Category Archives: Middle School

Black History Celebration

Black History Celebration put on by YouthQuest at CAMS!

CAMS 3rd Marking Period Honor Roll

Below is a list of all the CAMS Honor Roll Students.

6th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Aaron, Jessiana K. Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Baker, Luke W.* Beavers, Alexandria N.* Betancourt, Alexxis L. Blasdell, Elliana V.
Bradley, Victoria P. Bradley, Zackary T. Branch, Mariah M.* Branscomb, Zackary J.* Bridgett, Jordan A. Brown, Ashley D.
Bryant, Me’Aira M. Carroll, Emily N. Carter, Jack R.* Clark, Areyanna L.* Counts, Aniya A.* Daly, Brooklyn R.
Dennis, Chandler J. Fletcher, Dustin A. Frank, Elizabeth J. Garrison, Alivia M.* Godard, Shaniya L. Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr
Green, Alex B. Groves, Marcus J.* Hahn, Edward J. Harris, Alexis R.* Hitchcock, Michaela L. Holbrook, Mikaiah P.
Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Johnson, Cody X. Jones, Nicole A.* Keys, Jasmine A.* Koegel, Cameron D.* Kumar, Brijesh*
Langston Fielder, Senia R.* MacDermaid, Nicole E.* Maguffee, Keegan D. Markee, Jordan C. Masi, Taron M.* Mathis, David J.
McBride, Joselyn E. McNair, Makyrah C. Messer, Morgan E. Morrell, Aireahna F. Myott, Chance A. Palmer, Deanna R.*
Parker, Marques M. Pompey, Ronnie Jr Quinn, Jehne’ S. Routt, Matthew G.* Sedrick, Caitlin Simpson, Montrel D. II
Spreng, Michael D. Stewart, Geonna A. Todd, Alicia A. Travis, Madison J.* Vines, Tamia V. Weston, Terrell D. Jr
White, Kyle J. Wickham, Ian H. Williams, Ahmad M. Willis, Amarhi J.

6th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Ashford-Thomas, DeQuairea M. Atou, Nella Bacon, Haley N. Blond, Imari S. Boyd, Mon’yae K.
Brassaw, Logan M. Brown, Caleb J. Brown, Savannah M. Chaney, Nkya D. Chapman, Kodee M.
Collick, Savannah N. Evans, JaiRenee L. Foster, Shayla M. Grimsley, Kyah N. Hodge, Caleb W.
Horton, Dylon A. Ingram, Jerianne M. Isaacson, Tessa R. Jefferies, Tanya A. Jenkins, Sunai M.
Johnson, Charles P. Jr Johnson, Pierce A. King, Chenelle M. Kirby, Bridgitte N. Kusza, Jacob M.
Leverette, Aaviyon J. Long, Myra R. Martin, Jordan A. Matteson, Jada A. Miller, Mattison M.
Mitchell, Kennedy K. Palmer, Chase L. Pangerl, Grace L. Ragland, Aliyah J. Robbins, Artavia N.
Roe, Victoria J. Scobey, Riley E.

 6th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Avery, Gabriel K. Ballard, Barbara C. Bird, Dominick D. Brown-Banks, Kanina T. Cooper, Serenity R.
Cunningham, Jajuan L. Jr Daly, Bryce C. Durbin, Kodey A. Edmonds, Dre’Sean A. Flick, Sabrina K.
Flourney, Taliyah L. Fryer, Kailee E. Gagnon, Ian W. Garner, Ronia J. Gerace, Donovan C.
Hall, Cladonta C. Hardy, Angelina L. Hartwell-Wilson, Micah M. Holbrook, Mikayla R. Hopson, Aarika L.
Isom, Jakhi D. Jackson, Joshua I. Johnson, Anaiya J. Leslie, Khamill N. Luckett, Allana A.
Marchlowski, Dominic L. McDonald, Mya A. Merriwether, Allana C. Miller, Dori’asia D. Mills, Jada I.
Olson, Tyler C. Osborn, Alicia M. Pruett, Kayla L. Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr Ruffin, Laron O.
Smith, D’Shawnti S. Stallings, Jakia J. Varner-Payton, Cassandra Y. Ward, Seth A. Watson, Shamar L.
Weaver, Jerold R. Wilson, Keyashia D. Wilson, Michael J.  Wood, Austin A.

