Category Archives: Middle School

Middle School Schedule Pick-Up/Orientation

Middle School Schedule Pick-Up/Orientation:

  • Tuesday, August 22, 2017 from 8:00 am – 11:00 am and 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Wednesday, August 23, 2017 from 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Please bring completed forms, pick up student schedules, receive locker assignments and have student school pictures taken. Any student with an outstanding book or equipment fine will not receive a class schedule until the fine is paid or the materials returned. Schedules will also be held if we are in need of proof of residency. Please address these issues in the main office.

If you are not able to attend schedule pick up/orientation, student schedules will be available in the Main Office from 8:00 am to 3:00 pm on Thursday, August 24 through Thursday, August 31. Please bring all completed forms to receive your student’s schedule.

Picture day for students who miss orientation is scheduled for Thursday, September 28.

Please make sure your student brings their schedule to school with them the first week; new schedules will NOT be issued.

If you were not able to pick up your student schedule during any of the above listed dates, please have your student report to the auditorium the first day of school.

CAMS Honor Roll

8th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Abron, Je’niyriah A.* Albrati, Bushra N. Aldabyani, Dunya D.
Allen, Rachel G.* Boyd, Makayla L. Armstrong, Alexis P.
Betts, A’Miya E. Davis, Darnell A. Banks, Samaria K.
Bhagat, Abhi J. Davis, Lakyra J. Beard, Trencye M.
Bishop, Melvin A. Davis-Gaines, Aniyah M. Betts, Dakari L.
Bostwick, Darwin D. Durrett-Gipson, Amorianah Black, Andrew K.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Holbrook, Kayli M. Blackwell-Anderson, Wunokea E.
Brame, Zakaria N.* Lewis, Alivia R. Bradford-Walker, Priscilla L.
Callaway, Aniya L. Long, Miyasia L. Branch, Annitre’ M.
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr O’Connor, Lili R. Brumley, Jordyn N.
Conlen, Jaden M. Palmer, Weston L. Buggs, Sydney S.
Ellison, Aaliyah K. Perkins, Kenneth D. Jr Collins, Evyn E.
Flander, Larrisa M. Petty, Jacob C. Cross, Morgan J.
Freeney, Aiden D.* Rogers, Jason S. II Cunningham, Catie E.
Ghannoum, Byain* Shirley-Knox, Cameron M. Day, Dayshana M.
Gibson, Orlando J. Stevens, Darchell J. Elsafadi, Cham
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Tomlin, Kalayia J. Farmer, Brooke L.
Greenlee, Najee O.* Forster, Brianna N.
Hamilton, Sa’Rah A. Gray, Ron Naejha J.
Harris, Ethan M. Harris, Bobbie K.
Harvey, Lauren K. Harris, Ny’Onia T.
Holder, Samya R. Hodge-Maresh, Desmyn M.
Jackson, Dasani L. Hoyle, Dyemesheann K.
Kumar, Anisha R.* Ishmael, Andrew R.
Lyles-Royster, Dionia J. Jackson, Wendell D. III
McIntosh, Caran C.* Jamison, Amia S.
McNeal, Dalero D. Jordan, Kamannie D.
Merriwether, Landon E. Karhoff, Alyssa R.
Mosley, J’Mani R. Kemp, Jonah L.
Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr* Kimmons, Airanna T.
Palmateer, Victoria H. Lee, Shanay S.
Palmer, Sarah E. LeGrande, Nevaeh R.
Pearson, Harley R.* Liebert, Blake E.
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Liggins, Kameel M.
Roe, Sarah K.* Malloy, Jalil O.
Rose, Caleb J.* Matusik, Landon C.
Shaw, Anastasia A. Miller, Karis I.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Miller-Thompson, Jasean W.
Smith, Jurni L. Nunn, Jayden S.
Thomas, Charli S. Palmateer, Alexandria G.
Thoune, Izabella R. Perez-Reed, Michael A.
Wray, Alyssa J. Purches, Bre’asia A.
Young, Christa A. Quintana Gomez, Gladys D.
Richmond, Yilaina D.
Sanders-White, Mi’Angel A.
Schupbach, Hanna C.
Simpson, Desire’ S.
Southward, David Jr
Tanner, Kaniya S.
Taylor, Nathanial J.
Terrell, Kelise M.
Terrell, Kelita M.
Thomas, Nasjeria M.
Thompson, Kishon D.
Thompson, Valonte L. Jr
Tunstall, Isaiah H.
Urquhart, Curtisa L.
Walker, Anyllah M.
Watson, Estela M.
Williams, Jimmie A.
Willingham, Tacyra C.
Womack, Jariah L.
Zaid, Abdulghader F.

