powell, Roosevelt III
Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L.
Regimbal, Moira A.
Reynero, Victoria E.
Rodgers, Brynna C.
Scott, Crystal N.
Sheely, Yazmine M.
Stephens, Andrew N.
Thomas, Adam T.
Thompson, Naseem H.
Thompson, Variya A.
White, Jacob D.

Seniors

3.8 – 4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Aubrey, Christian G. Alawlaqi, Salma N. Ahmed-Ghani, Izza M.
Bhagat, Jina J.* Andrew, Amanda P. Andrews, Montanna A.
Bragg, Kendall M. Atkins, Madison A. Bolf, Seth A.
Brown, Alicia M.* Bakr, Larza K. Bowers, Alyla J.
Card, Tiffany M.* Benson, Ocher A. Brewer, Jazzmin A.
Clark, Paris A. Bissonette, Lauryn M. Buckley, Zeontre’ M.
Cooper, Imani K. Blackmon, Nate’ L. Byrd, Montraee T. II
Cox, Caity A. Boose, Dereka L. Carpenter-Smith, Ashton A.
Crater, Shon’Tageah L. Collins, Gabrielle L. Chapman, Shamiya Q.
Cunningham, Joshua E. Dyke, Madison M. Clay, Ahmard R. Jr
Curtis, Bailey M.* Evans, Ashley R. Collins, Andrew D.
Davis, Teaira S. Fowlkes, Alaysia D. Collins, Luther W.
Ebert, Garrett A.* Garcia, Haley R. Crews, Brianna M.
Fell, Caitlyn J.* Givens, Darius K. DePew, Laura A.
Gamble, Hilton C. Hall McLavish, Destiny C. Dollinger, Eleanor R.
Greer, Zachary J. Hicks, Shakeelah H. Fiewig, Spencer J.
Humphrey, Jayla D. Jones, Gabrielle A. Floyd, Aaron D.
Hynan, Isabelle L.* Kelch, Ashley N. Ford, Janay N.
Kamal, Afra S.* Liddle, Madelyn F. Gagnon, Aaron M.
King, Justin A. Lloyd, Maria C. Green, Trent A.
Lowe, Alexis M. Madison, T’Onia S. Greene, Kevin A. III
Mason, D’Mya A.* Magnuson, Ashley M. Grimm, Malissa M.
McNair, Dajene’ N.* Miller-Tipton, Heavenly M. Harris, Cashae K.
Palmer, Zahria L. Moore, Ayana M. Haygood, En’Dea S.
Pangerl, Wyatt A. Moore, Shaniah N. Hill, Amari D.
Pearson, Chelsea C. Navarre, Austin W. Holloman, Marques T.
Pepitone, Megan L. Pettigrew, Baylie A. Hornaday, Dana M.
Richard, Bre’Lanee’ N. Ritchie, Alexis M. Hubbard, Kaitlyn A.
Scott, Mi’Toya L. Rodgers-Daniels, Jayla E. Hunter, Eric D. II
Silva, Leticia E.* Rouse, Taylor A. Jones, Shireuna J.
Simon, Sharelle S. Shackelford, Nyrrah N. Kirksey, Dejah C.
Smith, Tyona S. Thompson, Alexia M. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Tomkinson, Justin L. Wilson, Kiaja D. Laury, Leaira J.
Van Duyne, Olivia M. Laury, Leeona M.
Vantine, Arianna M. Lawler, Samiah I.
Whittington, Tiffany C. Lewis, Willis D. IV
Wright, Rudolph M. IV Lloyd-Hughes, Zachariah J.
Zimmerman, Hailey F. Manns, River A.
McFadden, Jamesha R.
Miller, JaKori G.
Miller-Thompson, Jahanna C.
Minzey, Natalie O.
Moore, Taryn A.
Munerlyn, Danielle L.
Noakes, Daleshea M.
Osborn, Shane A.
Owens, Laura C.
Parks, Antonio A.
Pearson, Cheyenne C.
Phillips, Austin T.
Pittman, Deja L.
Presswood, Auston F.
Quinn, Amber R.
Savage, Natori L.
Silas, Kenneth E. II
Simpson, Chaz G.
Simpson, Ivrie S.
Sylvester, Ebony A.
Thomas, Treyvion A.
Tucker, Lyndan M.
Vinson, Jalen L.
Voelker-Yopp, Samantha J.
Wagner, Sarah J.
Webb, Kenshyra U.
Williams, Aja J.
Williams, Taylor L.
Yambrick, Connor J.
Yang, Cheng C.

Honor Grad Bios

Click here to view Honor’s Grad Program.

Christian Aubrey
Christian Aubrey is the son of Gwenlyn and Garrick Aubrey. He was a three year member of the National Honor Society. As a member of NHS he did over twenty hours of volunteer work each semester.

He also was a member of Student Council and was a very active leader in school. Christian won Homecoming Prince in 2014 and is the reigning Homecoming King of the 2016-2017 school year. He has received the Cavalier Academic Award all four years of high school and also was on the Honor Roll each semester. Christian participated in the annual Fashion Show three years in a row and did a scene in the annual Berston Field House performance at Flushing High School this past April. He currently is working at Panera Bread in Flint and plans to intern in business this summer. He will be attending Michigan State University next year and will be majoring in business, focusing on the supply chain management field.

Alicia Brown
Alicia Brown is the daughter of Ricky and Becky Brown. Finishing in the top 20 of her class, Alicia received gold cords for her commencement ceremony.  Alicia received all four Academic Awards for maintaining at least a 3.5 cumulative GPA throughout all four years of high school. She was accepted into the CA Student Leadership Team her junior year. She was also selected to be a part of the 21 Club because of high SAT scores. Before graduating, she was nominated as Rotary Student of the Month by her calculus teacher, Mrs. Thornton. She participated in the Carman-Ainsworth Fashion Show her sophomore and junior year. As a three-year member of the CA Girls Soccer program, she was selected as captain of the Carman-Ainsworth JV Soccer team both her sophomore and junior year, and became a member of the CAVS team her senior year. As a member of the National Honor Society, she participated in several community service events and activities. Over the course of her high school tenure, she has served over 600 hours of community service at Carman-Ainsworth and her church, Kingdom of Heaven Ministries. She will be attending Kettering University this July, where she will be majoring in Industrial Engineering. Her co-op employer will be Nexteer Automotive, located in Saginaw, Michigan.

Caity Cox
Caity Cox is the daughter of Richard Cox (deceased) and Cindy Cox. Throughout high school she has been a part of many extracurricular activities including: bowling, HOSA, NHS, MJMA League, WMJG Tour, and USBC Youth member. She was a four-year varsity girls bowling member finishing this season with Saginaw Valley All Conference first team, All State Academic team, and All State 3rd team. Outside of high school bowling she was named Michigan State Teen Masters Champion and selected for the Flint Invitational team. She was a 3-year HOSA member and public relations officer this year. She was a 2-year NHS member. This fall she will be attending Clarke University on an 80% scholarship along with others such as the Dort Federal Scholarship. She will be majoring in psychology and bowling for the girls team.

Bailey Curtis
Bailey Curtis graduated with a 3.996 GPA and will be attending the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor in the fall. She plans to major in Biomedical Engineering at the College of Engineering. She participated in two varsity sports for four year and was captain of both Cross Country and Track senior year. She was an involved member of HOSA her senior year by participating in regionals and in other club activities.

Garrett Ebert
Garrett Ebert is the son of Brian and Julie Ebert. He was a member of the Varsity Football team for two years earning the Saginaw Valley All Academic Award both seasons. He also was a member of the Track and Field team for two years as he competed in Shot Put. Garrett was Genesee County Rotary Student of the Month in February 2017; was recognized by the C-A Board of Education in March; and will be attending Central Michigan University in the fall on an Academic Prestige Scholarship along with the Maroon and Gold Scholarship. He plans on majoring in Business Management with an emphasis on Accounting.

Isabelle Hynan
Isabelle Hynan is the daughter of Mark and Julie Hynan. She was Vice President of student council for three years, a two year member of the National Honor Society, and the President of Band Council. She participated and received high scores at Solo and Ensemble and was drum major for the Blue Brigade Marching Band for three years during her five year membership. Isabelle played lacrosse for three years, serving as the captain for one, swam on the varsity swim team for two years, and pole vaulted in her senior year. She also earned the Saginaw Valley All Academic Team for lacrosse and swimming. Isabelle will be attending the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland and plans to become an officer in the United States Marine Corps upon graduation. 

Hamza Jafari
Hamza Jafari is the son of Dr. Jehad and Tharaa Jafari. He was a member of many organizations, some of which were the Muslim Student Association, National Honor Society, and Health Occupations Students of America. Throughout high school, he has accumulated over 300 hours of service in many venues ranging from being a leader in the Boy Scouts of America to tutoring. Hamza plans on attending the University of Michigan and majoring in Biopsychology, Cognition, and Neuroscience.

Justin King
Justin King is the son of Tony and Beverly King. He has played Varsity Basketball and Baseball for Carman-Ainsworth and was a key part of those teams each year. Justin has been a member of Student Council since his freshman year and a member National Honor Society from 2012 to 2017. He has a 3.917 cumulative GPA and is currently ranked 9th in his graduating class. In addition to volunteering in various areas of the Carman-Ainsworth community, Justin also helps out at local elementary schools, the Flint Public Library, and is enrolled in the Accelerated Graduation Opportunity program. Justin plans to major in Business Administration and will be attending the University of Michigan this upcoming fall.

Nitiyaja Kumar
Nitiyaja Kumar is the daughter of Venkateswari Kumar and Muthukumar Chellaiah. Throughout all of high school she was a proud member of NHS, EFA, Student Council and she was also treasurer of HOSA e-board. Having been awarded the Jean Fairfax Scholarship, she will attend the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor to pursue a career in medicine.

Alexis Lowe
Alexis Lowe is the daughter of John and Heidi Lowe. She was a member of EFA, HOSA, and NHS for two years. She was a part of Student Council for four years, two of which she was class secretary. Senior year she was the Executive Board Secretary and was given the Exemplary Student Award for her dedication to the council. Alexis played lacrosse for one year where she was awarded a Varsity Letter and an Individual Academic award. During her senior year, Alexis played golf and earned a Varsity Letter, the Coach’s Award, and the Saginaw Valley All Academic Team award. Alexis will be attending the Oakland University Honors College in the fall of 2017 to major in Biology or Nursing.

D'Mya Mason
D’Mya Mason is the daughter of Shurkela Mason. She was a member of the cross country team her last three years of high school, the JV tennis team freshmen year, and the varsity tennis team her last 3 years of high school. She was team captain of her tennis teams freshmen and senior years. D’Mya graduated in the top 10 of her class. She plans to attend Saginaw Valley State University in the fall of 2017 to study psychology in hopes of becoming a lawyer.