7th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Auston, Audra C. Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Bowie, Kelly M. Boyd, Niah C. Brantley, Rayven F. Bridgett, Brittani L.
Combs, Alanna A. Dittenber, Joseph P.* Drew, Cara L.* Earl, Ashlee K. Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Fisher, Alayna R.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Franklin, Karimah A. Ghannoum, Batoul* Ghoseyni, Khalil R.* Gleason, Garrett M. Hall, Mikaya K.*
Hinton, Rafeal D. Huffman, Destiny R. Ingram, Zarria G.* Jerome, Sean H.* Johnson, Shamya L.* Karbowski, John T.*
Kile, Shelby D. King, Karyn S.* King, Terae M. Jr Lang, Asil L. Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr* McGuire, Andrew P. II
Olivier, Jada L.* Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Parker, Micah L. II Redmond, Ania M.* Smith, Autumn N. Talarico, Vanessa A.
Thurston, Hannah L. Torres, Trinitee Z. Welsh, Janiya T.* Williams, Andre M. Yager, Joshua W.  Young, Eli A.

7th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M. Albright, Aniyah M. Arnold, Jamie E. Barker, Abigail E. Blake, Bobby L. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Boyd, Brendan M. Bradshaw, India R. Brandon, Dane E. Brown, Antonio D. Jr Burton, Nykia D. Caldwell, Jasia R.
Carter, Aaron R. Corbitt, Gavin L. Doty, Molly D. Finney, Britnee T. Fisher, Amaya J. Forbes, Fallon S.
Foster, MeMe S. Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Gillard, Kierra I. Glaser, John R. Hamilton, Alicia I. Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Harmon, Aniya J. Hill, Wallace V Hobson, Jiyana Y. Holder, Joshua J. House, Harold D. III Howard, Stephon M.
Hughes, Kevin W. Jr Johnson, Destiny D. Landon, Tanner B. Leach, Rayanne A. Lester, Destinee C. McCann, Quintin L.
Milow, Alana R. Newsom, Derek L. Noakes, Torri X. Oaks, Joseph V. Osborn, Stephanie M. Palmer, Myracle C.
Pincomb, Evans G. Powell, Myckal D. Rowsey, Arlana M. Shann, Kloelyn R. Silva, Juan R. Smith, Clayton M.
Strong, Trenton R. Watson, Joslyn I. Wilson, Montrelle M. Jr

 7th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Amaya, Gabriella G. Baker, Adam J. Banks, Kenneth C. Barber, Devin A. Barron, Trent A. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H. Bell, Cieara D. Berry, Tyson R. Bonner, Precious K. Boyd, Olivia N. Bradley, Kyle W.
Butler, Antoine L. Jr Caballero, Chardonnay C. Cain, Kaylee M. Carter, Justin L. Chin-Kee-fatt, Joseph Jr Crawford, Jada C.
Croskey, Morgan L. Dang, Kenny V. Dixon, Payton M. Dotson, Taya L. Elbert, Ronnie G. III Fadel, Ahmed T.
Fischer, Shawntera O. Fletcher, Michael J. Gates, Christopher J. Jr Gatica, Santos Q. Harrison, Areyana D. Harris-Salaam, Katai A.
Hawthorne, Amari L. Henderson, Myron D. Jr Herd, Destiny T. Hill, Isaiah J. Jefferson, Maya C. Johnson, India R.
Jones, Tamiria Y. Lawson, Autumn L. Lenoir, Anjewel N. Lester, Diamond J. Lewis, James E. Jr Lindley, D’wan L. II
Loomis, Sarah H. Martin-Nagy, Logan R. Mathews, Caleb J. Merriwether, Kieana L. Miller, Ashya E. Morris, J’Vonte T.
Morrison, Cameron A. Moye, Taleah J. Nichols, Keely A. Noakes, Da’Sharia T. Ochodnicky, Ezekiel C. Phillips, Karissa A.
Porter, Jacob L. Reece, Brian A. II Russell, Roddirika J. Sam-Farmer, Veronica A. Smith, Amoz L. Smith, Arianna A.
Smith, Colin M. Smith, Tyne E. Stone, Noelle L. Taylor, Tommy L. III Terrell, Juan C. Thorn, Jaden D.
Todd, Andrew J. Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L. Tunstall, Jayson R. Velez, Madalena P. Vincent, Kazaria M. Wallace, Jazzlyn L.
Watson, Aaron P. Watson, DeQuan L. Wells, Alawnah R. Wells, Zachary L. Weston, Charneice F. Whalen, Cody S.
White, Tyler R. Whiteside, Demieko J. Williams, Aarynn B. Wingard, Makiyah M. Young, Zachary W.