7th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Allen, Leah R. Albrati, Abdulrahman N. Babbitt, Aireyon T.
Baxter, Ashanti K.* Bowers, Le’anders A. Belton, Yaszmen M.
Beavers, Waymond M. Brown, Sha’Toya J. Boyd, Jonathan W.
Boyd, Chavonte’ L. Crawley, Nicholas A. Burns, Maddison T.
Bright, Madison C.* Forgette, Jesse A. Caldwell, Angel M.
Brown, Allison K. Gatewood, Alaysia E. Contreras, Alize D.
Brown, Kendall A. Grosinsky, Rain L. Cruz, Romeo Jr
Buck, Ashlyn N.* Johnson, Aleiya C. Dones, Jenesis J.
Cook, Vincent C.* Johnson, Timia D. Durbin, Jacob A.
Dobbins, Sierrah M. Kamien, Ariyanna N. Ellison, Christian J.
Edwards, Malaki D.* Kemp, Aalicia I. Esmail, Salah M.
Gasser, Amelia C.* Mattson, Noah T. Fadil, Shayma H.
Gentz, Christine M. Nelson, Ja’Karra P. Fisher, Lauren D.
Ghannoum, Noran* Palmer, Alysea K. Freeman, Makayla R.
Green, Hudson D. II Payne, Jaspernaya B. Gibbs-Baker, Joshua S.
Halbedel, Triniti M.* Scobey, Mason W. Hamilton, Myli I.
Johnson, Andre F. III Smith, Amari M. Hawkins, Shakylah R.
Jones, Cynai C. Smith-Daniels, Alexis M. Horton, Precious A.
King, Geordrena D. Stewart, Daysha S. Humphrey, Jasmin A.
Lasley, Ethan W. Thorpe, Emma M. Jackson, A’Mya N.
Martin, Clalexis M. Travis, Emma F. Jackson, Inell S.
Marzette, Zanaya S. Warren, DeJeriona C. Jenkins, Amaya C.
Milow, Alayla K. Williams, Cleveland L. Jr Kinder, Savannah N.
Minzey, Lydia E.* Wilson, Naomi L. Laffrey, Dominique R.
Moore, Kennedy A. Yax, Paige D. Lathon, Paris O.
Munn, Arianna J. Morrison, Donovan D.
Myott, Hayley R. Motley, Kameron E.
Oosterhof, Parker A. Odom, Reina C.
Pearson, Dylan B.* O’Neal, Dre’ana C.
Phinisee, Ma’Kayla N. Penton, Devin W.
Raquepaw, Emily R. Penton, Isaiah C.
Shamly, Sanet B.* Smith, Katricia B.
Thomas, Zion A. Smith, Khomani D.
Treiger, Aaron D.* Spell, Brianna N.
Vanderhyde, Ainsley N.* Taylor, Ta’Shala B.
Weathers, Andre L. Jr* Thomas, Mia K.
Wickham, Alexander G.* Thompson, Kielin D.
Williams, Kyeliyah S. Walker, Yasmine S.
Wright, Khyonna S.* Warren, DeVona C.
Zhao, Steven Wicks, Destiny M.
Wright, Morgan M.

6th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Abron, Niylah E. Atkins, Cameron J. Ahmed, Afnan A.
Alzahabi, Khaled Baxter, Triniti E. Al-Sakkal, Mohammad T.
Campbell, Talise A. Bean, Grant A. Asphy, Nyasia I.
Carpenter, Nathan T. Carter, Sarah T. Bizzle, Devlin V. Jr
Crosby, Arryonna A. Dunn, Silas M. Burge, Daidyn L.
Evans, Keyonte D. Fisher, Gabrielle M. Burley, Aiyana S.
Fee, Landen J. Frederique, Ashely D. Burrow, Shyanne M.
Ghannoum, Eman* Goss, Zoey P. Cawood, Kya E.
Hatter, Jalen K. Heit, Isabella M. Cook, Brooke C.
Holbrook, Malachi J.* Jacko, Anthony M. Counts, Ta’leah S.
Jimmerson, Jazmyne M. McDaniel, Jalaya K. Cox, Jaxson R.
Kenworthy, Katherine M. Miller, Makiah E. Cox, Taryn L.
Lillard, Raina N. Miller, Samantha A. Durrett, Omarion
Meshraky, Kirolous M. Robinson, Sierra C. Fields, An’Drea C.
Mohler, Emily R. Smith, Sylmaria R. Gocha, Faith E.
Pangerl, Paige A. Van Fleet, Chassidy L. Gonzalez, Liberty
Roy, Jack C.* Walker, Jamelia S. Hackney, David A.
Scott, Sa Niyah S. Jordan, Morgan N.
Shamly, Micah M.* Kumar, Sabareesh
Smith, Ian A. Lane, Angel E.
Tenson, Charielle S. Mills, Aaron A.
Wells, Matthew B.* Moore, Premiere A.
Zhao, Aaron Neyland, Ajhia
Norman-Davis, Eric A.
Norris, RaeAnn D.
Simpson, Faith M.
Smith, DeAndrea’ M.
Sublett, Janna N.
Wallace, Terrance L.
Yearby, Kassidy A.
Yoder, Zion I.

8th Grade Trip To Washington D.C.