Chelsea Pearson
Chelsea Pearson is the daughter of Mattie and Channing Pearson. She participated in many clubs. She was vice president of the African American Student Association. She was also a representative in Student Council and in National Honor Society. She was also a member of the Varsity Lacrosse team since freshman year. Chelsea also participated in the U of M – Flint CEO program since she was in middle school and received a full ride to the college. She plans to major in some sort of engineering and minor in business management. She will be attending the University of Michigan – Flint.

Deja Pittman
Deja Pittman is the daughter of Q.B. and Cheryl Pittman. During her time at Carman-Ainsworth she served on the executive board as treasurer for the National Honor Society. She maintained a steady position on the honor roll, even as she balanced involvement in student council as a representative for the senior class, Future Health Professionals (HOSA), student leadership club, and varsity cheer leading. In the fall, she will attend Michigan State University with a pre-med major. After finishing her undergraduate studies, she plans on attending medical school to pursue a career as a family practice physician.

Brelanee Richard
Bre’Lanee Richard is the daughter of Giovanna Adams and Cherrick Richard. As a three-year varsity lacrosse player, she received honorable mention in defense for girls lacrosse for the Saginaw Valley Conference during 2015and 2016. The Lacrosse team was an All Academic Lacrosse team during 2016. As a three-year member of African-American Student Association (AASA), she held the office of secretary. She is a member of the National Honor Society and Student Council, holding the offices of representative and executive board historian. She will be attending Michigan State University in the fall of 2017 to major in social work.

Mi'Toya Scott
Mi’Toya Scott is the daughter of Deloris Scott and Michael James. She served as the senior class vice president of student council and was also a member of the National Honor Society (NHS) and Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA). She was recognized in the top 50 GPA all four years of high school. She was also a varsity cheerleader. She has received a full paid tuition scholarship to Jackson State University of Jackson, Mississippi, along with other scholarships as well. She will attend there in the fall of 2017.

Leticia Silva
Leticia Silva is the daughter of Mark and Jacqueline Silva. She was a member of the National Honor Society, Empathy For All, secretary of Health Occupations Students of America, honorary representative of Student Council, and the president of Students for Christ. She was dually enrolled with the University of Michigan – Flint. She was the Genesee Valley Rotary Club Student of the Month for April. She was also awarded with the Best of the Best Career Technical Education Student of the Year award. She graduated with 23 college credits from her multiple AP classes and dual enrollment. She was on the JV cheer leading team, JV softball team, and Varsity swimming. She is attending the University of Michigan – Flint this fall. She plans to have a career being a forensic nurse.

Alexia Thompson
Alexia Thompson is the daughter of Anita Abrams and Andre Thompson. She has been a member of the National Honor Society for two years and has enjoyed the process more and more each year. Also being a part of Health Occupational Students of America for two years, she had a lot of fun and is grateful for that experience. She was a two-year Student Council member; junior year as an honorary member and senior year as president of her class. She is very proud to have represented her class in such a way. Alexia has maintained a 3.8 or higher GPA all four years of high school and has received academic recognition for each. In the fall, she plans to attend the University of Michigan – Flint and pursue a degree as a Nurse Practitioner.

Olivia Van Duyne
Olivia Van Duyne is the daughter of Ann Marie Van Duyne and Alex Van Duyne. She was an active member of student council and Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA), placing first at the HOSA regional competition with her group. As a member of the National Honor Society she served as junior representative and president her senior year. Olivia earned her four year varsity letter for swimming as well as the status of Saginaw Valley All Academic Team member. She was the school Poetry Out Loud champion and state competitor for the past three years. Olivia also danced at the Flint School of Performing Arts for fifteen years and was a member of the Flint Youth Ballet. She received the Jean Fairfax scholarship from the University of Michigan, the Carman Cougar Volunteer Leadership scholarship, and was a finalist in the Daughters of the American Revolution scholarship essay contest. She will be attending the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor’s School of Kinesiology to study movement science.

Arianna Vantine
Arianna Vantine is the daughter of Heidi Lewicki and Robert Schultz Jr. Arianna’s activities in high school included four years in symphony band as first chair oboe, marching band playing the saxophone, volleyball, varsity cross country, four years in varsity soccer as their goal keeper and a captain for three years, and member of HOSA. Arianna will be attending Michigan State University in the fall to study Veterinary Medicine.

Tiffany Whittington
Tiffany Whittington is the daughter of Pamela and Dupre Whittington. She has been a part of Carman-Ainsworth competitive and sideline cheerleading teams for the past four years, her last year being on varsity. She has participated in various groups throughout high school including cheer, theatre, and orchestra. During high school Tiffany made it a priority to achieve the best academically. She will graduate with over twenty college credits that will hopefully transfer to MSU where she will attend to further her education in the fall. She is currently undecided about a major, but hopes to become a well-respected lawyer.

As of press time no information had been received from Jina Bhagat, Eleanor Dollinger, Jimese Gill, or Afra Kamal.

Jina Bhagat
Eleanor Dollinger
Jimese Gill
Afra Kamal

CAHS Graduation Photo Gallery

CAHS Honor Roll

Freshmen

3.8-4.0
High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79
Honors
3.00-3.49
W/Honors
Aaron, Jessiana K. Abdalla, Omar Allen, Sunshine A.
Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Blackburn, Eric J. Al-Wajeh, Rowaida N.
Bailey, Caleb P. Brady, Tyshae A. Arnold, Hannah N.
Bradley, Victoria P.* Brown, Quinton C. Ashford-Thomas, DeQuairea M.
Brassaw, Logan M.* Brown, Savannah M. Beavers, Alexandria N.
Brown, Ashley D. Chaney, Nkya D. Boyd, Khalik X.
Burns, Ashleigh N. Compaore, Teshan M. Boyd, Mon’yae K.
Carroll, Emily N.* Counts, Aniya A. Bridges, Ja’Quay A.
Carter, Jack R.* Dexter, India I. Brown-Banks, Kanina T.
Davis, Angela M. Esmail, Ghadeer M. Bryant, Me’Aira M.
Dollinger, Lily A.* Fletcher, Dustin A. Bullard, Ninti T.
Earley, Adrianna N. Frank, Elizabeth J. Choate, Alexzander G.
Findlay, Tyler B. Gagnon, Ian W. Cooper, Hailie A.
Gorton, Sylvia M. Holbrook, Mikaiah P. Cooper, Serenity R.
Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr Jackson, Aymarri G. Gerace, Donovan C.
Grear, Sataria A. Jefferies, Tanya A. Haley, E’Onia F.
Green, Alex B. Jourdan, Shayla S. Hamlet, Kandreya A.
Hachem, Batoul A.* Kirby, Bridgitte N. Hitchcock, Michaela L.
Harris, Alexis R. Liggins, Tyrone J. Holbrook, Mikayla R.
Hodge, Caleb W. Miller, Mattison M. Holder, Carte’a D.
Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Murphy, Nevaeh I. Holmes, Latrelle W. III
Isaacson, Tessa R. Pettiford, Alexis L. Hopson, Aarika L.
Jones, Nicole A.* Potts, Deandric D. Ingram, Jerianne M.
Kemp, Jasiri V.* Quinn, Jehne’ S. Jackson, Ayeishah S.
Keys, Jasmine A. Routt, Matthew G. Jackson, Joshua I.
Koegel, Cameron D.* Simpson, Montrel D. II Johnson, Alexander H.
Kumar, Brijesh * Spreng, Michael D. Johnson, Pierce A.
Langston Fielder, Senia R.* Williams, Madison A. Jones, Qyara M.
MacDermaid, Nicole E.* Yousif, Asmaa Kehoe, Myles D.
Maguffee, Keegan D. King, Chenelle M.
McBride, Joselyn E.* King, Eeshyia A.
Mitchell, Kennedy K. Kirby, Jamaal D.
Morgan, Kourtney L. Knapp, Zahria D.
Muhumed, Ayan A.* Lackney, Tyler J.
Pangerl, Grace L. Lane, Brittney B.
Pearson, Desiree’ C.* Mance, De’andre T.
Shukairy, Keenan Maples, Joshua L.
Stewart, Geonna A.* Martin, Jordan A.
Todd, Alicia A. McDaniel, Noah R.
Travis, Madison J. McDonald, Mya A.
Vines, Tamia V.* Miller, Dori’asia D.
White, Kyle J. Newton, Immanuel I.
Wickham, Ian H. Osborn, Alicia M.
Williams, Theron I. Parker, Marques M.
Parkinson, Jasmine J.
Pompey, Ronnie Jr
Proctor, Ja’Naea N.
Randall, Aimee M.
Ratynski, Nathan J.
Scobey, Riley E.
Simpson, Holidae K.
Stallings, Jakia J.
Sullivan, Cameron H.
Taylor, Jasmine A.
Wajeeh, Ahnaf A.
Walker, Keilen M.
Wilson, Quinesha L.
Yaw, Jackson E.
Zaid, Sonua F.
Zaiter, Mazzen A.

