Category Archives: Middle School

C-A Community Schools Continues To Be Leader in STEM Education

RoboticsSTEM (Science-Technology-Engineering-Math) is a popular term nationally. Many school districts are “jumping on the STEM bandwagon” by getting involved with Robotics and other hands-on learning experiences that engage students in science, technology, engineering and math.

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools has been a leader in STEM education for a number of years.

  •  Our LEGO Robotics program at Rankin was among the first state championship programs and has earned 4 state championships to date, including the 2014 State Championship.
  • Randels Elementary has also built a strong LEGO Robotics program.
  • The Carman-Ainsworth High School FIRST Robotics program is a perennial statewide powerhouse, earning 3 trips to the World Championships in the last decade along with earning the 2014 State Championship.
  • To our knowledge, C-A is the only school district to win state championships at both levels in the same year!

Beyond Robotics, C-A engages elementary students in the Odyssey of the Mind, Science Fairs, and Young Inventors programs. For the first time this Fall, students at Carman-Ainsworth High School are enrolled in a Pre-Engineering program through the nationally recognized, Project Lead The Way initiative. These are tremendous opportunities to get students engaged and excited about science and math…but…to be clear, we don’t “do STEM” at the expense of other wonderful programs, including our comprehensive fine arts programs.

Eighth Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (3.8-4.0) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors (3.0 – 3.499)
Albright, Aniyah M. Alfaro, Anna C. Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Auston, Audra C. Arnold, Jamie E. Amaya, Megan E.
Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Barron, Trent A. Bacchus, Mariah N.
Beard, A’lyiha F. Berry, Tyson R. Banks-Hearst, Corion D.
Bonner, Precious K. Blake, Bobby L. Banks-Hearst, Corionte’ D.
Bowie, Kelly M. Bradley, Kyle W. Barber, Devin A.
Boyd, Niah C. Bradshaw, India R. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Brantley, Rayven F.* Brown, Antonio D. Jr Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H.
Bridgett, Brittani L. Combs, Alanna A. Bell, Cieara D.
Burton, Nykia D. Crawford, Jada C. Biggs, KaMira A.
Cain, Kaylee M. Dixon, Payton M. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Caldwell, Jasia R. Drew, Cara L. Boyd, Brendan M.
Carter, Aaron R. Engman, Skilar R. Brandon, Dane E.
Corbitt, Gavin L. Fisher, Alayna R. Broome, Randall E. II
Croskey, Morgan L. Fletcher, Michael J. Brown, Ariyana Z.
Dittenber, Joseph P.* Forbes, Fallon S. Brown, Lakyia C.
Doty, Molly D. Franklin, Karimah A. Brown, Renaja J.
Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Gatica, Santos Q. Browne, En-Dia N.
Eubanks, La’Angel M. Ghoseyni, Khalil R. Bullard, Ninti T.
Finney, Britnee T. Griffin, Calvin L. Collins, Alexis C.
Fisher, Amaya J. Harris, Sparkle L. Collins, Diont’e R.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Harris-Salaam, Katai A. Conklin, Jade N.