CAMS Honor Roll

6th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Abron, Niylah E. Ahmed, Afnan A. Bizzle, Devlin V. Jr
Alzahabi, Khaled* Al-Sakkal, Mohammad T. Burge, Daidyn L.
Atkins, Cameron J.* Asphy, Nyasia I. Burrow, Shyanne M.
Baxter, Triniti E. Burley, Aiyana S. Carter, Sarah T.
Bean, Grant A. Durrett, Omarion Cawood, Kya E.
Campbell, Talise A. Fisher, Gabrielle M. Counts, Ta’leah S.
Carpenter, Nathan T. Frederique, Ashely D. Cowson, Rushon A.
Crosby, Arryonna A. Goss, Zoey P. Cox, Jaxson R.
Evans, Keyonte D. Heit, Isabella M. Dunn, Silas M.
Fee, Landen J.* Jacko, Anthony M. Fields, An’Drea C.
Ghannoum, Eman* Lane, Angel E. Fortner, Morgan M.
Hatter, Jalen K. McDaniel, Jalaya K. Gonzalez, Liberty
Holbrook, Malachi J.* Miller, Samantha A. Hackney, David A.
Jimmerson, Jazmyne M. Norman-Davis, Eric A. Hall, Amia T.
Kenworthy, Katherine M. Norris, RaeAnn D. Jones, Kadoffe’ M.
Lillard, Raina N. Smith, Ian A. Jordan, Morgan N.
Meshraky, Kirolous M.* Smith, Sylmaria R. Kumar, Sabareesh
Mohler, Emily R. Van Fleet, Chassidy L. Miller, Makiah E.
Pangerl, Paige A. Walker, Jamelia S. Mills, Aaron A.
Robinson, Sierra C. Moore, Premiere A.
Roy, Jack C. Neyland, Ajhia
Scott, Sa Niyah S. Niner, Angelia K.
Shamly, Micah M. Simpkins, Alonzo T.
Tenson, Charielle S. Simpson, Faith M.
Wells, Matthew B.* Smith, DeAndrea’ M.
Zhao, Aaron Stephen, JaDyne B.
Sublett, Janna N.
Wallace, Terrance L.
Yearby, Kassidy A.
Yoder, Zion I.

7th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Allen, Leah R. Albrati, Abdulrahman N. Alexander, Mya R.
Baxter, Ashanti K.* Belton, Yaszmen M. Babbitt, Aireyon T.
Beavers, Waymond M.* Brown, Sha’Toya J. Begley, Kloe I.
Bowers, Le’anders A. Crawley, Nicholas A. Boyd, Jonathan W.
Boyd, Chavonte’ L. Esmail, Salah M. Burns, Maddison T.
Bright, Madison C.* Forgette, Jesse A. Caldwell, Angel M.
Brown, Allison K.* Johnson, Timia D. Contreras, Alize D.
Brown, Kendall A.* Jones, Cynai C. Cruz, Romeo Jr
Buck, Ashlyn N. Kemp, Aalicia I. Daunt, Emma N.
Cook, Vincent C.* Moore, Kennedy A. Dones, Jenesis J.
Dobbins, Sierrah M.* Palmer, Alysea K. Ellison, Christian J.
Edwards, Malaki D. Payne, Jaspernaya B. Fadil, Shayma H.
Freeman, Makayla R. Smith, Khomani D. Fisher, Lauren D.
Gasser, Amelia C. Smith-Daniels, Alexis M. Foth, Kylee J.
Gatewood, Alaysia E. Stewart, Daysha S. Gibbs-Baker, Joshua S.
Gentz, Christine M. Travis, Emma F. Hachem, Haidar A.
Ghannoum, Noran* Warren, DeJeriona C. Hamilton, Myli I.
Green, Hudson D. II Wright, Morgan M. Hawkins, Shakylah R.
Grosinsky, Rain L. Horton, Precious A.
Halbedel, Triniti M.* Humphrey, Jasmin A.
Johnson, Andre F. III Jackson, A’Mya N.
Kamien, Ariyanna N. Jackson, Inell S.
King, Geordrena D. Jenkins, Amaya C.
Lasley, Ethan W. Johnson, Aleiya C.
Martin, Clalexis M. Laffrey, Dominique R.
Marzette, Zanaya S. Laster, Khalil L.
Mattson, Noah T. Lathon, Paris O.
Milow, Alayla K. Morrison, Donovan D.
Minzey, Lydia E.* Motley, Kameron E.
Munn, Arianna J. O’Neal, Dre’ana C.
Myott, Hayley R. Penton, Devin W.
Nelson, Ja’Karra P. Penton, Isaiah C.
Odom, Reina C. Scobey, Mason W.
Oosterhof, Parker A. Smith, Katricia B.
Pearson, Dylan B.* Spell, Brianna N.
Phinisee, Ma’Kayla N.* Taylor, Ta’Shala B.
Raquepaw, Emily R. Thompson, Kielin D.
Shamly, Sanet B.* Thorpe, Emma M.
Smith, Amari M. Walker, Yasmine S.
Thomas, Zion A. Warren, DeVona C.
Treiger, Aaron D.* Wilson, Naomi L.
Vanderhyde, Ainsley N.* Yax, Paige D.
Weathers, Andre L. Jr
Wickham, Alexander G.*
Williams, Cleveland L. Jr
Williams, Kyeliyah S.
Wright, Khyonna S.*
Zhao, Steven