Sophomores

3.8-4.0
High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79
Honors
3.00-3.49
W/Honors
Ahmad, Huma M.* Albright, Aniyah M. Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Auston, Audra C. Bailey, Cameren D. Baker, Adam J.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Blake, Bobby L. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Bowie, Kelly M. Broome, Randall E. II Bell, Cieara D.
Boyd, Brendan M. Dang, Kenny V. Billingsley, Erica B.
Boyd, Niah C. Dittenber, Joseph P. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Bradshaw, India R. Doty, Molly D. Bobcean, Jamie C.
Brantley, Rayven F.* Farhan, Mohamed J. Brown, Lakyia C.
Bridgett, Brittani L. Fisher, Alayna R. Browne, En-Dia N.
Caldwell, Jasia R. Fisher, Amaya J. Butler, Antoine L. Jr
Combs, Alanna A. Harmon, Aniya J. Cadarette, Aaron L.
Dollinger, Mary J. Harvey, Jeremiah S. Canada, Erin S.
Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Henderson, Myron D. Jr Cardwell, Lauren B.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Howard, Stephon M. Carter, Aaron R.
Franklin, Karimah A. Johnson, Destiny D. Collins, Diont’e R.
Ghannoum, Batoul * Johnson, Shamya L. Croskey, Morgan L.
Ghoseyni, Khalil R. Jones, Tamiria Y. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Kenney, Katia T. Engman, Skilar R.
Gleason, Garrett M. Khirfan, Jennah S. Eubanks, La’Angel M.
Haley, Je’tia J. Kile, Shelby D. Fadel, Ahmed T.
Hall, Mikaya K. Lawson, William B. Ford, Autumn A.
Hamlett, Daslynn M. Moye, Taleah J. Foster, MeMe S.
Hobson, Jiyana Y. Pincomb, Evans G. Fox, Andrew G.
House, Harold D. III Reed, Alaiha E. Garner, Samuel E. Jr
Hudson-Stillwell, A’Nya L. Ryan, Marcelia L. Gatica, Santos Q.
Hughes, Alexis S. Sam-Farmer, Veronica A. Gillard, Kierra I.
Ingram, Zarria G. Sharp, Ja’Kaila C. Glaser, John R.
Jerome, Sean H.* Smith, Amoz L. Gonzalez, Robert N.
King, Karyn S.* Stone, Noelle L. Hachem, Zeinab M.
King, Terae M. Jr Strong, Trenton R. Harrison, Areyana D.
Lindley, D’wan L. II Sweney, Samantha N. Hawthorne, Amari L.
Maroof, Raef S.* Thurston, Hannah L. Hill, Wallace V
McIntire, Jenna E. Velez, Madalena P. Hinton, Rafeal D.
Milow, Alana R. Wells, Alawnah R. Karbowski, John T.
Morris, Shalynn L. Whalen, Cody S. Lang, Asil L.
Noakes, Torri X. Williams, Amante’ R. Lenoir, Anjewel N.
Olivier, Jada L.* Lester, Destinee C.
Redmond, Ania M. Lester, Diamond J.
Rowsey, Arlana M. Lewis, Malik R.
Shah, Iman F. McGuire, Andrew P. II
Smith, Autumn N. McIntyre, Dylan S.
Welsh, Janiya T. Moore, MacKenzie H.
Young, Eli A. Morris, J’Vonte T.
Newsom, Derek L.
Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Osborn, Stephanie M.
Palmer, Myracle C.
Parker, Micah L. II
Payne, Kolby M.
Phillips, Karissa A.
Pitts, Chimari A.
Reed, Ociea Z.
Reid, Destiny R.
Rhodes, Zachary T.
Rutherford, Ahamad K.
Shann, Kloelyn R.
Sharp, Zackary S.
Shukairy, Ahmed Z.
Smith, Arianna A.
Smith, Clayton M.
Smith, Tyne E.
Spiller, Essiana R.
Streeter, Tanea D.
Strother, Destiny L.
Talarico, Vanessa A.
Thorn, Jaden D.
Villarreal, Aurora A.
Weston, Charneice F.
Williams, Aarynn B.
Williams, Andre M.
Williams, LaKiayha M.
Williams, Taylor R.
Wingard, Makiyah M.
Young, Zachary W.

Juniors

3.8-4.0
High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79
Honors
3.00-3.49
W/Honors
Anderson, A’Naia J. Bell, Karla K. Abron, Andre’naya J.
Black, Jada M.* Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Aldroubi, Fatema
Boulden, Alexandre’a P. Calhoun, Bless J. Alhariri, Etalal G.
Boyd, Chante’ J. Carroll, Maxwell J. Bailey, Le V. III
Burgess, Hannah G. Conway, Ataya K. Ball, Imahja U.
Chambers, Keayera R. Cook, Natalie E. Banks Hearst, Arriyana E.
Dang, Evangelina B. Cooper, Malaysha M. BeCoats, Justin B.
Davis, Destiny M. Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Brewer, Zachary R.
Ebarb, Christina A.* Fogarsi, Ciera J. Brooks, Mykala I.
Foth, Hanami K. Fryer, Ta’mya K. Brown, Benjamin W. IV
Gillespie, Rachel L. Harrison, Tayler A. Cabell, Nya L.
Hafez, Zainab Heaton, Connor W. Collins, Arron M.
Hood, Niajah M.* Holland, Aleysha R. Cunningham, Mackenzie N.
Humphrey, Jalayah D. Holland, Autumn T. Davis, Raigan M.
King, Danielle S.* Jefferson, Morgan G. Duncan, Omari L.
Koegel, Carson J.* Johnson, Jacobi L. Edwards, Jordan D.
Lawrence, Taylor M. Lara, Sierra S. Ford, Maya S.
McClellan, Michael A. Jr * Laury, Taniya M. Freeney, Christian A.
McGruder, Khalia A. Locke, Jacob R. Hall, Charles T. III
Morgan, Alexis N. Mills, Courtney M. Howell, Sophia U.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Mixon, Aleah T. Jackson, Zakara A.
Shukairy, Nisreen * Mohamed, Noor M. Johnson, Ayanna D.
Southward, Shai’tara D.* Parker, Mariah M. Johnson, LaTisha L.
Thomas, Alyssa S.* Phillips, Alexandria R. Kiras, Tabitha A.
Wafiy, Jayyid A.* Polzin, Christopher D. Kuczera, Rachel S.
Woods, Krystal M.* Powell, Roosevelt III Lewis, Ja’kavien K.
Yost, Jacob J. Smith, Briaja B. Lewis, Mikaya D.
Young, Marianna M. Thomas, Adam T. Malone, Jeanetta A.
Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. McFadden, Shaunya S.
White, Jacob D. McGilvery, Kate L.
Williams, Lenitta R. McIntosh, Kelsey R.
Yearby, Kya N. Miles, Draper L. II
Young, Brittany H. Moore, Macie L.
Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L.
Reynero, Victoria E.
Rheaves, Aleashiaray L.
Scott, Crystal N.
Sheely, Yazmine M.
Shippy, Chance C.
Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A.
Speaks, Katie L.
Stephens, Andrew N.
Thompson, Naseem H.

Seniors

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Aubrey, Christian G. Andrew, Amanda P. Abdel-Hay, Yazeed
Bhagat, Jina J.* Atkins, Madison A. Ahmed-Ghani, Izza M.
Blackmon, Nate’ L. Bakr, Larza K. Alawlaqi, Salma N.
Bragg, Kendall M. Benson, Ocher A. Bissonette, Lauryn M.
Brown, Alicia M.* Boose, Dereka L. Bolf, Seth A.
Buckley, Zeontre’ M. Brown, Andrea G. Bowers, Alyla J.
Card, Tiffany M. Collins, Gabrielle L. Brewer, Jazzmin A.
Clark, Paris A.* Cooper, Imani K. Brewer-Sanders, Shaneka N.
Crater, Shon’Tageah L. Cox, Caity A. Brooks, Ta’Jai L.
Cunningham, Joshua E. Davis, Teaira S. Byrd, Montraee T. II
Curtis, Bailey M. Dyke, Madison M. Carpenter-Smith, Ashton A.
Dollinger, Eleanor R. Evans, Ashley R. Chapman, Shamiya Q.
Ebert, Garrett A.* Fiewig, Spencer J. Collins, Andrew D.
Fell, Caitlyn J.* Floyd, Aaron D. Collins, Luther W.
Gamble, Hilton C. Garcia, Haley R. Cozart, Jazmine N.
Gill, Jimese S. Givens, Darius K. Crews, Brianna M.
Greer, Zachary J. Hoskins, Amaya A. Dixon, James A.
Hubbard, Kaitlyn A. Humphrey, Jayla D. Dunlap, Drew P.
Hynan, Isabelle L.* Johnson, Shakara R. Epps, Brandon E.
Kamal, Afra S.* Johnson, Teaundra C. Evans, Denayha M.
King, Justin A. Jones, Gabrielle A. Ford, Janay N.
Lowe, Alexis M. Kelch, Ashley N. Fowlkes, Alaysia D.
Magnuson, Ashley M.* Laury, Leeona M. Gagnon, Aaron M.
Mason, D’Mya A.* Liddle, Madelyn F. Gibson, Jibre M.
McNair, Dajene’ N.* Lloyd, Maria C. Green, Trent A.
Miller-Tipton, Heavenly M. Madison, T’Onia S. Greene, Kevin A. III
Moore, Ayana M. Manns, River A. Hall McLavish, Destiny C.
Pangerl, Wyatt A. Minzey, Natalie O. Harper, Navarrio D.
Pearson, Chelsea C. Navarre, Austin W. Harris, Cashae K.
Ritchie, Alexis M. Osborn, Shane A. Haygood, En’Dea S.
Savage, Natori L. Palmer, Zahria L. Hicks, Shakeelah H.
Scott, Mi’Toya L. Pepitone, Megan L. Holloman, Marques T.
Silva, Leticia E. Pettigrew, Baylie A. Hunter, Eric D. II
Simon, Sharelle S. Presswood, Auston F. Johnson-Chapman, A’Teonna Q.
Tabbah, Sumaya M.* Richard, Bre’Lanee’ N. Kirksey, Dejah C.
Tomkinson, Justin L. Rodgers-Daniels, Jayla E. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Vantine, Arianna M. Rouse, Taylor A. Laury, Leaira J.
Shackelford, Nyrrah N. Lawler, Samiah I.
Smith, Tyona S. Le Gardye, Maiya S.
Thompson, Alexia M. Lewis, Willis D. IV
Wagner, Sarah J. Lloyd-Hughes, Zachariah J.
Whittington, Tiffany C. Lorick, Tah’Tayanah T.
Wilson, Kiaja D. Marshall, Matteson E.
Wright, Rudolph M. IV Martin, Kennedy R.
Yambrick, Connor J. McFadden, Jamesha R.
Zimmerman, Hailey F. Miller-Thompson, Jahanna C.
Moore, Franchesska
Moore, Ivan M. II
Moore, Shaniah N.
Moore, Taryn A.
Noakes, Daleshea M.
Owens, Laura C.
Parks, Antonio A.
Pearson, Cheyenne C.
Pittman, Deja L.
Powell, Jonathan M.
Simpson, Chaz G.
Simpson, Ivrie S.
Snider-Jones, Justin W.
Sylvester, Ebony A.
Thabet, Khaled A.
Tucker, Lyndan M.
Van Duyne, Olivia M.
Vinson, Jalen L.
Voelker-Yopp, Samantha J.
Waters, Jaden M.
Webb, Kenshyra U.
Williams, Aja J.
Williams, Taylor L.
Yang, Cheng C.

Scholarships

The following scholarships have a February deadline. Please act on these right away if interested. Any questions, please stop in the Guidance office.