Foster, MeMe S. Hinton, Rafeal D. Conway, Donnaal C.
Fox, Andrew G.* Howard, Stephon M. Craft, Ethan A.
Ghannoum, Batoul Huffman, Destiny R. Crayton, Malik D.
Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Ingram, Zarria G. Crosby, Derrick D.
Glaser, John R. Jefferson, Maya C. Dang, Kenny V.
Gleason, Garrett M. Johnson, Cortez E. Jr Dantzler, Destiny L.
Hall, Mikaya K.* Johnson, Destiny D. Dotson, Taya L.
Harmon, Aniya J. Johnson, India R. Duford, Wyatt C.
Hill, Isaiah J. Johnson, Shamya L. Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Hill, Wallace V Kile, Shelby D. Fadel, Ahmed T.
Holder, Joshua J.* King, Terae M. Jr Fields, Bre’Azsa I.
House, Harold D. III Leach, Rayanne A. Fischer, Shawntera O.
Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G. Lester, Destinee C. Fletcher, Emman’uel J.
Jerome, Sean H.* Lester, Diamond J. Gates, Christopher J. Jr
Jones, Tamiria Y. Lindley, D’wan L. II Gatica, Eduardo A.
Karbowski, John T.* Milow, Alana R. Gibson, Aaliyah L.
King, Karyn S.* Moore, J’Kobe J. Gillard, Kierra I.
Lang, Asil L. Moye, Taleah J. Gouldman, Stephan J.
Lenoir, Anjewel N. Noakes, Torri X. Haley, Je’tia J.
Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr* Pincomb, Evans G. Hamilton, Kyliyah S.
McGuire, Andrew P. II Pitts, Chimari A. Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Newsom, Derek L. Redmond, Ania M. Harris, Chrissa N.
Ochodnicky, Ezekiel C. Reece, Brian A. II Harrison, Areyana D.
Olivier, Jada L.* Rhodes, Zachary T. Hawthorne, Nile C. II
O’Neil, Payge I. Rowsey, Arlana M. Herd, Destiny T.
Osborn, Stephanie M. Searcy, Deandre’ E. II Hill, Jean M.
Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Shann, Kloelyn R. Hobson, Jiyana Y.
Palmer, Myracle C. Smith, Clayton M. Hogan, Harrison J.
Parker, Micah L. II Smith, Colin M. Hunter, Rehaad D.
Phillips, Karissa A. Smith, Tyne E. Jalab, Ahmad Nasim
Powell, Myckal D. Tunstall, Jayson R. James, Maj’inae A.
Reno, Alexis R. Velez, Madalena P. Lawrence, Brittany N.
Smith, Amoz L. Wells, Alawnah R. Martin-Nagy, Logan R.
Smith, Arianna A. Whiteside, Demieko J. Mathews, Caleb J.
Smith, Autumn N. McCord, DeVere E.
Smith, Tashionna R. McGowan, Tayvon T.
Spiller, Essiana R. McNeal, Trinity E.
Stone, Noelle L. Merriwether, Kieana L.
Thurston, Hannah L. Morris, J’Vonte T.
Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L. Morrison, Cameron A.
Watson, Joslyn I. Muhammad, Aaliyah M.
Welsh, Janiya T.* Nagy, Anthony B.
Williams, Andre M. Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Wingard, Makiyah M. Oaks, Joseph V.
Yezbick, Jesse T. Opp, Joshua D.
Young, Eli A.* Patton, Jeffrey A.
Young, Zachary W. Payne, Kolby M.
*4.0 Peacock, Tamia D.
Perry, Chelsea A.
Porter, Jacob L.
Reed, Ociea Z.
Resterhouse, Kyle P.
Robbins, Jeffrey T.
Sawyer, Taya O.
Shipp, Domeneke’ D.
Spanke, Dale A. Jr
Strong, Trenton R.
Talarico, Vanessa A.
Taylor, Tommy L. III
Thorn, Jaden D.
Trapp, Breanna A.
Urquhart, Tyreik L.
Vaughn, Ashley M.
Villarreal, Aurora A.
Vincent, Kazaria M.
Washington, Jacobie H.
Watson, Aaron P.
Wells, Zachary L.
Whalen, Cody S.
Wilcox, Kaleb L.
Williams, Aarynn B.
Williams, Braylen J.
Williams, Taylor R.
Wyatt, Myah A.
Yager, Joshua W.