8th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Abron, Je’niyriah A.* Bishop, Melvin A. Jackson, Wendell D. III
Allen, Rachel G.* Mosley, J’Mani R. Lee, Shanay S.
Bostwick, Darwin D.* Tomlin, Kalayia J. Brumley, Jordyn N.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Conlen, Jaden M. Womack, Jariah L.
Brame, Zakaria N.* Hamilton, Sa’Rah A. Perkins, Kenneth D. Jr
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr* Schupbach, Hanna C. Taylor, Nathanial J.
Freeney, Aiden D.* Shirley-Knox, Cameron M. Resterhouse, Alexis L.
Ghannoum, Byain* Shaw, Anastasia A. Hodge-Maresh, Desmyn M.
Gibson, Orlando J.* Kimmons, Airanna T. Nunn, Jayden S.
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Miller, Karis I. Davis, Darnell A.
Greenlee, Najee O.* Thomas, Charli S. Palmateer, Alexandria G.
Harris, Ethan M.* O’Connor, Lili R. Walls, David D.
Holder, Samya R.* Palmer, Weston L. Willingham, Tacyra C.
Kumar, Anisha R.* Banks, Samaria K. Betts, Dakari L.
McIntosh, Caran C.* Beard, Trencye M. Gray, Ron Naejha J.
Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr* Harris, Bobbie K. Sanders-White, Mi’Angel A.
Pearson, Harley R.* Jackson, Dasani L. Blackwell-Anderson, Wunokea E.
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Petty, Jacob C. Bradford-Walker, Priscilla L.
Roe, Sarah K.* Thomas, Nasjeria M. Urquhart, Curtisa L.
Rose, Caleb J.* Hadden, Stephanie R. Reed, Jasmine P.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Purches, Bre’asia A. Smith, Shun J. II
Stevens, Darchell J.* Ishmael, Andrew R. Eschenko, Samuel G.
Harvey, Lauren K. Matusik, Landon C. Forster, Brianna N.
Palmer, Sarah E. Lyles-Royster, Dionia J. LeGrande, Nevaeh R.
Thoune, Izabella R. Thompson, Valonte L. Jr Miller-Thompson, Jasean W.
Young, Christa A. Black, Andrew K. Richmond, Yilaina D.
Tunstall, Isaiah H. White, Elijah M. Albrati, Bushra N.
Durrett-Gipson, Amorianah Armstrong, Alexis P.
Betts, A’Miya E. Cross, Morgan J.
Merriwether, Landon E. Jordan, Kamannie D.
Smith, Jurni L. Kemp, Jonah L.
Boyd, Makayla L. Watson, Estela M.
Davis, Lakyra J. Zaid, Abdulghader F.
Ellison, Aaliyah K. Hoyle, Dyemesheann K.
Flander, Larrisa M. Alawlaqi, Haneen N.
Long, Miyasia L. Southward, David Jr
Malloy, Jalil O. Branch, Annitre’ M.
Rogers, Jason S. II Day, Dayshana M.
Bhagat, Abhi J. Peterson, KeAzia N.
Davis-Gaines, Aniyah M. Fields, Alonna N.
Palmateer, Victoria H. Graham, Mariya A.
Perez-Reed, Michael A. Jackson, Alysha R.
Wray, Alyssa J. Ochodnicky, Skye M.
Callaway, Aniya L. Thompson, Kishon D.
Farmer, Brooke L. Young, Carlton A.
Holbrook, Kayli M. Green, Jason W. Jr
Lewis, Alivia R. Kirby, Hannah E.
McNeal, Dalero D. Lee, Rebecca R.
Liggins, Kameel M.
Cohoon, Allison M.
Collins, Evyn E.
Jackson, America P.
Keasley, Javonate C.
Walker, Anyllah M.
Williams, Jimmie A.
Read, William C.
Speer, Taryn A.
Anderson, Cleon D. Jr

MO’ Peeps Competes At 2017 VEX World Championship

Carman-Ainsworth Middle School’s robotics teams topped off an overwhelmingly successful rookie season with an appearance at the 2017 VEX World Championship in Louisville, Kentucky.

MO’ Peeps, Team 1375A, finished 24th out of 80 teams in the Opportunity Division. Even MO’ Peeps, Team 1375B, finished 44th out of 80 teams in the Spirit Division. In total, the 160 middle school teams represented more than 30 countries.

Throughout the tournament, the Carman-Ainsworth teams were paired with alliance partners from the United States, Colombia, China, Singapore and Russia.

Even though the two teams did not advance beyond the division qualifying rounds, they held their own against some of the top teams in the world. In fact, Team 1375B beat eventual world champion Team 8193D from China during the qualifying rounds.

The Carman-Ainsworth teams qualified for the world championship by winning the Michigan VEX state championship in February. During their rookie season in VEX, the two teams amassed a total of 17 awards, including several overall tournament victories.

CAMS National Junior Honor Society Induction Ceremony

The Carman-Ainsworth Middle School National Junior Honor Society Induction Ceremony took place on Monday, March 27 at 7:00 p.m. at Carman-Ainsworth Middle School in the Auditorium. Seventy-two new members were welcomed into the CAMS chapter of the NJHS. The ceremony was led by 8th grade members of the NJHS. After the ceremony, a small reception was held to celebrate the accomplishments of the students.

Criteria for selection: 7th and 8th Grade students must have a Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher; selected members must meet high standards of leadership, service, citizenship, scholarship, and character. Admission into the National Junior Honor Society is based on participation in one or more community or school activities, GPA, and citizenship. Citizenship is measured by the student’s participation in civic organizations and/or activities. Character is measured in terms of integrity, behavior, ethics, and cooperation with both students and faculty. Students are screened by a Faculty Council consisting of current school staff members.