8th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Adams, Genora T. Arrowood, Sarah A. Bell, Karla K.* Black, Jada M.* Boulden, Alexandria P. Bowers, Alyla J.*
Boyd, Chante’ J.* Brown, Nija C. Brown, Sydney J. Burgess, Hannah G. Carpenter, Cameryn J. Carroll, Maxwell J.
Conner, Makai A. Cook, Natalie E.* Dang, Evangelina B. Darnell, Samantha J. Fogarsi, Ciera J. Johnson, LaTisha L.
King, Danielle S.* Kinslow, Makayla G. Kiras, Tabitha A. Koegel, Carson J.* Kuczera, Rachel S. Lewis, Ja’kavien K.
Locke, Jacob R. Maguffee, Shaelyn R.* McClellan, Michael A. Jr McDaniels, Makayla L. McGilvery, Kate L. Moore, Macie L.
Payton, Mikasha Rousseau, Griffin M. Sherrer, Morgan M.* Shippy, Chance C. Speaks, Katie L. Thomas, Alyssa S.
Thompson, Variya A. Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. Yost, Jacob J.* Young, Brittany H. Young, Marianna M.

8th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Anderson, A’Naia J. Bavier, Ethan Q. Becoats, Justin B. Brown, Ashton L. Brown, Chante’ E.
Byrd, Makhia N. Cabell, Nya L. Carter, Jontae’ S. Cleaves, Ali R. II Collins, Arron M.
Cooper, Malaysha M. Cunningham, Mackenzie N. Davis, Raigan M. Douglas, Deo’shanique N. Ebarb, Christina A.
Elbert, Nia S. Fare, Alexis M. Ford, Maya S. Freeney, Christian A. Fryer, Ta’mya K.
Grignani, Raeann M. Hillaker, Hailey R. Johnson, Isiah W. Johnson, Joy T. Kavula, Amber L.
Matusik, Chase N. McAfee, Logan C. McDaniel, Kemari D. Mitchell, Anita L. Monreal, Randy W. Jr
Morgan, Alexis N. Parker, Mariah M. Payton, Mikasha D. Pelky, Ariel M. Powell, Malachi D.
Primm, Casundra J.  Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L.  Rodgers, Brynna C.   Stephens, Andrew N.  Thompson, Naseem H.