Seventh Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (4.0-3.8) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors 3.0 – 3.499
Aaron, Jessiana K. Atou, Nella Arnold, Hannah N.
Allen, Sunshine A. Avery, Gabriel K. Bice, Rachelle E.
Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Bailey, Caleb P. Bird, Dominick D.
Baker, Luke W.* Betancourt, Alexxis L. Bradford, Shadamia S.
Beavers, Alexandria N. Blasdell, Elliana V. Bridgett, Jordan A.
Bradley, Victoria P. Blond, Imari S. Brown, Savannah M.
Branch, Mariah M. Boyd, Mon’yae K. Bryan, Camden T.
Brown, Caleb J. Brassaw, Logan M. Burkell, Carl M.
Carroll, Emily N.* Brown, Ashley D. Chambers-Johnson, Taylor J.
Carter, Jack R. Brown-Banks, Kanina T. Choate, Hayle M.
Clark, Areyanna L. Bryant, Me’Aira M. Cochran-Broady, Tristen K.
Counts, Aniya A.* Burns, Ashleigh N. Cunningham, Jajuan L. Jr
Daly, Brooklyn R. Chaney, Nkya D. Davis, Angela M.
Dexter, India I. Chapman, Kodee M. Earley, Adrianna N.
Fletcher, Dustin A.* Compaore, Teshan M. Gagnon, Ian W.
Garrison, Alivia M. Cooper, Serenity R. Garner, Ronia J.
Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr Daly, Bryce C. Grear, Sataria A.
Green, Alex B. Dennis, Chandler J. Green, Dallas M.
Groves, Marcus J.* Evans, JaiRenee L. Grimsley, Kyah N.
Harris, Alexis R. Flick, Sabrina K. Guerrero, Laila E.
Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Foster, Shayla M. Haley, E’Onia F.
Jalab, Hussam Eddin* Frank, Elizabeth J. Hall, Cladonta C.
Johnson, Anaiya J.* Gerace, Donovan C. Herrick, Ashton R.
Johnson, Cody X. Godard, Shaniya L. Hopson, Aarika L.
Jones, Nicole A.* Goulet, Morgan A. Horton, Dylon A.
Keys, Jasmine A. Hahn, Edward J. Hoyle, Dejon M.
King, Chenelle M. Harris, Roshia D. II Ingram, Jerianne M.
King, Eeshyia a. Hitchcock, Michaela L. Jackson, Joshua I.
Kirby, Bridgitte N. Hodge, Caleb W. Jenkins, Sunai M.
Koegel, Cameron D.* Holbrook, Mikaiah P. Johnson, Pierce A.
Kumar, Brijesh* Holbrook, Mikayla R. Johnson, Sydney C.
Langston Fielder, Senia R. Isaacson, Tessa R. Kirby, Jamaal D.
Liebert, Blake E. Isom, Jakhi D. Kline, Zoie L.
MacDermaid, Nicole E. Jamison, Kamia C. Kusza, Jacob M.
Maguffee, Keegan D. Jefferies, Tanya A. Leverette, Aaviyon J.
Martin, Jordan A. Kemp, Jasiri V. Lopez, Daniel M.
Masi, Taron M.* March, Rayshawn J. Mance, De’andre T.
Morrell, Aireahna F. McBride, Joselyn E. Maples, Joshua L.
Murphy, Nevaeh I. McNair, Makyrah C. Mathis, David J.
Palmer, Deanna R. Miller, Dori’asia D. McDaniel, Me’Khia L.
Parker, Marques M. Miller, Mattison M. McDaniel, Noah R.
Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr Mitchell, Kennedy K. McDonald, Mya A.
Quinn, Jehne’ S. Palmer, Chase L. McLeish-Gonzalez, Ricky J.
Ragland, Aliyah J. Pangerl, Grace L. Miller, Korben D.
Scobey, Riley E. Patton, Mya M. Mills, Jada I.
Stewart, Geonna A. Patton, Myriah M. Montgomery, Norman L.
Todd, Alicia A. Pompey, Ronnie Jr Myott, Chance A.
Travis, Madison J.* Ratynski, Nathan J. Osborn, Alicia M.
Wickham, Ian H. Routt, Matthew G. Pettiford, Alexis L.
Willis, Amarhi J. Simpson, Montrel D. II Pratt, Destinie N.
*4.0 Stallings, Jakia J. Pruett, Kayla L.
Vines, Tamia V. Robbins, Artavia N.
Walker, Brianna E. Roe, Victoria J.
Williams, Madison A. Ruffin, Laron O.
Sesma, Arianna K.
Simpson, Holidae K.
Spreng, Michael D.
Terry, Trenea R.
Thomas, Zachary L.
Thompson, Shania J.
Triplett, D’Marion J.
Varner-Payton, Cassandra Y.
Walker, Keilen M.
Welch, Israel
Weston, Terrell D. Jr
White, Kyle J.
Wilkos, Jordan B.
Williams, Ahmad M.
Williams, Demya M.
Williams-Hughes, Danisha J.
Wilson, Keyashia D.
Wilson, Michael J.
Wood, Austin A.
Wylie, Devin S.