CAMS Honor Roll

8th Grade

High Honors

3.8 – 4.0

*= 4.0 GPA

Honors

3.5 – 3.799

With Honors

3.0 – 3.499

Abron, Je’niyriah A.* Albrati, Bushra N. Betts, Dakari L.
Allen, Rachel G.* Banks, Samaria K. Blackwell-Anderson, Wunokea E.
Betts, A’Miya E. Beard, Trencye M. Bradley, Christen M.
Bhagat, Abhi J. Bishop, Melvin A. Branch, Annitre’ M.
Bostwick, Darwin D. Black, Andrew K. Brumley, Jordyn N.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Boyd, Makayla L. Buggs, Sydney S.
Brame, Zakaria N.* Callaway, Aniya L. Collins, Evyn E.
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr Hadden, Stephanie R. Cross, Morgan J.
Conlen, Jaden M. Hamilton, Sa’Rah A. Davis, Darnell A.
Davis-Gaines, Aniyah M. Ishmael, Andrew R. Davis, Lakyra J.
Durrett-Gipson, Amorianah LeGrande, Nevaeh R. Day, Dayshana M.
Ellison, Aaliyah K. Matusik, Landon C. DeLoach, MarQuall W.
Farmer, Brooke L. McNeal, Dalero D. Eschenko, Samuel G.
Flander, Larrisa M. Miller, Karis I. Fields, Alonna N.
Freeney, Aiden D.* Nunn, Jayden S. Forster, Brianna N.
Ghannoum, Byain* Palmateer, Victoria H. Goines, Amani S.
Gibson, Orlando J. Palmer, Weston L. Golden, Shania M.
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Perkins, Kenneth D. Jr Graham, Mariya A.
Greenlee, Najee O.* Petty, Jacob C. Gray, Ron Naejha J.
Harris, Bobbie K. Thoune, Izabella R. Hodge-Maresh, Desmyn M.
Harris, Ethan M. Tomlin, Kalayia J. Holmes, Anthony D.
Harvey, Lauren K.* White, Elijah M. Horne, Rashad D. Jr
Holbrook, Kayli M. Wray, Alyssa J. Hoyle, Dyemesheann K.
Holder, Samya R. Jackson, Dasani L.
Kimmons, Airanna T. Jackson, Wendell D. III
Kumar, Anisha R.* Jordan, Kamannie D.
Lewis, Alivia R. Keasley, Javonate C.
Long, Miyasia L. Kirby, Hannah E.
Malloy, Jalil O. Lee, Shanay S.
McIntosh, Caran C.* Liggins, Kameel M.
Merriwether, Landon E.* Lyles-Royster, Dionia J.
Mosley, J’Mani R. Miller-Thompson, Jasean W.
Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr Ochodnicky, Skye M.
Palmer, Sarah E. O’Connor, Lili R.
Pearson, Harley R.* Palmateer, Alexandria G.
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Peterson, KeAzia N.
Perez-Reed, Michael A. Pointer, Angelique L.
Purches, Bre’asia A. Quintana Gomez, Gladys D.
Roe, Sarah K.* Read, William C.
Rogers, Jason S. II Reed, Jasmine P.
Rose, Caleb J.* Resterhouse, Alexis L.
Shaw, Anastasia A. Richmond, Yilaina D.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Sanders-White, Mi’Angel A.
Smith, Jurni L.* Schupbach, Hanna C.
Stevens, Darchell J. Shirley-Knox, Cameron M.
Thomas, Charli S. Simpson, Desire’ S.
Tunstall, Isaiah H. Southward, David Jr
Young, Christa A.* Taylor, Nathanial J.
Terrell, Kelise M.
Terrell, Kelita M.
Thomas, Nasjeria M.
Thompson, Kishon D.
Thompson, Valonte L. Jr
Urquhart, Curtisa L.
Walker, Anyllah M.
Walls, David D.
Williams, Jimmie A.
Willingham, Tacyra C.
Wilson, Devion K.
Womack, Jariah L.

 