Michigan Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship

Branch of the NAACP

Community Choice Credit Union Scholarship   

You Deserve it Scholarship

Michigan Education Association Scholarship

Simon Youth Community Scholarship

Buick Achievers Scholarship Program

 

CAHS Honor Roll (2nd Marking Period)

Freshmen

3.8-4.0 High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Abdalla, Omar    Allen, Sunshine A. Aaron, Jessiana K.
Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Beavers, Alexandria N. Arnold, Hannah N.
Bailey, Caleb P. Brown, Ashley D. Ashford-Thomas, DeQuaire
Bradley, Victoria P.* Brown, Savannah M. Blackburn, Eric J.
Brassaw, Logan M. Burns, Ashleigh N. Brown, Quinton C.
Carroll, Emily N.* Earley, Adrianna N. Brown-Banks, Kanina T.
Carter, Jack R.* Fletcher, Dustin A. Bryant, Me’Aira M.
Chaney, Nkya D.* Frank, Elizabeth J. Cole, Myles E. 
Compaore, Teshan M. Hodge, Caleb W. Cooper, Serenity R.
Cooper, Hailie A.* Holmes, Latrelle W. III DuVal, Vanessa L.
Counts, Aniya A. Ingram, Jerianne M. Grimsley, Kyah N.
Dexter, India I. Jefferies, Tanya A. Haley, E’Onia F.
Dollinger, Lily A. Jones, Nicole A. Harris, Angalique M.
Findlay, Tyler B. Jones, Qyara M. Hopson, Aarika L.
Gagnon, Ian W.  Jones, Tyshae A. Isaacson, Tessa R.
Gorton, Sylvia M. King, Eeshyia A. Jackson, Ayeishah S.
Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr Kirby, Jamaal D. Jackson, Aymarri G.
Grear, Sataria A. Lackney, Tyler J. Jackson, Joshua I.
Green, Alex B.  Langston Fielder, Senia Jamison, Kamia C.
Hachem, Batoul A. Mance, De’andre T. Johnson, Alexander H.
Harris, Alexis R. Martin, Jordan A. Johnson, Sydney C.
Holbrook, Mikaiah P. McDaniel, Noah R. Jones, Dylan M.
Holbrook, Mikayla R. Miller, Dori’asia D. Jourdan, Shayla S.
Hynan, Elizabeth A. Mitchell, Kennedy K. Kehoe, Myles D.
Kemp, Jasiri V.* Pettiford, Alexis L. Khirfan, Zayd M.
Koegel, Cameron D. Roe, Victoria J. Kirby, Bridgitte N.
Kumar, Brijesh  Scobey, Riley E. Knapp, Zahria D.
MacDermaid, Nicole E. Spreng, Michael D. Lane, Brittney B.
Maguffee, Keegan D. Stallings, Jakia J. Leverette, Aaviyon J.
McBride, Joselyn E. Stewart, Geonna A. Liggins, Tyrone J.
Morgan, Kourtney L.* Tartt, Xeryia M. Marchlowski, Dominic L.
Pearson, Desiree’ C.* White, Kyle J.  Miller, Mattison M.
Proctor, Ja’Naea N.* Williams, Madison A. Murphy, Nevaeh I.
Quinn, Jehne’ S. Yaw, Jackson E. Newton, Immanuel I.
Shukairy, Keenan Osborn, Alicia M.
Todd, Alicia A. Pangerl, Grace L.
Travis, Madison J. Parker, Marques M.
Vines, Tamia V.* Parkinson, Jasmine J.
Wickham, Ian H. Patton, Mya M. 
Wilkos, Jordan B. Pompey, Ronnie Jr
Williams, Theron I. Potts, Deandric D.
Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr
Randall, Aimee M.
Robbins, Artavia N.
Routt, Matthew G.
Shields, Renee M.
Simpson, Montrel D. II
Taylor, Jasmine A.
Taylor, Khadai-Khalil A.
Thomas, Cedrick I.
Thompson, Shania J.
Wajeeh, Ahnaf A.
Webster, William L.
Williams, Ashari S.
Williams, Demya M.
Wilson, Quinesha L.
Winters-Simpson, Shanita
Witcher, Charlie W. II
Zaiter, Mazzen A.

Sophomores

3.8-4.0 High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Ahmad, Huma M.* Baker, Adam J.  Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah
Albright, Aniyah M. Blake, Bobby L. Allen, Rose C. 
Auston, Audra C. Bradshaw, India R. Amaya, Megan E.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Brown, Antonio D. Jr Barron, Trent A.
Bailey, Cameren D. Carter, Aaron R. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Bobcean, Jamie C. Collins, Diont’e R. Bashir-Cager, Malik R.
Bowie, Kelly M. Doty, Molly D.  Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira
Boyd, Brendan M. Farhan, Mohamed J. Bell, Cieara D.
Boyd, Niah C.    Fisher, Alayna R. Berry, Tyson R.
Brantley, Rayven F.* Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Billingsley, Erica B.
Bridgett, Brittani L. Gillard, Kierra I. Blackmon, DyAshiah A.
Caldwell, Jasia R. Hawthorne, Amari L. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Combs, Alanna A. Hill, Wallace V. Bonner, Precious K.
Dang, Kenny V.  Howard, Stephon M. Bostwick, Lucas
Dittenber, Joseph P. Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G. Broome, Randall E. II
Dollinger, Mary J.* Ingram, Zarria G. Brown, Ariyana Z.
Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Jackson, Deja S. Brown, Lakyia C.
Fletcher, Falon R. Johnson, Shamya L. Bunch, ArDeija T.
Franklin, Karimah A. Jones, Tamiria Y. Butler, Antoine L. Jr
Ghannoum, Batoul * Kile, Shelby D. Cadarette, Aaron L.
Ghoseyni, Khalil R. Lawson, William B. Cardwell, Lauren B.
Glaser, John R. Lenoir, Anjewel N. Centers, Amelia E.
Gleason, Garrett M. McGuire, Andrew P. II Collins, Alexis C.
Haley, Je’tia J. McIntyre, Dylan S. Cook, William C.
Hall, Mikaya K. Milow, Alana R. Crawford, Lawrence D. II
House, Harold D. III Morris, Shalynn L. Davis, Jacquelynn K.
Hudson-Stillwell, A’Nya Newsom, Derek L. Ditmyer, Ronan Q.
Hughes, Alexis S. Noakes, Torri X. Dixon, Payton M.
Jerome, Sean H.* Osborn, Stephanie M. Dotson, Tiana L.
Karbowski, John T. Phillips, Karissa A. Duncan, Kanessa K.
Khirfan, Jennah S. Pincomb, Evans G. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
King, Karyn S.* Powell, Myckal D. Engman, Skilar R.
King, Terae M. Jr Reece, Brian A. II Evans, Key’Shanna K.
Lindley, D’wan L. II Reid, Destiny R. Fadel, Ahmed T.
Maroof, Raef S.* Rowsey, Arlana M. Fields, Bre’Azsa I.
McIntire, Jenna E. Ryan, Marcelia L. Fisher, Amaya J.
Moore, MacKenzie H. Smith, Colin M. Ford, Autumn A.
Olivier, Jada L.* Spiller, Essiana R. Foster, MeMe S.
O’Neil, Payge I. Stone, Noelle L. Fox, Andrew G. 
Redmond, Ania M. Strong, Trenton R. Frank, Tristen L.
Reno, Alexis R. Talarico, Vanessa A. Frye-Crowder, Azariah R.
Sam-Farmer, Veronica A. Taylor, Kellyce A. Garner, Samuel E. Jr
Shah, Iman F.    Velez, Madalena P. Gates, Christopher J. Jr
Smith, Arianna A. Villarreal, Aurora A. Gatica, Santos Q.
Smith, Autumn N. Weston, Charneice F. Gonzalez, Robert N.
Smith, Clayton M. Williams, Amante’ R. Gouldman, Stephan J.
Sweney, Samantha N. Young, Eli A.    Hachem, Zeinab M.
Welsh, Janiya T.* Young, Zachary W. Harmon, Aniya J.
Whalen, Cody S. Harrison, Areyana D.
Harris-Salaam, Katai A.
Henderson, Myron D. Jr
Henderson-Herbert, Ke’ni
Hinton, Rafeal D.
Hobson, Jiyana Y.
Hughes, Kevin W. Jr
Jefferson, Maya C.
Johnson, Destiny D.
Kenney, Katia T.
Keyes, Keshawn M.
Lang, Asil L.   
Lester, Destinee C.
Lester, Diamond J.
Loomis, Sarah H.
Morris, Olliesha J.
Morris, Terra S.
Moye, Taleah J.
Palmer, Myracle C.
Parker, Micah L. II
Payne, Kolby M.
Perry, Chelsea A.
Peterson, Nathan A.
Reed, Alaiha E.
Reed, Ociea Z. 
Rhodes, Zachary T.
Romero, Roger A.
Rutherford, Ahamad K.
Shackleford, NaKaree A.
Shann, Kloelyn R.
Shukairy, Ahmed Z.
Smith, Amoz L. 
Smith, Aniyah L.
Smith, Tyne E. 
Taylor, Tommy L. III
Thurston, Hannah L.
Trapp, Breanna A.
Wells, Alawnah R.
Wheeler, Joseph A. Jr
Williams, Andre M.
Wilson, Caribbia V.
Wyatt, Myah A. 
Young, Jordyn J.

Juniors

3.8-4.0 High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Anderson, A’Naia J. Abron, Andre’naya J. Adams, Genora T.
Black, Jada M. * Aldroubi, Fatema Bailey, Diamond A.
Boyd, Chante’ J.* Avery, Timothy L. II Bailey, Le V. III
Carroll, Maxwell J. Ball, Imahja U. Banks Hearst, Arriyana E
Chambers, Keayera R. Bell, Karla K.  Bavier, Ethan Q.
Cook, Natalie E. Bowers, Alyla J. BeCoats, Justin B.
Cooper, Malaysha M. Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Boulden, Alexandre’a P.
Dang, Evangelina B. Brooks, Mykala I. Brewer, Zachary R.
Davis, Destiny M. Brown, Benjamin W. IV Brooks, Marshall C.
Ebarb, Christina A. Burgess, Hannah G. Brophy, Tyler P.
Foth, Hanami K. Collins, Arron M. Brown, Ashton L.
Freeney, Christian A. Conway, Ataya K. Brown, Jalyn K.
Fryer, Ta’mya K. Duncan, Omari L. Brown, Kerria R.
Gillespie, Rachel L.* Edwards, Jordan D. Brown, Sydney J.
Hafez, Zainab    Fairbrother, Alexandra R Cabell, Nya L. 
Holland, Autumn T. Fogarsi, Ciera J. Calhoun, Bless J.
Hood, Niajah M. Heaton, Connor W. Carter, Jontae’ S.
Howell, Sophia U. Holland, Aleysha R. Coggins, Hannah M.
Jefferson, Morgan G. Humphrey, Jalayah D. Dyke, Curtis M.
Johnson, Jacobi L. Johnson, LaTisha L. Earley, Nakiya J.
King, Danielle S.* Kavula, Amber L. Edwards-Morgan, Kovu K.
Koegel, Carson J.* Kiras, Tabitha A. Ellison, Lauryn T.
Laury, Taniya M. Lara, Sierra S. Goulbourne, Kendre’ D.
Lawrence, Taylor M. Lewis, Ja’kavien K. Gross, Erin N. 
Locke, Jacob R. Miles, Draper L. II Hall, Charles T. III
McClellan, Michael A. Jr * Mixon, Aleah T. Harden, Isis L.
McGruder, Khalia A.* Moore, Macie L. Harris, De’Jon L.
Mills, Courtney M.* Parker, Mariah M. Harrison, Tayler A.
Morgan, Alexis N.* Phillips, Alexandria R. Howell, Ariel A.
Polzin, Christopher D. Powell, Roosevelt III Jackson, David II
Reynero, Victoria E. Powell, Shamonica J. Jackson, Zakara A.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Sabourin, Hannah M. Jefferies, Tiara M.
Shippy, Chance C. Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A. Johnson, Devon R.
Shukairy, Nisreen Stephens, Andrew N. Kuczera, Rachel S.
Southward, Shai’tara D.* White, Jacob D. Kurmas, April M.
Thomas, Adam T. Woods, Krystal M. Lewis, Mikaya D.
Thomas, Alyssa S. Wright, Rudolph M. IV Locke, Jasmine M.
Wafiy, Jayyid A.* Yearby, Kya N.  Mack, Niles E. 
Wells, Ashlei R. Young, Brittany H. Maguffee, Shaelyn R.
Yost, Jacob J.  Malone, Jeanetta A.
Young, Marianna M. McAfee, Logan C.
McFadden, Shaunya S.
McGilvery, Kate L.
McIntosh, Kelsey R.
McKenzie, Karlynn A.
Olson, Dylan J.
Osborn, Shayne A.
Phinisee, Latece M.
Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia
Rheaves, Aleashiaray L.
Riggs, Aaliyah L.
Rodgers, Brynna C.
Sanders, China N.
Scott, Crystal N.
Sheely, Yazmine M.
Smiley-Cain, Shuntaye R.
Smith, Briaja B.
Smith, Jalen D.
Speaks, Katie L.
Speights, Byzjon S.
Thompson, Naseem H.
Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi
Williams, Erykah L.
Williams, Lenitta R.