 8th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Avery, Timothy L. II Banks Hearst, Arriyana E. Birdsong, Marcus A. Jr Blackburn, Tyler J. Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Brewer, Zachary R. Brooks, Marshall C.
Brooks, Mykala I. Brophy, Tyler P. Brown, Kerria R. Combs, Dotwan J. Jr Demps, Kiya M. Dennis, Brandon J. Doby, Tyarika L.
Dyke, Curtis M. Earley, Nakiya J. Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Grant, Donald E. II Gray, Brittany R. Greer, Ashley J. Gross, Erin N.
Gurley, Dwayne K. IV Hall, Charles T. III Hardy, James B. Jr Heaton, Connor W. Holder, Jamison A. Houston, Jamarreyon L. Hubbard, Tyler S.
Jacobs, Alexis K. Johnson, Ayanna D. Johnson, Jacobi L. Jones, Tegwen J. Kunkle, William E. Lafeldt, Mitchel R. Lara, Sierra S.
Lawson, William B. Locke, Jasmine M. Lynn, Dalton M. Mack, Niles E. Markee, Jasmyn M. Mayes, Kiara S. McBride, Mya E.
McFadden, Shaunya S. McIntosh, Kelsey R. Messer, Darian M. Nichols, Jaylyn M. Osborn, Shayne A. Phinisee, Latece M. Polzin, Christopher D.
Powell, Shamonica J. Regimbal, Moira A. Saenz Y Morales, Maliyah A. Sanders, China N. Scott, Crystal N. Shipley, Quinton A. Shipman, Ashley T.
Smith, Briaja B. Smith, Joshua W. Spicer, Jaki M. Thomas, Adam T. Thomas, Pria K. Turgeon, Gary L. II VanKuren, DeLaney N.
White, Jacob D. Williams, Nataevion W. Wilson, Alazia K. Wilson, Xavier T. Woolard, Nicole R. Yearby, Kya N.

CAMS 7th and 8th Grade Auditions

shutterstock_126327308All call to talented CAMS 7th and 8th graders! Open audition for CAMS showcase of Talent this Thursday, February 27th from 3-5p.m in the Auditorium. MUST bring a prepared act for audition. Song, Dance Monologue instrumental acts all welcome! Come and be part of the show. Any questions see Mrs. Cawood. No practices for grade 6th today, listen for further dates. Performance night for 6th grade will be this Friday, Feb 28th at 7pm.

Learn More About Social Media

We would love your feedback!

Please fill out the “Learn More about Social Media” survey letting us know what you want to learn more about and what is the best way to get you that information!

CAMS 6th Grade Showcase of Talent!

shutterstock_137874182It’s time to get your act on for our 1st CAMS Showcase of Talent. If you have a talent to share please have your performance ready for auditions. Some acceptable acts are song, dance, short skit, music, monologue or poetry. Sign up outside the Main Office and start practicing!! Audition date you must attend is Wednesday, February 19th from 3-5p.m. in the Auditorium. Rehearsal dates are Monday, February 24th and Tuesday, February 25th from 3-5p.m. in the Auditorium. Performance night will be Friday, February 28th. at 7pm. You must make sure you can attend everything before you try out.

Sports Schedule Updates!

shutterstock_141108238January 27
Boys basketball at Clarkston – moved to Monday, February 3rd.    Freshmen will play at Clarkston Middle School starting at 6:00.  JV and varsity will play at Clarkston HS starting at 5:30 for JV and 7:00 for varsity.

7/8 boys basketball at Holly has been rescheduled for Friday, March 14th starting at 4:00 p.m.

January 28
Boys swim at Holly HS has been rescheduled for Monday, February 3rd at 6:00 p.m.

January 29
Wrestling at Clarkston – will not be rescheduled
7/8 basketball at Clio – not sure if it will be rescheduled
7/8 swim at Brandon – not sure if it will be rescheduled
7/8 cheer at Holly – rescheduled for Wed. February 12th at 5:30 p.m.

CAMS No Tardies Celebration

On December 3rd CAMS students with no tardies were treated to some snacks and a short break from class in recognition of this significant achievement.  The celebration is one of many CAMS positive behavior support traditions.

CAMS 2nd Marking Period Honor Roll List

Below is a list of all the CAMS Honor Roll Students. Congratulations, and keep working hard!