7th Grade

High Honors

3.8 – 4.0

*= 4.0 GPA

Honors

3.5 – 3.799

With Honors

3.0 – 3.499

Allen, Leah R. Albrati, Abdulrahman N. Alexander, Mya R.
Baxter, Ashanti K.* Belton, Yaszmen M. Alfred-Brewer, Isaih K.
Beavers, Waymond M. Boyd, Chavonte’ L. Andrews, Johnathan D.
Bowers, Le’anders A. Brown, Kendall A. Begley, Kloe I.
Bright, Madison C.* Burns, Maddison T. Bell, Kaya R.
Brown, Allison K.* Crawley, Nicholas A. Boyd, Jonathan W.
Buck, Ashlyn N.* Dobbins, Sierrah M. Bradshaw, Samyria D.
Cook, Vincent C.* Forgette, Jesse A. Brown, Kevonna N.
Edwards, Malaki D. Freeman, Makayla R. Brown, Sha’Toya J.
Gatewood, Alaysia E. Gasser, Amelia C. Caldwell, Angel M.
Ghannoum, Noran Gentz, Christine M. Contreras, Alize D.
Green, Hudson D. II* Grosinsky, Rain L. Conway, A’Mariyah N.
Halbedel, Triniti M. Horton, Precious A. Cruz, Romeo Jr
Hamilton, Myli I. Jenkins, Amaya C. Daunt, Emma N.
Johnson, Andre F. III Johnson, Timia D. Dones, Jenesis J.
Kemp, Aalicia I. Jones, Cynai C. Ellison, Christian J.
Lasley, Ethan W. Kamien, Ariyanna N. Esmail, Salah M.
Marzette, Zanaya S. King, Geordrena D. Fadil, Shayma H.
Milow, Alayla K.* Laffrey, Dominique R. Fisher, Lauren D.
Minzey, Lydia E. Martin, Clalexis M. Foth, Kylee J.
Munn, Arianna J.* Mattson, Noah T. Gibbs-Baker, Joshua S.
Pearson, Dylan B.* Moore, Kennedy A. Hachem, Haidar A.
Phinisee, Ma’Kayla N.* Myott, Hayley R. Hawkins, Shakylah R.
Shamly, Sanet B.* Nelson, Ja’Karra P. Henderson, Christopher J.
Vanderhyde, Ainsley N.* Odom, Reina C. Humphrey, Jasmin A.
Weathers, Andre L. Jr Oosterhof, Parker A. Jackson, A’Mya N.
Wickham, Alexander G.* Ormond, Timothy O. II Jackson, Tania M.
Williams, Cleveland L. Jr Oswald, Diamond Johnson, Aleiya C.
Wright, Khyonna S. Palmer, Alysea K. Laster, Khalil L.
Payne, Jaspernaya B. Lathon, Paris O.
Penton, Devin W. Morrison, Donovan D.
Raquepaw, Emily R. Motley, Kameron E.
Scobey, Mason W. Murphy, MyAziah R.
Smith, Amari M. Naylor, James P.
Smith, Khomani D. Ollie, Christina R.
Smith-Daniels, Alexis M. O’Neal, Dre’ana C.
Stewart, Daysha S. Penton, Isaiah C.
Thomas, Zion A. Shine, Sanquela V.
Travis, Emma F. Smith, Ty N.
Treiger, Aaron D. Spell, Brianna N.
Warren, DeJeriona C. Taylor, Ta’Shala B.
Williams, Kyeliyah S. Thomas, Mia K.
Wilson, Naomi L. Thompson, Kielin D.
Wright, Morgan M. Trannon, Kameren D.
Zhao, Steven Walker, Yasmine S.
Warren, DeVona C.
Welch, Anajy N.
Wicks, Destiny M.
Wilcox, Karsen C.
Yax, Paige D.

6th Grade

High Honors

3.8 – 4.0

*= 4.0 GPA

Honors

3.5 – 3.799

With Honors

3.0 – 3.499

Abron, Niylah E.* Asphy, Nyasia I. Ahmed, Afnan A.
Alzahabi, Khaled* Baxter, Triniti E. Al-Sakkal, Mohammad T.
Atkins, Cameron J. Campbell, Talise A. Bizzle, Devlin V. Jr
Bean, Grant A. Carpenter, Nathan T. Burley, Aiyana S.
Crosby, Arryonna A. Cawood, Kya E. Burrow, Shyanne M.
Evans, Keyonte D.* Durrett, Omarion Carter, Sarah T.
Fee, Landen J. Fields, An’Drea C. Counts, Ta’leah S.
Ghannoum, Eman* Fisher, Gabrielle M. Dunn, Silas M.
Holbrook, Malachi J.* Frederique, Ashely D. Fortner, Morgan M.
Kenworthy, Katherine M.* Goss, Zoey P. Gipson, Zariyah T.
Lane, Angel E. Hatter, Jalen K. Gocha, Faith E.
Lillard, Raina N. Heit, Isabella M. Gonzalez, Liberty
Meshraky, Kirolous M.* Jacko, Anthony M. Hackney, David A.
Mohler, Emily R. Jimmerson, Jazmyne M. Johnson, Nigell J.
Pangerl, Paige A. McDaniel, Jalaya K. Jones, Kadoffe’ M.
Roy, Jack C.* Robinson, Sierra C. Kumar, Sabareesh
Shamly, Micah M. Scott, Sa Niyah S. Ledford, Alexander R.
Smith, Sylmaria R. Smith, DeAndrea’ M. Miller, Makiah E.
Tenson, Charielle S. Smith, Ian A. Miller, Samantha A.
Sublett, Janna N. Moore, Premiere A.
Van Fleet, Chassidy L. Norman-Davis, Eric A.
Wells, Matthew B. Norris, RaeAnn D.
Zhao, Aaron Sellers, Navyn R.
Smith, Destinee S.
Walker, Jamelia S.
Wallace, Terrance L.
Yearby, Kassidy A.
Yoder, Zion I.

CAMS Students At Detroit Symphony Orchestra Honor’s Events

On Monday March 13 and 20, nineteen students representing Carman-Ainsworth Middle School were welcomed to the Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center for the Detroit Symphony Orchestra’s 2017 Middle School Honor Band Orchestra and Honor Ensemble. Students had the opportunity to work with conductors from the DSO’s Civic Youth Ensembles program and play side-by-side with Detroit Symphony Orchestra musicians. Following a day of rehearsals all ensembles participated in an evening concert at historic Orchestra Hall in downtown Detroit.

Seventh Grade Band members selected to participate in the the Detroit Symphony Orchestra Honor’s Band include: Noah, Ainsely, Sanet, Lydia, Parker, Malaki, Arianna, Amelia, Alayla, Michael and Alex.