Sixth Grade Honor Roll (First Marking Period)

High Honors (4.0-3.8) Honors (3.5 – 3.799) With Honors (3.0 – 3.499)
Abron, Je’niyriah A.* Adams, Mauriana S. Ahmed, Raihana A.
Armstrong, Alexis P. Ahmed, Sharifa A. Alexander, Antwain B.
Betts, A’Miya E. Black, Andrew K. Anderson, Persia B.
Bhagat, Abhi J.* Brown, Sequoia S. Bain, Bri’Asia E.
Bishop, Melvin A.* Callaway, Aniya L. Barry, Deshawn D.
Bostwick, Darwin D. Collins, Nia N. Betts, Dakari L.
Bowers, Bianca C.* Cross, Morgan J. Boggan, Taniya D.
Boyd, Makayla L. Fare, Makayla P. Bowman, Jayde E.
Brame, Zakaria N. Fox, Alexis P. Bradford-Walker, Priscilla L.
Carpenter, Jesse O. Jr Fragoso, Sonny D. Bradley, Christen M.
Clark, Emma J. Freeney, Aiden D. Bradley, Ramareon A.
Conlen, Jaden M. Goodman, Alexis B. Butcher, Cameron L.
Cunningham, Catie E. Harris, Ethan M. Chaney, Ny’khia A.
Curtis, Ryan D. Holbrook, Kayli M. Coleman, Christopher R.
Dennis, Kadymn C.* Jackson, Alysha R. Coleman, Logan A.
Ghannoum, Byain Koutsopoulos, George K. Collins, Myky I.
Glasstetter, Gavin L.* Lewis, Alivia R. Davis, Miles O.
Gray, Julius K. Mathis, Natalie S. Fields, Alonna N.
Green, Jason W. Jr Miller, Clyde D. Jr Forster, Brianna N.
Greenlee, Najee O.* Moss, Marissa T. Harris, Shaniece M.
Hadden, Stephanie R. O’Connor, Lili R. Henderson, Arcella T.
Harris, Bobbie K. Petty, Jacob C. Hicks, La’maya V.
Holder, Samya R. Pickle, Preston R. Hollis, Patrick L. II
Kumar, Anisha R. Purches, Bre’asia A. Hurley, Joseph R. Jr
LeGrande, Nevaeh R. Terrell, Kelita M. Ishmael, Andrew R.
McGee, Myles J. Thrower, Christopher J. II Jordan, Kamannie D.
McIntosh, Caran C.* Tunstall, Isaiah H. Kirby, Hannah E.
Merriwether, Landon E.* Urquhart, Curtisa L. Laqrabti, Kayden H.
Owens, Dayne R. Watson, Estela M. Lewis-Hudson, Earl L. Jr
Palmateer, Alexandria G. Watson, Kylee E. Lyles-Royster, Dionia J.
Palmateer, Victoria H. McBean, Ashton M.
Palmer, Sarah E. McClain-Thornton, Joselyn J.
Palmer, Weston L.* McGee, Ivana M.
Pearson, Harley R. McNeill, Frederick L. Jr
Pelky, Abbigail J.* Mosley, J’Mani R.
Roe, Sarah K. Muhammad, Ah’Lanah N.
Rogers, Jason S. II Newnham, Elizabeth S.
Rose, Caleb J.* Newport, Haylee G.
Rynca, Kirsten M. Noakes, Demetrius D. Jr
Shaw, Anastasia A. Nunn, Jayden S.
Simmons, Jackson M.* Orrison, Joshua N.
Sourander, Elijah J. Powell, Alyssa M.
Southward, David Jr Reece, Kevin A.
Stevens, Darchell J. Resterhouse, Alexis L.
Taylor, Alyssa M. Schupbach, Hanna C.
Thomas, Charli S. Shumpert, Maurice B. III
Tomlin, Kalayia J. Smith, Andrew J.
West, Ava J.* Smith, Jurni L.
Young, Christa A. Terrell, Kelise M.
*4.0 Thoune, Izabella R.
Valdez, Savannah
West, Lydia G.
Weston, Daeveon C.
White-Sears, Naskyah R.
Willingham, Tacyra C.