6th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Aaron, Jessiana K.* Ashburn, Da’Miya D.* Baker, Luke W.* Beavers, Alexandria N.* Betancourt, Alexxis L. Blasdell, Elliana V.* Blond, Imari S.
Bradley, Victoria P. Bradley, Zackary T. Branch, Mariah M.* Bridgett, Jordan A. Brown, Ashley D. Bryant, Me’Aira M. Carroll, Emily N.
Carter, Jack R.* Clark, Areyanna L.* Collick, Savannah N. Counts, Aniya A.* Cox, Zackary J.* Daly, Brooklyn R. Fletcher, Dustin A.
Foster, Shayla M. Frank, Elizabeth J.* Garrison, Alivia M. Godard, Shaniya L. Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr* Green, Alex B.* Grimsley, Kyah N.
Groves, Marcus J. Harris, Alexis R.* Hitchcock, Michaela L. Holbrook, Mikaiah P. Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Johnson, Cody X. Jones, Nicole A.*
Keys, Jasmine A.* Koegel, Cameron D.* Kumar, Brijesh* Langston Fielder, Senia R. * Leverette, Aaviyon J. MacDermaid, Nicole E.* Maguffee, Keegan D.*
Markee, Jordan C. Masi, Taron M.* Mathis, David J. McBride, Joselyn E. Messer, Morgan E. Myott, Chance A. Palmer, Deanna R.*
Parker, Marques M. Pompey, Ronnie Jr Quinn, Jehne’ S. Routt, Matthew G.* Sedrick, Caitlin* Stewart, Geonna A. Todd, Alicia A.
Travis, Madison J. Vines, Tamia V. Wickham, Ian H.* Williams, Ahmad M. Willis, Amarhi J.*

6th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Ashford-Thomas, DeQuairea M. Atou, Nella Avery, Gabriel K. Bacon, Haley N. Bird, Dominick D. Brassaw, Logan M.
Brown-Banks, Kanina T. Chaney, Nkya D. Chapman, Kodee M. Dennis, Chandler J. Earley, Adrianna N. Evans, JaiRenee L.
Hahn, Edward J. Hall, Cladonta C. Horton, Dylon A. Isaacson, Tessa R. Jefferies, Tanya A. Jenkins, Sunai M.
Johnson, Pierce A. Kirby, Bridgitte N. Kusza, Jacob M. Marchlowski, Dominic L. Martin, Jordan A. Martinez, Emilio M.
Matteson, Jada A. McNair, Makyrah C. Miller, Mattison M. Mills, Jada I. Mitchell, Kennedy K. Murphy, Joshua H. Jr
Osborn, Alicia M. Palmer, Chase L. Pangerl, Grace L. Robbins, Artavia N. Roe, Victoria J. Scobey, Riley E.
Simpson, Montrel D. II Varner-Payton, Cassandra Y. Weston, Terrell D. Jr White, Kyle J. Wilson, Keyashia D.

 6th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Arnold, Hannah N. Bice, Rachelle E. Boyd, Mon’yae K. Brown, Caleb J. Brown, Quinton C. Brown, Savannah M.
Burns, Ashleigh N. Conway, Markese J. Cooper, Serenity R. Cox, Thomas J. Cunningham, Jajuan L. Jr Daly, Bryce C.
Delling, Madison R. Edmonds, Dre’Sean A. Flick, Sabrina K. Flourney, Taliyah L. Fryer, Kailee E. Gagnon, Ian W.
Garner, Ronia J. Gerace, Donovan C. Harris, Angelique M. Harris, Roshia D. II Hartwell-Wilson, Micah M. Hodge, Caleb W.
Holbrook, Mikayla R. Hopson, Aarika L. Ingram, Jerianne M. Isom, Jakhi D. Jackson, Ayeishah S. Jackson, Joshua I.
Johnson, Anaiya J. King, Chenelle M. Knott, Torian L. Leslie, Khamill N. Long, Myra R. Luckett, Allana A.
Mance, De’andre T. McDonald, Mya A. Merriwether, Allana C. Miller, Dori’asia D. Olson, Tyler C. Perkins, Amiyah M.
Peterson, Gavin J. Pettiford, Alexis L. Pruett, Kayla L. Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr Ragland, Aliyah J. Ruffin, Laron O.
Shields, Renee M. Sloan, Zia V. Smith, D’Shawnti S. Spreng, Michael D. Stallings, Jakia J. Ward, Seth A.
Watson, Shamar L. Weaver, Jerold R. Wilkos, Jordan B. Wills, Naomi G. Wood, Austin A.