Seniors

3.8-4.0 High Honors
* = 4.0 GPA
3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Atkins, Madison A. Abdel-Hay, Yazeed Abrams, LayAnna A.
Aubrey, Christian G.* Amthor, Zachariah J. Ahmed-Ghani, Izza M.
Bakr, Larza K.  Andrews, Montanna A. Alawlaqi, Salma N.
Benson, Ocher A. Blackmon, Nate’ L. Andrew, Amanda P.
Bhagat, Jina J.* Bolf, Seth A.    Bice, Kassandra J.
Bragg, Kendall M. Boose, Dereka L. Brewer, Jazzmin A.
Brown, Alicia M.* Buckley, Zeontre’ M. Brooks, Ta’Jai L.
Clark, Paris A.* Burtenshaw, Courtney E. Brown, Andrea G.
Coleman, Kennedy D. Chapman, Shamiya Q. Brown, Ko’Shaun M.
Collins, Gabrielle L. Clayton, Sameika T. Burnett, Chae’ J.
Cox, Caity A.    Cooper, Imani K. Byrd, Montraee T. II
Crater, Shon’Tageah L. Davis, Teaira S. Card, Tiffany M.
Cunningham, Joshua E.* Dollinger, Eleanor R. Carpenter-Smith, Ashton
Curtis, Bailey M.* Evans, Denayha M. Collins, Andrew D.
Dyke, Madison M. Gagnon, Aaron M. Collins, Luther W.
Ebert, Garrett A.* Garcia, Haley R. Collins, Nandi C.
Fell, Caitlyn J. Green, Trent A. Corbitt, Matthew B.
Gamble, Hilton C. Harris, Cashae K. Crews, Brianna M.
Gibson, Jibre M. Hicks, Shakeelah H. Daniels, Taliyha R.
Gill, Jimese S.* Hornaday, Dana M. Dixon, Brittney N.
Greer, Zachary J. Jafari, Hamza    Dixon, Destiny J.
Hall, Destiny C. Johnson, Shakara R. Dixon, James A.
Holloman, Marques T. Keaton, Dymone Z. Doby, Constance L.
Humphrey, Jayla D. Kirksey, Dejah C. Dombrowski, Joshua J.
Hynan, Isabelle L. Kumar, Nitiyaja Duboise, Donnie’ L.
Kamal, Afra S.* Laury, Leaira J. Evans, Romeo R.
King, Justin A.* Lawler, Samiah I. Fiewig, Spencer J.
Lowe, Alexis M. Le Gardye, Maiya S. Fischer, Michael A.
Magnuson, Ashley M. Lewis, Willis D. IV Ford, Janay N. 
Mason, D’Mya A.* Liddle, Madelyn F. Fowlkes, Alaysia D.
McNair, Dajene’ N.* Lloyd, Maria C. Franklin, Keith
Miller-Thompson, Jahanna Madison, T’Onia S. Franklin, Khali
Moore, Ayana M. Marshall, Matteson E. Frost, Dylan S.
Moore, Shaniah N. McFadden, Jamesha R. Gilbert, Travis O.
Pettigrew, Baylie A. McNair, Ahveonna I. Gillarm, Christian A.
Powell, Jonathan M. Miller-Tipton, Heavenly Givens, Darius K.
Savage, Natori L. Minzey, Natalie O. Green, Lauryn N.
Shipley, Hunter N. Moore, Taryn A. Hare, Jalin T. 
Silva, Leticia E. Munerlyn, Danielle L. Haygood, En’Dea S.
Simon, Sharelle S. Osborn, Shane A. Hoskins, Amaya A.
Tabbah, Sumaya M. Owens, Laura C. Houston, Porshe J.
Thomas, Treyvion A. Palmer, Zahria L. Hubbard, Kaitlyn A.
Vantine, Arianna M. Pangerl, Wyatt A. Hunter, Eric D. II
Whittington, Tiffany C.* Parks, Antonio A. Johnson, Ajah M.
Zimmerman, Hailey F. Phillips, Kennedy R. Johnson, Teaundra C.
Pittman, Deja L. Johnson-Chapman, A’Teonn
Richard, Bre’Lanee’ N. Jones, Gabrielle A.
Ritchie, Alexis M. Jones, Shireuna J.
Rodgers-Daniels, Jayla E Karhoff, Dylan C.
Scott, Mi’Toya L. Kelch, Ashley N.
Simpson, Ivrie S. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Smith, Tyona S. Laury, Leeona M.
Thompson, Alexia M. Lee, Shariah S.
Tomkinson, Justin L. Liquia, Jontrai D.
Van Duyne, Olivia M. Manns, River A.
Williams, Christian D. Martin, Kennedy R.
Williams, Taylor L. Miller, JaKori G.
Moore, Franchesska
Moore, Ivan M. II
Morris, Samuel A.
Noakes, Daleshea M.
O’Neal, Jared P.
Pearson, Channing M. II
Pearson, Chelsea C.
Pepitone, Megan L.
Phillips, Austin T.
Pitts, Miesha M.
Polzin, Kaitlynn D.
Presswood, Auston F.
Pritchett, Nigel D.
Quinn, Amber R.
Riggs, D’Ario D.
Rouse, Taylor A.
Scales, Briana J.
Scales, Takeyia M.
Shackelford, Nyrrah N.
Silas, Kenneth E. II
Simpson, Chaz G.
Snider-Jones, Justin W.
Streeter, Syera R.
Sullivan, Charles R.
Sylvester, Ebony A.
Taylor, My’Kayla C.
Thabet, Khaled A.
Thompson, Kye J.
Todd, Carter L.
Tucker, Lyndan M.
Voelker-Yopp, Samantha J
Wagner, Sarah J.
Webb, Kenshyra U.
White, Jamik G.
White, Laiya S.
Williams, Aja J.
Williams, Christian M.
Williams, Raygan Z.
Wilson, Daquarius D.
Wilson, Imani P.
Winfrey, Xavier I. II
Yang, Cheng C. 

 

2016 Honor Grads

alharastani_masa(1)Masa Al-Harastani is the daughter of Mohammad Al-Harastani and Maiada Almasri. She was a member of the junior varsity and varsity soccer teams, and coached a Soccerzone team in her senior year. Masa participated in the compilation of the school yearbook for two years, becoming the Editor-in-Chief her senior year. She was vice president of the Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA), and at HOSA Regionals, placed first in Medical Photography. She was also secretary of United as One, public relations leader of the Muslim Student Association, and the sophomore representative of Student Council. Masa is also a member of the National Honor Society. She will be attending the University of Michigan-Flint and plans to major in biology and then to enter a Physician’s Assistant program.

bostwick_emma_AEmma Bostwick is the daughter of Todd Bostwick and Ann Giese. Emma had been a four year member of the CAHS varsity women’s soccer team as well as playing in travel soccer with the Flint Steelers Soccer Club for six years. She has also been picked for the Canada versus USA games for the past two years as part of the Flint Olympian CANUSA Games. Emma played mellophone in the Carman-Ainsworth Instrumental program as a four-year marcher for the Blue Brigade Marching Band and was a French Horn player in Symphony Band for the past four years as well. She has competed in both the District and State Solo and Ensemble Festivals and received a one on both solos she’s performed the previous two years. Emma is also a member of the National Honor Society and has volunteered as an AYSO youth soccer referee since she was 10 years old. She has also been a co-leader at the Empathy For All club at the High School for four years. Emma plans on studying political science and accounting this upcoming fall.

COCHRAN_KennethKenneth Cochran Jr. is the son of Kenneth Cochran Sr. and Cheryl Cochran. He has maintained perfect attendance since middle school, and only missed two days in elementary. He participated on the Cavaliers’ football team for three years and varsity football for two years. Kenneth received awards as all academic in 2014-2015 and 2015-2016 school year. He also was a member of the varsity track team for three years receiving the all-academic award 2016 and honorable mention in the Saginaw Valley Conference and honorable mention all-regional 2016. He participated in the National Honor Society 2015-2016. Out of school activities include being an intern at a local doctor’s office. Also he is a member of the choir at his church. He received numerous scholarships including: Alma-Alma Venture, Tartan Scholarship; Central Michigan-CMU Scholarship, CMU Freshman Scholarship; Eastern Michigan-Emerald Scholarship, Education First Opportunity Scholarship; Michigan State-Michigan State Student Scholarship; Saginaw Valley State-SVSU Opportunity Scholarship; and Wayne State-Exchange Scholarship, Green Scholarship, and WSU Promise. In the fall, Kenneth will be attending Wayne State University majoring in pre-med. His top career choices are becoming a neurologist or a Sports Medicine Doctor of Osteopathic.

Cox, MadisonMadison Cox is the daughter of Jim and Michelle Cox. She was a member of the varsity softball team for four years. She earned a first team All-League Award for softball in 2015. Madison was a member of National Honor Society, HOSA, and was president of Students for Christ this past year. She received a Freshman Merit Scholarship and the Steven S. Somers Scholarship. She will be attending the University of Michigan-Flint with plans to major in Biology. She hopes to become a dentist in the future.