Eight C-AMS 7/8 Grade Orchestra students participated in the first ever DSO Middle School Honor Day’s Orchestra. Students chosen to participate in this ensemble were: Madison, Tamela, Fred, Lauren, Bianca, Destiny, Triniti, and Ariyanna.

Congratulations to all students selected for this event.

CAMS February Students of the Month

CAMS Honor Roll (3rd Marking Period)

6th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Abron, Niylah E.* Ahmed, Afnan A. Barfield, JayDen
Al-Sakkal, Mohammad T. Asphy, Nyasia I. Bosworth, Makayla L.
Alzahabi, Khaled* Counts, Ta’leah S. Burrow, Shyanne M.
Atkins, Cameron J.* Dunn, Silas M. Butler, Cameron H. Jr
Atou, Annessa Gocha, Faith E. Claxton, Sydney J.
Baxter, Triniti E. Grosinsky, Destiny L. Cotterman, Gage M.
Bean, Grant A.* Hackney, David A. Cowson, Rushon A.
Burge, Daidyn L. Jacko, Anthony M. Cox, Jaxson R.
Burley, Aiyana S. Johnson, Aryanna E. Cox, Taryn L.
Campbell, Talise A. Lane, Angel E. Fields, An’Drea C.
Carpenter, Nathan T. McDaniel, Kiara N. Fortner, Morgan M.
Carter, Sarah T. Moore, Premiere A. Gipson, Zariyah T.
Cawood, Kya E. Niner, Angelia K. Gonzalez, Liberty
Crepeau, Mya M. Norris, RaeAnn D. Goss, Nicholas J.
Crosby, Arryonna A. Simpson, Faith M. Hall, Amia T.
Durrett, Omarion Yearby, Kassidy A. Harrington, Daslynn M.
Evans, Keyonte D.* Hightower, Jakquos D. Jr
Fee, Landen J. Kumar, Sabareesh
Fisher, Gabrielle M. Long, Jaden T.
Frederique, Ashely D. Mills, Aaron A.
Ghannoum, Eman* Morris, Halye L.
Goss, Zoey P. Muhammad, Dhakirah M.
Hatter, Jalen K. Nelson, Jeidyn C.
Heit, Isabella M. Norman-Davis, Eric A.
Holbrook, Malachi J.* Owens-Blackmon, Vernon S.
Jimmerson, Jazmyne M. Paige, Caden V.
Kenworthy, Katherine M. Parrish, Te’Ajia A.
Lillard, Raina N.* Reese, Mystic R.
McDaniel, Jalaya K. Rodriguez, Serenity H.
Meshraky, Kirolous M.* Simpkins, Alonzo T.
Miller, Samantha A. Stephen, JaDyne B.
Mohler, Emily R.* Williams, Robert C.
Pangerl, Paige A. Yoder, Zion I.
Robinson, Sierra C.
Roy, Jack C.*
Scott, Sa Niyah S.
Shamly, Micah M.*
Smith, Ian A.
Smith, Sylmaria R.
Sublett, Janna N.
Tenson, Charielle S.
Van Fleet, Chassidy L.
Walker, Jamelia S.
Wallace, Terrance L.
Wells, Matthew B.
Zhao, Aaron*

7th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Allen, Leah R. Albrati, Abdulrahman N. Allen, Julius M. Jr
Baxter, Ashanti K.* Belton, Yaszmen M. Begley, Kloe I.
Beavers, Waymond M. Bowers, Le’anders A. Boyd, Jonathan W.
Boyd, Chavonte’ L. Buchler, Aiden L. Brown, Kevonna N.
Bright, Madison C.* Caldwell, Angel M. Burns, Britney E.
Brown, Allison K.* Crawley, Nicholas A. Burns, Maddison T.
Brown, Kendall A. Daunt, Emma N. Chandonnet, Michael C.
Buck, Ashlyn N.* Dones, Jenesis J. Conway, A’Mariyah N.
Cook, Vincent C.* Fisher, Lauren D. Cruz, Romeo Jr
Dobbins, Sierrah M. Forgette, Jesse A. Davis, Jamya A.
Edwards, Malaki D.* Gatewood, Alaysia E. Ellison, Christian J.
Gasser, Amelia C.* Gentz, Christine M. Fadil, Shayma H.
Ghannoum, Noran* Grosinsky, Rain L. Foth, Kylee J.
Green, Hudson D. II* Hadden, Harli R. Freeman, Makayla R.
Halbedel, Triniti M. Johnson, Aleiya C. Gibbs-Baker, Joshua S.
Hamilton, Myli I. Kinder, Savannah N. Gillum, Yasmine T.
Jackson, Inell S. Martin, Clalexis M. Hawkins, Shakylah R.
Jenkins, Amaya C. McLaughlin, Daryl G. Jr Horton, Precious A.
Johnson, Andre F. III Montiel, Diego A. Key, Ky’Mariona S.
Jones, Cynai C. Motley, Kameron E. Kingsbury, Melissa D.
Kamien, Ariyanna N. Nelson, Kaneesa M. Laffrey, Dominique R.
Kemp, Aalicia I. Odom, Reina C. Lathon, Paris O.
King, Geordrena D. Ollie, Christina R. Malone, Anthony J.
Lasley, Ethan W. Oswald, Diamond Marsh, Kayla E.
Marzette, Zanaya S. Penton, Devin W. Mattson, Noah T.
Milow, Alayla K. Smith, Khomani D. McMinn-Peterson, Gabriel H.
Minzey, Lydia E.* Smith-Daniels, Alexis M. O’Neal, Dre’ana C.
Moore, Kennedy A. Stewart, Daysha S. Payne, Jaspernaya B.
Munn, Arianna J.* Travis, Emma F. Penton, Isaiah C.
Myott, Hayley R. Walker, Isis D. Peterson, Shawn N.
Nelson, Ja’Karra P. Williams, Cleveland L. Jr Routt, Micah W.
Oosterhof, Parker A. Wilson, Naomi L. Sipes, Justice M.
Palmer, Alysea K. Zhao, Steven Smith, Katricia B.
Pearson, Dylan B. Spell, Brianna N.
Phinisee, Ma’Kayla N. Thompson, Kielin D.
Raquepaw, Emily R. Thompson, Raven R.
Shamly, Sanet B.* Thorpe, Emma M.
Smith, Amari M. Velez, Marianelli L.
Thomas, Zion A. Wagner, Kaylynn C.
Treiger, Aaron D.* Walker, Yasmine S.
Vanderhyde, Ainsley N.* Warren, DeVona C.
Warren, DeJeriona C. Watkins, Jaidyn L.
Weathers, Andre L. Jr* Wicks, Destiny M.
Wickham, Alexander G.* Willis, Salena R.
Williams, Kyeliyah S. Yax, Paige D.
Wright, Khyonna S.*
Wright, Morgan M.