7th Grade  Honor Roll- High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Albright, Aniyah M. Arnold, Jamie E. Auston, Audra C. Bachmeier, Jordan D. Bowie, Kelly M.
Boyd, Niah C. Bradshaw, India R. Brantley, Rayven F. Bridgett, Brittani L. Dittenber, Joseph P.*
Drew, Cara L. Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Fisher, Alayna R. Fisher, Amaya J. Fletcher, Falon R.*
Fox, Andrew G. Franklin, Karimah A. Ghannoum, Batoul* Ghoseyni, Khalil R.* Gleason, Garrett M.
Hall, Mikaya K. Hill, Wallace V Hinton, Rafeal D. Hobson, Jiyana Y. Huffman, Destiny R.
Ingram, Zarria G. Jerome, Sean H.* Johnson, Shamya L.* Karbowski, John T.* Kile, Shelby D.
King, Karyn S.* King, Terae M. Jr Lang, Asil L. Leach, Rayanne A. Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr
Martin-Nagy, Logan R. McGuire, Andrew P. II Morris, J’Vonte T. Olivier, Jada L.* Palmer, Myracle C.
Parker, Micah L. II Powell, Myckal D. Redmond, Ania M. Rowsey, Arlana M. Silva, Juan R.
Smith, Autumn N. Talarico, Vanessa A. Thurston, Hannah L. Torres, Trinitee Z. Welsh, Janiya T.*
Williams, Andre M. Yager, Joshua W. Young, Eli A.

7th Grade  Honor Roll - Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M. Barker, Abigail E. Bonner, Precious K. Boyd, Brendan M. Boyd, Olivia N. Brandon, Dane E.
Brown, Antonio D. Jr Brown, Renaja J. Burton, Nykia D. Butler, Antoine L. Jr Caballero, Chardonnay C. Caldwell, Jasia R.
Carter, Aaron R. Carter, Justin L. Combs, Alanna A. Corbitt, Gavin L. Dixon, Payton M. Doty, Molly D.
Earl, Ashlee K. Eubanks, La’Angel M. Finney, Britnee T. Forbes, Fallon S. Foster, MeMe S. Ghoseyni, Sameya M.
Glaser, John R. Hamilton, Alicia I. Hamlett, Daslynn M. Harmon, Aniya J. Harrison, Areyana D. Hawthorne, Amari L.
Holder, Joshua J. House, Harold D. III Howard, Stephon M. Hughes, Kevin W. Jr Johnson, Destiny D. Jones, Tamiria Y.
Landon, Tanner B. Lester, Destinee C. Loomis, Sarah H. Milow, Alana R. Moye, Taleah J. Newsom, Derek L.
Noakes, Torri X. Osborn, Stephanie M. Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Pincomb, Evans G. Russell, Roddirika J. Sam-Farmer, Veronica A.
Shann, Kloelyn R. Smith, Amoz L. Smith, Arianna A. Smith, Clayton M. Stone, Noelle L. Strong, Trenton R.
Velez, Madalena P. Wallace, Jazzlyn L. Watson, Aaron P. Watson, DeQuan L. Watson, Joslyn I. Whiteside, Demieko J.