Dittenber, AllysonAllyson Dittenber is the daughter of Darin and Aimee Dittenber. She played volleyball for three years, golf for one, and softball for all four years. Allyson is also active in the community. She had been a member of National Honor Society for the last two years and held the treasurer position on the board in the 2015-2016 school year. She was a member of Health Occupations Students of America for two years and was public relations officer for the past year. Allyson will be attending Grand Valley State University where she received the Laker Scholarship for her academic achievements. She plans to major in pre-med and then receive her master’s in Physician’s Assisting.

galal_saharSahar Galal* is the daughter of Huda Elhwairis and Osama Galal. She was the vice president of Muslim Student Association, member of the Health Occupations Students of America, member of the National Honor Society, and was the vice president of United As One during its first year. She was named WNEM Tv-5’s Best & Brightest of Mid-Michigan, and placed second in Health Occupations Students of America Regional and State Conference. She has volunteered at the Hurley Medical Center, Day of Dignity, Food Bank of Eastern Michigan, and her local Flint Islamic Youth Group. She has received the Jean Fairfax Scholarship and the University of Michigan-Flint Freshman Merit Scholarship. She will be attending the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor to pursue a career in medicine.

Gleason, AlannaAlanna Gleason, daughter of William and Katrina Gleason has graduated with a 3.944 GPA. She was a four year member of the varsity golf team, two year member of varsity softball, Saginaw Valley League All-Academic Team. She was a member of the Accelerated Graduation Opportunity, Project Lead the Way and dual enrolled at Kettering University her senior year. She was president of National Honor Society and received the Outstanding Member Award. She was the recipient of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award, Career and Technical Education Student of the Year Award and the Carman Cougar Charities Corporation Leadership Scholarship. Alanna has earned the Provost Scholarship from Kettering University and will continue her studies in July, majoring in Industrial Engineering and accepted a Co-Op job with Cimpress in Detroit and Windsor, Canada.

Hachem, FarahFarah Hachem is the daughter of Kassem and Samar Hachem. She was a member of various clubs in Carman-Ainsworth such as National Honor Society, Health Occupations Students of America, United As One, Muslim Student Association, and 21 Club. Farah took on leadership roles in four of the five clubs she participated in. She was the Secretary of NHS, the Historian of HOSA, the Secretary of MSA, and the Parliamentarian of UAO. She graduated with high honors and received many awards for being a leader and for her academic achievements. Farah will attend the University of Michigan-Flint in the Fall. She plans to major in pre-med and then enter medical school to achieve her goal of becoming a Family Physician.

Jarnigin_TaylorTaylor Jarnigin is the daughter of Lonney and Renee Jarnigin. She was a member of the National Honor Society for the past two years, and was on the executive board during her senior year. She was also a member of Health Occupations Students of America for the past two years. She played softball and golf during all four of her years at Carman-Ainsworth High School, as well as being very active in her community, donating her services as a volunteer. Taylor is a recipient of the Centralis Gold award from Central Michigan University. She will be attending CMU in the fall to begin her study majoring in Kinesiology with future goals to become a Physical Therapist.

Johnson, EmilyEmily Johnson is the daughter of Marianne and Jeff Johnson. She has attended Carman-Ainsworth Schools since kindergarten at Randels Elementary. She was a member of National Honor Society where she served as historian on E-Board her senior year. Emily earned 28 college credits through AP classes and dual enrollment. She was chosen as Rotary Club Student of the Month for February. Emily was an active member on the C-A Robotics team Big MO. She was part of the drive team her freshman year and co-writer for FIRST’s prestigious Chairman’s Award which they won in 2014. Emily was an avid soccer player from the age of six. She played year round beginning at the age of eight when her true love and talent for the game surfaced. With a goal of playing college soccer, Emily began playing college showcase during the spring season of her sophomore year. She will be attending Concordia University in Chicago where she will be playing soccer and majoring in business.

Kassel_DahliaDahlia Kassel* is the daughter of Michael and Karen Kassel. She was very involved in her community and school by being a member of National Honor Society, a member of Congregation Beth Israel, a part of the Debate Team, and Vice President of the Senior Class. She was also very involved in the arts by being in band, choir, and theatre. Her passion for theatre started in elementary school and grew throughout the years. Dahlia has been in every high school production and was the first junior to become the President of the Drama Club. Not only was she involved in school plays, but has been involved with Kearsley Park Players and Swartz Creek Center Stage for countless summers. Beyond her own community, she was involved in theatre at the state level by being a Michigan Thespian State Officer. Dahlia plans on continuing her passion by studying theatre at the University of Michigan-Flint next year. She wants to eventually earn her Masters in Fine Arts to accomplish her most important goal of becoming a theatre professor so she can spread her passion even more.

khan_ridaRida Khan* is the daughter of Samia and Farhan Khan. She played tennis for three years, was the president of the National Honor Society, vice president of the Muslim Student Association, member of the Health Occupations Students of America, and co-founded the United As One club. She was named WNEM TV-5’s Best & Brightest of Mid-Michigan, and Genesee Valley Rotary Club Student of the Month. She also volunteered at Hurley Medical Center, Day of Dignity, and her local Flint Islamic Youth Group. She has received the Jean Fairfax Scholarship, Regents Merit Scholarship, and the Steven S. Somers Scholarship. She will be attending the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor to study medicine.

King, AllisonAllison King is the daughter of Tony and Beverly King. Her extracurricular activities in school were: National Honor Society, Student Council, and Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA). Within these activities she was a representative for National Honor Society and HOSA. She held an officer position all four years of her high school career in Student Council. Freshman year she was class treasurer, sophomore and junior year she was class secretary, and her senior year she was the executive board treasurer. Her out of school activities include being a volunteer at Hurley Medical Center, in which she has received a certificate for completing 80 hours of service, she has been a part of her church youth group called Imagine Me since she was six years old, and she was in a pre-college program at the University of Michigan-Flint called Committed to Excellence and Opportunity (CEO). She has received a certificate for being an Urban League Black Scholar, and within this organization she won the Word of Life Christian Church, Betty Wilkinson Galloway’s Nursing Scholarship. Through her pre-college program, she is receiving the scholarship and will be attending the University of Michigan-Flint this upcoming fall. Her major will be Nursing but after receiving her bachelor’s degree she will continue her education in order to get her master’s degree in anesthesia.

Lewis, JalenJalen Lewis is the son of Chanda (Mateen) Cleaves and Antwan Lewis. Jalen played varsity football for four years. He is a three time All Conference football player and Regional Champion. He also ran Varsity Track. He was awarded the 2016 Male Scholar Athlete of the Year. He was also nominated as male scholar athlete of the month by Kiwanis Club. He has achieved highest honors in his academic endeavors. He was one of three district spelling bee representatives. He was awarded the Presidential Scholarship and plans to attend Northwood University to play football in the fall and major in Entertainment Sports and Promotion Management.

Macko, RaymondRay Macko is the son of Dan and Yvonne Macko. He was a member of varsity soccer for two years, varsity baseball for one year, and varsity golf for one year. He achieved All-League Academic Awards for each of his four varsity seasons. He participated in the Accelerated Graduation Opportunity (AGO) program as well as the Dual Enrolled Engineering Program (DEEP Pre-Engineering) which earned him a total of 20 college credits. He has taken two Project Lead the Way (PLTW) S.T.E.M.-based curriculum classes and was a two year member of the National Honor Society. He was involved in the Kettering Math Olympiad and also the University of Michigan-Flint Math Field Day. He will be attending Kettering University starting this fall to pursue a degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Macko, RyanRyan Macko is the son of Dan and Yvonne Macko. He was a member of varsity soccer for two years, varsity baseball for one year, and varsity golf for one year. He achieved All-League Academic Awards for each of his four varsity seasons. He participated in the AGO program as well at the DEEP Pre-Engineering program, which earned him a total of 20 college credits. He has taken two PLTW, STEM based curriculum classes and was a two year member of the National Honor Society. He was involved in the Kettering Math Olympiad and also the University of Michigan-Flint Math Field Day. He will be attending Kettering University starting this fall to pursue a degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Maguffee_CameronCameron Maguffee is the son of Doug and Tonya Maguffee. He was a member of the Carman-Ainsworth Robotics team for three years during high school. Cameron is active in his church youth group and is currently working at ITS as a junior developer. He has received a Trustee’s scholarship and will be attending Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, TN in the fall to study computer science.

 

 

mcquire_briannaBrianna McGuire* is the daughter of Andrew and Becky McGuire. She has been in varsity choir for two years and was in the Women’s Ensemble for one. She was also part of the Drama Club for two years and was in three productions leading to her induction in the National Thespian Society. She was a member of the National Honor Society and earned most of her volunteer hours mentoring troubled elementary students. She was also a member of Health Occupations Students of America who raised money for different organizations like the Humane Society and she helped with four blood drives. Brianna also was one of the leaders of Empathy For All where she helped spread bully awareness throughout the state with her poem “Healed.” She was awarded the EFA Scholarship this year. She plans to go to the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor to study Nursing after being awarded the H.A.I.L Scholarship.

Norris IV, WIlliamWilliam Norris is the son of James and Paula. He was the first chair tuba player in the Symphony Band and a member of the Blue Brigade Marching Band for five years. William was the parliamentarian for the National Honor Society and a member of the JV Golf team. William has received a full tuition scholarship to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor and will attend there in the fall to study Business Administration

 

Pompey, RochelleRochelle Pompey is the daughter of LaTonya Brown-Pompey. She was involved in Student Council, National Honor Society, Orchestra and played JV Tennis. Rochelle is loving, compassionate, intelligent and strong-willed. Rochelle will be attending Saginaw Valley State University in August as a Nursing major and a Black Studies minor.

 

Richardson, RandiRandi Richardson is the daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Recco (Rene) Richardson. She has a cumulative GPA of 3.996 and is ranked 7th in her graduating class. In 2014 and 2015 she was elected Class President for both her junior and senior years. Randi also served as the Vice President of the National Honor Society and she participated in the District’s Accelerated Graduation Opportunity Program, in which she earned ten college credits. Randi founded Club Natural, a club celebrating natural hair and nutrition. Randi was named the Most Valuable Player on the Carman-Ainsworth Girls Varsity Basketball team where she served as captain for two of four years. In addition, she was named the Saginaw Valley Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year from Carman-Ainsworth in April 2016. Randi will attend Brown University in the fall to study modern culture and media.

Shukairy, UthmanUthman Shukairy* is the son of Rana Mojahed and Hossam Shukairy. He has been a part of the Muslim Student Association for all four of his high school years. During his sophomore year, he was elected as parliamentarian. Additionally, he has participated in the Health Occupations Students of America organization for the past two years. During his senior year, he was elected as one of the members in charge of public relations. He also joined the National Honor Society. During his sophomore and junior years of high school, he played on the varsity soccer team. He currently works at Mid-Michigan Diagnostics. He plans on attending the University of Michigan. He is undecided about his major.