8th Grade

High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*= 4.0 GPA
Honors
3.5 – 3.799
With Honors
3.0 – 3.499
Allen, Rachel G. Abron, Je’niyriah A. Albrati, Bushra N.
Betts, A’Miya E.* Beard, Trencye M. Armstrong, Alexis P.
Bhagat, Abhi J.* Conlen, Jaden M. Banks, Samaria K.
Bishop, Melvin A. Ellison, Aaliyah K. Betts, Dakari L.
Bostwick, Darwin D. Farmer, Brooke L. Boggan, Taniya D.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Hadden, Stephanie R. Bradford-Walker, Priscilla L.
Boyd, Makayla L. Holliman, Donta M. Jr Coleman, Logan A.
Brame, Zakaria N. Lewis, Alivia R. Collins, Evyn E.
Callaway, Aniya L. Long, Miyasia L. Davis, Darnell A.
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr Matusik, Landon C. Davis, Lakyra J.
Cross, Morgan J. McNeal, Dalero D. DeLoach, MarQuall W.
Davis-Gaines, Aniyah M. Miller-Thompson, Jasean W. Elsafadi, Cham
Durrett-Gipson, Amorianah Nunn, Jayden S. Fields, Alonna N.
Flander, Larrisa M. O’Connor, Lili R. Forster, Brianna N.
Freeney, Aiden D.* Palmateer, Victoria H. Gill, David A.
Ghannoum, Byain* Perkins, Kenneth D. Jr Goines, Amani S.
Gibson, Orlando J. Read, William C. Graham, Mariya A.
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Rogers, Jason S. II Green, Jason W. Jr
Harris, Ethan M. Shirley-Knox, Cameron M. Hamilton, Sa’Rah A.
Harvey, Lauren K. Simpson, Desire’ S. Harris, Bobbie K.
Holder, Samya R. Southward, David Jr Harris, Ny’Onia T.
Ishmael, Andrew R. Terrell, Kelita M. Hodge-Maresh, Desmyn M.
Kumar, Anisha R.* Thomas, Charli S. Holbrook, Kayli M.
McIntosh, Caran C.* Thoune, Izabella R. Horne, Rashad D. Jr
Merriwether, Landon E.* Urquhart, Curtisa L. Hoyle, Dyemesheann K.
Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr Walker, Anyllah M. Jackson, Dasani L.
Palmer, Sarah E.* White, Elijah M. Jones, Qua’Vontez O.
Palmer, Weston L. Kemp, Jonah L.
Pearson, Harley R.* Kirby, Hannah E.
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Lee, Shanay S.
Petty, Jacob C. Letson, Alexandrea R.
Roe, Sarah K.* Liggins, Kameel M.
Rose, Caleb J.* Lyles-Royster, Dionia J.
Sanders-White, Mi’Angel A. Malloy, Jalil O.
Shaw, Anastasia A.* Miller, Christian J.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Miller, Clyde D. Jr
Smith, Jurni L.* Miller, Karis I.
Stevens, Darchell J. Muhammad, Taim Allah
Terrell, Kelise M. Noakes, E’Toria J.
Tomlin, Kalayia J.* Ochodnicky, Skye M.
Young, Christa A. Peterson, KeAzia N.
Quintana Gomez, Gladys D.
Reece, Kevin A.
Reed, Jasmine P.
Richmond, Yilaina D.
Smith, Shun J. II
Snow-Cooper, Chudeah A.
Tanner, Kaniya S.
Tedford, Kyla K.
Thomas, Nasjeria M.
Thompson, Kishon D.
Tunstall, Isaiah H.
Willingham, Tacyra C.
Womack, Jariah L.
Zaid, Abdulghader F.