Free Tennis Clinic

Want a new challenge & like to have fun? Then stop out for FREE tennis clinics for 7th and 8th grade boys. You will learn the terminology, scoring and the fundamentals of tennis. You will also learn to play singles and doubles from the Carman-Ainsworth varsity tennis coach. Click the flyer below for all the details.

tennis

Teen Wellness Center

459936813Do you have a child or a teen that is looking for a safe place to workout? The Teen Wellness Center at Mott Children’s Health Center is the place to be. Their facility offers a variety of workout machines for a great workout!

Click here for more details.

Halloween Scaredy-Pants Race

unnamedCome help support the Cavalier Cross-Country Program by signing up for one of the following Halloween Scaredy-Pants Races!! The races will take place on Saturday, Oct. 25 at Carman-Ainsworth High School.

1½ Mile Trick-or-Treat Walk/Run (Costumes Encouraged)

  • 5:30 pm (Children through 6th grade)
  • Trick-or-treat around the course past a cemetery, witches, spider webs, etc.
  • Entry fee: $10 through October 23 or $15 October 24-25

5K Color Run/Walk

  • Try to outrun zombies, ghosts, goblins and creatures of the night
  • Entry fee: $40
  • Includes long-sleeved, tech Halloween Scaredy-Pants shirt
  • Medals to the first 100

REGISTRATION: Bauman’s Running and Walking Shop
1473 W. Hill Rd. Flint, MI 48507
810-238-5981

 

Show Your Carman-Ainsworth Spirit

Signs order form (1)Want to show your Carman-Ainsworth Spirit?! There’s no better way than by placing your very own C-A sign in your front yard for all to see!!

Click here for info. & order form.

CAHS Students Visit Michigan State University for Signature Series Lecture

On Thursday, Oct. 2, over 100 juniors and seniors traveled to Michigan State University for the Signature Series Lecture with Emmy Award-winning broadcast journalist, executive producer, and philanthropist Soledad O’Brien; and Pulitzer Prize-winning American print journalist Isabel Wilkerson, author of New York Times bestseller The Warmth of Other Suns. Students were invited to attended free of charge through the Project Write II and III coordinator, Ms. Janet Swenson. Students also received a copy of Wilkerson’s book on the Great Migration and had the opportunity to speak to her and get it signed. This was an event celebrating the 60 years since Brown vs. Board and the 50th anniversary commemorating the Civil Rights Act. Our students and teachers (Jen Moul, Amanda Sauvie, Jes Mathews, Carrie Mattern) learned a great deal from both speakers and had an outstanding educational experience.

Parenting Teens With Logic & Love

176879654The CAHS Positive Parent Network is hosting a “Love & Logic” book study from 6:30-7:30 pm on Monday Oct. 6 in the CAHS Media Center. This is an opportunity for parents to engage with other parents to learn from each other on how to be a parent to your teen(s) with logic & love.

Click here for more details on this event.