Thurston, SarahSarah Thurston is the daughter of Craig and Deanna Thurston. As a varsity volleyball player, she was named First Team All-Region, Most Improved Player, the Leadership Award, and Most valuable Player. She has also participated on the Varsity Softball team for the past three years. She has been a member of the National Honor Society and the Health Occupations Students of America. She plans on attending the University of Michigan-Flint in the fall to become a Physician’s Assistant.

Vanderhyde, NoahNoah Vanderhyde is the son of Dawn & Doug Vanderhyde.is the son of Dawn & Doug Vanderhyde. Noah has been a member of the driveteam and awards team for the robotics team, Big MO 314 and was an Empathy For All member. Noah was a two year Student Council member before being elected as the Junior Representative of the Executive Board. In his senior year he was President of the Executive Board for Student Council. Noah was also a two year member of the National Honor Society, a five year marcher and Drum Major of the Blue Brigade, a four year Brass Ensemble member, a two year member of the Carman-Ainsworth Board of Education, a 21 Club  member, and a three year Varsity Golf player. Noah has also served as a Student Ambassador to Australia and Canada before going to France and Germany to play the trumpet with Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp. Noah has received the Most Improved Golfer, Coach’s Award, and All-State Academic Team for golf. He has also received the John Phillip Sousa award for outstanding musicianship by attaining 12 Rating 1’s at District  and State Solo and Ensemble. In his time at C-A, Noah has received 16 credits through Dual Enrollment at the University of Michigan-Flint. Noah will be attending Lake Forest College in Lake Forest, Illinois, where he will be studying Human Biology before entering Medical School.

White, ArianaAriana White is the daughter of Helen Boaz. She was a member of the High School Orchestra Program all four years. Being a part of the Orchestra, Ariana played second violin. She was a member of the National Honor Society volunteering within her school and around her community. Ariana volunteered at Hurley Medical Center for one year in the Orthopedics Department and the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit. She served over 100 hours to Hurley Medical Center. She was also involved with the 21 Club and played tennis for one year. She held a job for two years during the school year while maintaining her academic performance. Ariana will be attending Michigan State University in the fall to study Bio-Chemistry and Pre-Dentistry. After undergraduate school, Ariana plans to attend Dental School with intentions to become an Orthodontist.

Young_VictoriaVictoria Young is the daughter of Dave and Leslie Young. She played softball during her entire high school career. She has been in Symphony Band for four years, earning the Band Director’s Award for her commitment and dedication to the program. Victoria was also a member of the Blue Brigade Marching Band for five years, serving her last two years as Drum Major. She was inducted into the National Honor Society during her junior year and remained a member until graduation. She served as an officer for Student Council all four years. This year she was elected into the Vice-President position of the executive board. She has received the Academic Prestige Award from Central Michigan University and will be attending there in the fall. She plans to major in pre-vet and later attend veterinary school.

Dorothy Dollinger and Danielle Heit did not provide any information prior to publication.

dollinger_dorothyHeit, Danielle

 

CAHS Honor Roll (4th Marking Period)

Class of 2016

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Avery, Natalia A. Abdel-Hay, Yahya Abernathy, Lamond Jr
Bostwick, Emma E.* Al-Harastani, Masa Allen-Chapman, Ash’La A.
Cochran, Kenneth R. Bachmeier, Ericson D. Appling, Tahjanaya S.
Coon, Christopher J. Bair, Jordan L. Aseltine, Paige K.
Cox, Madison L. Brall, Todjaray J. Austin, Kayla S.
Crowder, Danielle N. Brandon, Elijah K. Auston, Alana G.
D’Angelo, Kelly E.* Burke, Michael P. II Baker, Nicholas A.
Dittenber, Allyson M. Carpenter, Chelsey L. Baker, Tyler R.
Dollinger, Dorothy M.* Conway, Leroy D. Jr Batson, Malachi D.
Dudley, Jeremiah R.* Cunningham, Sydney S. Biggs, Khalil A.
Dunigan, Daij’a L. Daniels, Tiyanna R. Boyd, Nathaniel E.
Fields, Raynesha J. Edwards, Jaz M. Boyd, Vincent E.
Galal, Sahar O. Haynes, Mariah M. Brantley, Kendal K.
Gleason, Alanna M. Hindman, Kaylee M. Braylock, Ke’asia J.
Golden-Towner, Diamond D. Holmes, Dearea D. Jr Clark, Andrea L.
Hayes, Brandon J. Howell, Yasmin M. Clemons, Aatiyanna U.
Heit, Danielle L. Jackson, Malik J. Cobb-Owens, Brittney S.
Hernandez, Regina T. Johnson, Jennica J. Cooper, Ocean A.
Hicks, DeAndre T. King, Allison N. Coulter-Mccorvey, Briana K.
Hilton-Vaughn, Dai’von D. Latchaw, Chelsea J. Counelis, Nicholas A.
Holder, Korey J. Macko, Raymond A. Dennie, Justin P.
Jarnigin, Taylor M.* McGruder, Trinity L. Duncan, Aleah B.
Jerome, Austin C. Miller, Clordy J. Dunn, Laqueshia F.
Johnson, Emily K.* Norris, William J. IV Fields-Walton, RayShown D.
Kassel, Dahlia A.* Perkins, Mashya C. Forshee, Robert E. Jr
Kassel, David J. Rawls, David W. III Fowlkes, Diamond A.
Khan, Rida M.* Schlosser, Dominic E. Gibson, Korriyah D.
Link, Madison D. Smith, Jermey D. Golston, Takyla A.
Little-Hyatt, Shikiary R. Stallings, Jamia J. Hachem, Farah K.
Macko, Ryan E.* Standish, Jacob M. Harris, Jayla M.
Maguffee, Cameron L.* Verdun-Jennings, Chaunjon’a Hawkins, Tachyla C.
McClellan, Mercedes E. Williams, Harmany D. Hearn, Miracle D.
McGuire, Brianna G.* Williams, Ta’Sheena M. House, Alexis B.
Menard, Alexis A. Yoesting, Trenton R. Howard, Alexus L.
Mockerman, Gabriel T.* Young, Isaac A. Johnson, Raina J.
Molloseau, Ryan M. Young, Victoria L. Kelly, Allontra V.
Nunn, Jordan T. Younger, Amari S. Kile, Dravin J.
Perkins, Tiara L.* League, Madysen C.
Perkins, Xaivier D. Lewis, Jalen A.
Pompey, Rochelle I.* Madison, Zairreon T.
Powell, DeMarquese D. Maynie, Armani L.
Richardson, Randi R.* McGee, Darius D.
Shukairy, Uthman M. Montgomery, Shannon E.
Speaks, Megan B. Napier, Lameca D.
Thurston, Sarah D. Neilson, Alyssa J.
Vanderhyde, Noah S.* Perry, Tyler B.
Watson, Tiara M. Pincomb, Quinton O.
White, Ariana A. Rhinebolt, Alexanndrea M.
*=4.0 GPA Shipley, Stephanie M.
Smith, TySionna T.
Stableford, Gunnar P.
Story, Dejonnae T.
Taylor, Alexis L.
Taylor, Jacob M.
Thompson, Jeremy L.
Turner, Cierra I.
Virgo, Shelby N.
Whitfield, Princess S.
Wilson, Katara A.
Yang, Toushoua J.
Young, Alice A.

Class of 2017

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Atkins, Madison A. Amthor, Zachariah J. Abdel-Hay, Yazeed
Aubrey, Christian G. Blackmon, Nate’ L. Abernathy, Javez D.
Bakr, Larza K.* Boose, Dereka L. Ahmed-Ghani, Izza M.
Bates, Kailynn A. Brewer-Sanders, Shaneka N. Allen, Ariyan D.
Bhagat, Jina J.* Card, Tiffany M. Andrew, Amanda P.
Bissonette, Lauryn M. Chapman, Shamiya Q. Andrews, Montanna A.
Bolf, Seth A. Clark, Paris A. Arterberrie, Mary E.
Bragg, Kendall M. Cochran, Justice M. Bennett, Javon M.
Brooks, Ta’Jai L. Cunningham, Joshua E. Boose, MacDaniel L. Jr
Brown, Alicia M.* Dollinger, Eleanor R. Brown, Troy D.
Clay, Ahmard R. Jr Dyke, Madison M. Buckley, Zeontre’ M.
Clayton, Sameika T. Edelen, A’Vion N. Byrd, Montraee T. II
Cox, Caity A. Edmonds, Ke’air R. Carnes, Bronson E. II
Crater, Shon’Tageah L. Evans, Ashley R. Clifton, Angel A.
Curtis, Bailey M.* Fowlkes, Alaysia D. Collins, Nandi C.
Ebert, Garrett A.* Gagnon, Aaron M. Cooper, Imani K.
Fell, Caitlyn J. Garcia, Haley R. Craft, Nathaniel C.
Gamble, Hilton C. Gillarm, Christian A. Daniels, Taliyha R.
Gill, Jimese S. Green, Trent A. Davis, Teaira S.
Hicks, Shakeelah H. Greer, Zachary J. Dunlap, Drew P.
Hornaday, Dana M. Hall, Destiny C. Fairhurst, Chesley D.
Hubbard, Kaitlyn A. Haygood, En’Dea S. Fiewig, Spencer J.
Hynan, Isabelle L.* Holloman, Marques T. Fisher, Anthony J.
Jafari, Hamza Humphrey, Jayla D. Floyd, Aaron D.
Johnson, Shakara R. Key, Shayonna M. Franklin, Keith
King, Justin A. Laury, Leaira J. Gibson, Jibre M.
Kumar, Nitiyaja * Laury, Leeona M. Green, Lauryn N.
Lowe, Alexis M. Lorick, Tah’Tayanah T. Green, Samantha R.
Marshall, Matteson E. McNair, Dajene’ N. Hamilton, Grayden M.
Mason, D’Mya A. Miller, JaKori G. Harris, Cashae K.
McCarty-Berry, Jordan D. Minzey, Natalie O. Howell, Ariel A.
Moore, Shaniah N. Moore, Ayana M. Hunter, Eric D. II
Moore, Taryn A. O’Neil, Karisma E. Johnson, Ajah M.
Owens, Laura C. Palmer, Zahria L. Johnson, Teaundra C.
Pangerl, Wyatt A. Pepitone, Megan L. Johnson-Chapman, A’Teonna Q.
Parks, Antonio A.* Phillips, Austin T. Jones, Terrail K. II
Pearson, Chelsea C. Pitts, Miesha M. Keaton, Dymone Z.
Pittman, Deja L.* Ritchie, Alexis M. Kincaid, Keziah J.
Richard, Bre’lanee N. Scales, Takeyia M. Latchaw, Wesleyanne F.
Savage, Natori L.* Shipley, Hunter N. Lawrence, Bryanna M.
Scott, Mitoya L. Sullivan, Charles R. Liquia, Jontrai D.
Silva, Leticia E.* Tomkinson, Justin L. Madison, T’Onia S.
Simpson, Ivrie S. Vanderson, Christopher E. Magnuson, Ashley M.
Smith, Tyona S.* Wesley, Jaylin M. Miller, Victoria T.
Thompson, Alexia M.* Winfrey, Xavier I. II Miller-Thompson, Jahanna C.
Thompson, Kye J. Yambrick, Connor J. Moore, Franchesska
Van Duyne, Olivia M. Morris, Samuel A.
Vantine, Arianna M. Osborn, Shane A.
Whittington, Tiffany C.* Pearson, Channing M. II
Woolard, Miranda L. Pearson, Cheyenne C.
*=4.0 GPA Powell, Jonathan M.
Presswood, Auston F.
Riggs, D’Ario D.
Robertson, Brennan D.
Scales, Briana J.
Shackelford, Nyrrah N.
Simon, Sharelle S.
Simpson, Chaz G.
Thabet, Khaled A.
Todd, Carter L.
Traini, Belal Z.
Travis, Hunter M.
Voelker-Yopp, Samantha J.
Wagner, Sarah J.
Webb, Kenshyra U.
White, Jamik G.
White, Laiya S.
Wilson, Daquarius D.
Wooster, Linda G.
Wright, Rudolph M. IV
Yang, Cheng C.
Zimmerman, Hailey F.