7th Grade  Honor Roll - With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Alfaro, Anna C. Baker, Adam J. Banks, Kenneth C. Barber, Devin A. Barron, Trent A. Barry, Cedric C. Jr Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H. Bell, Cieara D.
Berry, Tyson R. Blake, Bobby L. Blount, Jakobe’ E. Bradley, Kyle W. Bray, Idris L. Brim, Jyair J. Brown, Ariyana Z. Collins, Alexis C.
Conklin, Jade N. Conway, Donnaal C. Craft, Ethan A. Crawford, Lawrence D. III Croskey, Morgan L. Dones, Tanayshio K. Dotson, Taya L. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Fadel, Ahmed T. Fischer, Shawntera O. Fletcher, Michael J. Garcia, Antonio D. Gates, Christopher J. Jr Gatica, Santos Q. Gillard, Kierra I. Gouldman, Stephan J.
Hackman, Mason A. Haley, Je’tia J. Hamilton, Kyliyah S. Hanners, Daniel B. Harris-Salaam, Katai A. Henderson-Herbert, Ke’niya M. Herd, Destiny T. Hill, Isaiah J.
Jefferson, Maya C. Johnson, India R. Lawson, Autumn L. Lenoir, Anjewel N. Lester, Diamond J. Lewis, Destiny K. Lindley, D’wan L. II Mathews, Caleb J.
McCann, Quintin L. McIntire, Jenna E. McNeal, Trinity E. Merriwether, Kieana L. Miller, Ashya E. Morrison, Cameron A. Nichols, Keely A. Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Oaks, Joseph V. Ochodnicky, Ezekiel C. Peacock, Tamia D. Phillips, Karissa A. Porter, Jacob L. Reece, Brian A. II Robbins, Jikira J. Rye, Summer A.
Searcy, Deandre’ E. II Smith, Colin M. Smith, Tashionna R. Smith, Tyne E. Spiller, Essiana R. Taylor, Tommy L. III Terrell, Juan C. Thorn, Jaden D.
Todd, Andrew J. Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L. Tucker, Kamar’ya L. Tunstall, Jayson R. Vaughn, Ashley M. Vincent, Kazaria M. Wells, Alawnah R. Weston, Charneice F.
Whalen, Cody S. White, Tyler R. Wilcox, Kaleb L. Williams, Aarynn B. Williams, Braylen J. Willis, Tyler J. Wilson, Montrelle M. Jr Young, Zachary W.

8th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Adams, Genora T. Arrowood, Sarah A. Bavier, Ethan Q. Bell, Karla K.* Black, Jada M.*
Bowers, Alyla J.* Boyd, Chante’ J. Brown, Nija C. Brown, Sydney J. Burgess, Hannah G.
Carpenter, Cameryn J.* Carroll, Maxwell J. Conner, Makai A.* Cook, Natalie E.* Dang, Evangelina B.*
Darnell, Samantha J. Fare, Alexis M. King, Danielle S.* Kinslow, Makayla G. Kiras, Tabitha A.
Koegel, Carson J.* Kuczera, Rachel S. Lewis, Ja’kavien K. Locke, Jacob R.* Maguffee, Shaelyn R.*
McDaniels, Makayla L. McGilvery, Kate L. Moore, Macie L. Powell, Shamonica J. Rousseau, Griffin M.
Sherrer, Morgan M.* Shippy, Chance C. Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. Yost, Jacob J.*

8th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Brown, Ashton L. Brown, Chante’ E. Byrd, Makhia N. Cabell, Nya L.
Carter, Jontae’ S. Cleaves, Ali R. II Collins, Arron M. Cooper, Malaysha M. Cunningham, Mackenzie N.
Davis, Raigan M. Douglas, Deo’shanique N. Dyke, Curtis M. Ebarb, Christina A. Elbert, Nia S.
Fogarsi, Ciera J. Freeney, Christian A. Greer, Ashley J. Grignani, Raeann M. Gurley, Dwayne K. IV
Hall, Charles T. III Johnson, Isiah W. Johnson, LaTisha L. Kavula, Amber L. Locke, Jasmine M.
Lynn, Dalton M. Matusik, Chase N. McAfee, Logan C. McClellan, Michael A. Jr McIntosh, Kelsey R.
Messer, Darian M. Mitchell, Anita L. Monreal, Randy W. Jr Morgan, Alexis N. Osborn, Shayne A.
Parker, Mariah M. Payton, Mikasha D. Pelky, Ariel M. Phinisee, Latece M. Powell, Malachi D.
Primm, Casundra J. Sims, Aliyah M. Speaks, Katie L. Stephens, Andrew N. Thomas, Alyssa S.
Thompson, Naseem H. Thompson, Variya A. White, Jacob D. Wilson, Xavier T. Young, Brittany H.
Young, Marianna M.