Class of 2018

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Alhariri, Etalal G. Abron, Andre’naya J. Avery, Timothy L. II
Bell, Karla K. Adams, Genora T. Bavier, Ethan Q.
Black, Jada M. Aldroubi, Fatema BeCoats, Justin B.
Bowers, Alyla J.* Banks Hearst, Arriyana E. Bogan, Jasmin C.
Bowie, Kaitlyn M.* Boulden, Alexandre’a P. Brophy, Tyler P.
Boyd, Chante’ J.* Brewer, Zachary R. Brown, Jalyn K.
Carroll, Maxwell J.* Brooks, Mykala I. Brown, Kerria R.
Conner, Makai A. Brown, Ashton L. Brown, Sydney J.
Cook, Natalie E.* Calhoun, Bless J. Byrd, Makhia N.
Dang, Evangelina B.* Collins, Arron M. Cabell, Nya L.
Davis, Raigan M. Cooper, Malaysha M. Campbell, Amaya C.
Earley, Nakiya J. Cunningham, Mackenzie N. Carter, Jontae’ S.
Elbert, Nia S. Davis, Destiny M. Conway, Ataya K.
Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Ebarb, Christina A. Doyle, Brittanie A.
Fogarsi, Ciera J. Ellison, Lauryn T. Duncan, Omari L.
Ford, Maya S. Fryer, Ta’mya K. Dyke, Curtis M.
Foth, Hanami K. Goulbourne, Kendre’ D. Edwards-Morgan, Kovu K.
Gillespie, Rachel L. Gross, Erin N. Evans, Quantasia
Hafez, Zainab * Hall, Charles T. III Ferrell, Justin T.
Harrison, Tayler A. Humphrey, Jalayah D. Freeney, Christian A.
Holland, Aleysha R. Jefferies, Tiara M. Friend, Naijha S.
Holland, Autumn T. Kiras, Tabitha A. Greer, Ashley J.
Hood, Niajah M.* Kuczera, Rachel S. Hamlet, Kaysha D.
Howell, Sophia U. Lara, Sierra S. Harris, De’Jon L.
Jefferson, Morgan G. Locke, Jacob R. Hawthorne, Alexus S.
Johnson, LaTisha L. Maguffee, Shaelyn R. Heaton, Connor W.
King, Danielle S.* Matusik, Chase N. Holder, Jamison A.
Koegel, Carson J.* McDaniels, Makayla L. Horton, Miangel L.
Lawrence, Taylor M.* McGilvery, Kate L. Houston, Jamarreyon L.
Lewis, Ja’kavien K. McGruder, Khalia A. Johnson, Ayanna D.
Lewis, Mikaya D. McIntosh, Kelsey R. Johnson, Sharonda R.
McClellan, Michael A. Jr * Mixon, Aleah T. Jones, Tegwen J.
McCulley, Moni’echa R. Moore, Macie L. Kavula, Amber L.
Mills, Courtney M.* Polzin, Christopher D. Knight, Ny’azia A.
Morgan, Alexis N. Reynero, Victoria E. Kunkle, William E.
Parker, Mariah M. Rodgers, Brynna C. Kurmas, April M.
Pelky, Ariel M. Sabourin, Hannah M. Lane, Monisha D.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Sanders, China N. Locke, Jasmine M.
Shukairy, Nisreen * Scott, Crystal N. Malone, Jeanetta A.
Southward, Shai’tara D.* Smith, Briaja B. Mayes, Kiara S.
Speaks, Katie L. Stephens, Andrew N. McAfee, Logan C.
Speights, Byzjon S. Thomas, Alyssa S. McFadden, Shaunya S.
Wafiy, Jayyid A.* Thompson, Naseem H. Morris, Destiny L.
White, Jacob D. Thompson, Variya A. O’Brien, Liam C.
Woods, Krystal M. Tibbs, Christopher D. Payne, Ivan J.
Yost, Jacob J.* Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. Phillips, Alexandria R.
Young, Brittany H. VanKuren, DeLaney N. Powell, Roosevelt III
*=4.0 GPA Williams, Erykah L. Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L.
Woolard, Nicole R. Sheely, Yazmine M.
Yearby, Kya N. Smiley-Cain, Shuntaye R.
Stevens, Akil W.
Taylor, Brian K.
Thomas, Adam T.
Thomas, Jaycen D.
Washington, Chioke R. Jr
Wells, Ashlei R.
Williams, Lenitta R.
Young, Marianna M.
Zokari, Hanin F.

Class of 2019

3.8-4.0 High Honors 3.5-3.79 Honors 3.00-3.49 W/Honors
Ahmad, Huma M.* Albright, Aniyah M. Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Auston, Audra C. Allen, Rose C.
Bailey, Cameren D. Barron, Trent A. Arnold, Jamie E.
Blake, Bobby L. Cadarette, Aaron L. Baker, Adam J.
Boggan, Laila B. Caldwell, Jasia R. Barber, Devin A.
Bowie, Kelly M. Corbin, India J. Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H.
Boyd, Brendan M. Croskey, Morgan L. Bonner, Precious K.
Boyd, Niah C.* Dixon, Payton M. Bostwick, Lucas
Bradshaw, India R. Foster, MeMe S. Boykins, Ruby L.
Brantley, Rayven F.* Franklin, Karimah A. Brandon, Dane E.
Bridgett, Brittani L. Gillard, Kierra I. Brown, Antonio D. Jr
Carter, Aaron R. Gonzalez, Robert N. Collins, Alexis C.
Dittenber, Joseph P. Harris-Salaam, Katai A. Conway, Donnaal C.
Dollinger, Mary J.* Howard, Stephon M. Cook, William C.
Ebert, Isaiah Q. Hudson-Stillwell, A’Nya L. Crawford, Jada C.
Engman, Skilar R. Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G. Dang, Kenny V.
Farhan, Mohamed J.* Ingram, Zarria G. David, Christopher R.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Jefferson, Maya C. Davis, Jacquelynn K.
Ghannoum, Batoul Kenney, Katia T. Dotson, Taya L.
Ghoseyni, Khalil R.* Kile, Shelby D. Doty, Molly D.
Ghoseyni, Sameya M. King, Terae M. Jr Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Gleason, Garrett M.* Lewis, Malik R. Eubanks, La’Angel M.
Gouldman, Stephan J. Lindley, D’wan L. II Foster, Devin J.
Haley, Je’tia J. McGuire, Andrew P. II Fox, Andrew G.
Hall, Mikaya K. McIntire, Jenna E. Gates, Christopher J. Jr
Hughes, Alexis S.* Morris, J’Vonte T. Hachem, Hassan H.
Jerome, Sean H. Morris, Shalynn L. Hachem, Zeinab M.
Johnson, Shamya L. Newsom, Derek L. Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Jones, Tamiria Y. Noakes, Torri X. Harmon, Aniya J.
Karbowski, John T. O’Brien, Grace C. Harrington, Dwayne O. II
King, Karyn S.* Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Harrison, Areyana D.
Lenoir, Anjewel N. Palmer, Myracle C. Henderson, Myron D. Jr
Maroof, Raef S.* Phillips, Karissa A. Henderson-Herbert, Ke’niya M.
Milow, Alana R.* Smith, Aniyah L. Hill, Wallace V
Olivier, Jada L. Smith, Arianna A. Hinton, Rafeal D.
Osborn, Stephanie M. Smith, Clayton M. Hobson, Jiyana Y.
Redmond, Ania M. Velez, Madalena P. House, Harold D. III
Romero, Rojer A. Villarreal, Aurora A. Johnson, Destiny D.
Smith, Autumn N. Warren, Coriona S. Jubenville, Kelly L.
Thurston, Hannah L. Lang, Asil L.
Welsh, Janiya T. Lester, Destinee C.
Williams, Andre M. Loomis, Sarah H.
Young, Eli A.* May, Corban J.
*=4.0 GPA McNeal, Trinity E.
Moore, Aniyah S.
Morris, Olliesha J.
Morrison, Cameron A.
Moye, Taleah J.
Nagy, Anthony B.
Pace, Shyanna P.
Parker, Micah L. II
Perry, Chelsea A.
Peterson, Dakota A.
Powell, Myckal D.
Reno, Alexis R.
Rowsey, Arlana M.
Rutherford, Ahamad K.
Sanders, Malik M.
Shann, Kloelyn R.
Shaw, Nicolai A.
Smith, Amoz L.
Smith, Colin M.
Spaunburg, Hannah K.
Strong, Trenton R.
Sullivan, AnShai’ya K.
Sweney, Samantha N.
Tate, Trinity N.
Taylor, Tommy L. III
Trapp, Breanna A.
Wells, Alawnah R.
Weston, Charneice F.
Williams, Alexander P.
Willis, Tyler J.
Yoesting, Sevin S.
Young, Zachary W.

High School Summer Programs

Please check the following links for high school summer programs available:

 

School of Choice for Non-Residents

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools will be accepting applications for Kindergarten – 5th grade through the Limited State Schools of Choice program for the 2016-2017 school year allowing a limited number of non-resident children to attend Carman-Ainsworth Schools beginning in the Fall of 2016.   

Click here to learn more.