8th Grade  Honor Roll - With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Anderson, A’Naia J. Avery, Timothy L. II Banks Hearst, Arriyana E. Becoats, Justin B. Birdsong, Marcus A. Jr Boulden, Alexandria P.
Brooks, Marshall C. Brooks, Mykala I. Brown, Kerria R. Byrd, Michael A. Chavis, Darius J. Combs, Dotwan J. Jr
Demps, Kiya M. Dennis, Brandon J. Earley, Nakiya J. Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Ford, Maya S. Fryer, Ta’mya K.
Grant, Donald E. II Gray, Brittany R. Gross, Erin N. Hardy, James B. Jr Hillaker, Hailey R. Hogan, Kennedy J.
Holder, Jamison A. Hubbard, Tyler S. Humphries, Jasmine J. Jacobs, Alexis K. Jefferies, Tiara M. Johnson, Ayanna D.
Johnson, Jacobi L. Johnson, Joy T. Johnson, Lauren E B. Lara, Sierra S. Lawson, William B. Mack, Niles E.
March, Austin T. Markee, Jasmyn M. Mayes, Kiara S. McBride, Mya E. McDaniel, Kemari D. McFadden, Shaunya S.
Nichols, Jaylyn M. Oliver, Rebecca L. Polzin, Christopher D. Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L. Regimbal, Moira A. Rodgers, Brynna C.
Saenz Y Morales, Maliyah A. Sanders, China N. Scott, Crystal N. Shipley, Quinton A. Shipman, Ashley T. Smith, Joshua W.
Smoots-Hoyle, Cherry A. Spicer, Jaki M. Thomas, Pria K. VanKuren, DeLaney N. Wells, Ashlei R. Wilson, Alazia K.
Woolard, Nicole R. Yearby, Kya N.

 

Congratulations, Mo Peeps!

Rankin’s LEGO Robotics Team (MO’ Peeps) won first place in the State Competition on Saturday, December 14. They competed within a field of 48 top teams from across the state and won the Champion’s Award, the most prestigious award of the FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) robotics competition.

Carman-Ainsworth Robotics Coach Leanne Welch explained, “The Champion’s Award encompasses the key elements of the Technical and Team Performance Awards, including Robot Design, Robot Performance Score, Project Presentation, and Teamwork. The team scored high in all areas.”

According to FIRST, the Champion’s Award honors the team that best “demonstrates the understanding and good practices of the wonders of science, technology, and engineering. The winning team members receive this highest honor and serve as valued role models for FIRST and FLL (FIRST LEGO League).”

As a result of winning this top honor, the Rankin LEGO Team was the only team in the state of Michigan selected to move on to the next level, the World Festival, to be held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 23-26, 2014. The team will be traveling to St. Louis to compete among teams representing other states as well as 35 countries

Team members include: Katie McGilvery, 8th Grade; Jamie Arnold, 7th Grade; Matthew Routt, 6th Grade; Jerianne Ingram, 6th Grade; Alyssa Snow, 5th Grade; Brayden Raether, 5th Grade; Noah Mattson, 4th Grade; Isaac Dixon, 4th Grade; Lydia Minzey, 4th Grade; and Zachary Osborn, 4th Grade. The Rankin FIRST LEGO League Robotics Team is coached by Leanne Welch, Andy Raether, and Erin Raether.

For additional information, contact the Carman-Ainsworth Rankin Elementary FIRST LEGO League Robotics Team Coach, Ms. Leanne Welch, at (810) 869-3818.

Barbie Bungee at CAMS

Mrs. Jan Johnson’s 8th grade math class sends Barbie over the edge. The class does a lab in which they measure the distance that Barbie can bungee jump with different lengths of rubber bands connected to her feet. The goal of the lab is create a graph and an equation representing the a proportional relationship.