Category Archives: Middle School

4th Marking Period Honor Roll List 7th Grade March 2014

High Honors 3.8 – 4.0 – *= 4.0 GPA

Alfaro, Anna C.
Bachmeier, Jordan D. *
Boyd, Niah C.
Brantley, Rayven F.
Bridgett, Brittani L.
Combs, Alanna A.
Dittenber, Joseph P. *
Earl, Ashlee K.
Ebert, Isaiah Q.
Finney, Britnee T.
Fisher, Alayna R.
Fletcher, Falon R. *
Forbes, Fallon S.
Franklin, Karimah A.
Ghannoum, Batoul
Ghoseyni, Khalil R. *
Gleason, Garrett M. *
Hall, Mikaya K. *
Harmon, Aniya J.
Hill, Wallace V
House, Harold D. III
Jerome, Sean H.
Johnson, Shamya L.
Karbowski, John T. *
King, Karyn S. *
King, Terae M. Jr. *
Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr
Olivier, Jada L. *
Palmateer, Brooklyn F.
Parker, Micah L. II *
Redmond, Ania M. *
Silva, Juan R.
Smith, Autumn N.
Talarico, Vanessa A.
Thurston, Hannah L.
Welsh, Janiya T. *
Williams, Andre M. *
Young, Eli A.

Honors 3.5 – 3.799

Albright, Aniyah M.
Arnold, Jamie E.
Auston, Audra C.
Blake, Bobby L.
Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Bonner, Precious K.
Bowie, Kelly M.
Bradshaw, India R.
Brandon, Dane E.
Brown, Antonio D. Jr
Burton, Nykia D.
Cain, Kaylee M.
Carter, Aaron R.
Corbitt, Gavin L.
Drew, Cara L.
Elbert, Ronnie G. III
Fisher, Amaya J.
Foster, MeMe S.
Fox, Andrew G.
Haley, Je’tia J.
Hinton, Rafeal D.
Hobson, Jiyana Y.
Holder, Joshua J.
Huffman, Destiny R.
Ingram, Zarria G.
Jones, Tamiria Y.
Kile, Shelby D.
Lang, Asil L.
Lawson, Autumn L.
Leach, Rayanne A.
Morris, J’Vonte T.
Newsom, Derek L.
Oaks, Joseph V.
Powell, Myckal D.
Reece, Brian A. II
Rowsey, Arlana M.
Sam-Farmer, Veronica A.
Smith, Clayton M.
Stone, Noelle L.
Torres, Trinitee Z.
Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L.
Watson, Joslyn I.
Yager, Joshua W.
Young, Zachary W.

With Honors 3.0 – 3.499

Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M.
Barron, Trent A.
Bauswell, Quiara
Bell, Cieara D.
Boyd, Brendan M.
Boyd, Olivia N.
Bradley, Kyle W.
Bray, Idris L.
Brown, Ariyana Z.
Butler, Antoine L. Jr
Caldwell, Jasia R.
Chin-Kee-fatt, Joseph Jr
Crawford, Jada C.
Croskey, Morgan L.
Dang, Kenny V.
Davis, Jacquelynn K.
Dixon, Payton M.
Dotson, Taya L.
Doty, Molly D.
Fadel, Ahmed T.
Fletcher, Michael J.
Gatica, Santos Q.
Ghoseyni, Sameya M.
Gillard, Kierra I.
Glaser, John R.
Hackman, Mason A.
Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Harris, Sparkle L.
Herd, Destiny T.
Hill, Jean M.
Howard, Stephon M.
Hughes, Kevin W. Jr
Hunt-Rapp, Kayla G.
Jefferson, Maya C.
Johnson, Destiny D.
Johnson, India R.
Landon, Tanner B.
Lenoir, Anjewel N.
Lester, Diamond J.
Lewis, James E. Jr
Lindley, D’wan L. II
Loomis, Sarah H.
Martin-Nagy, Logan R.
Mathews, Caleb J.
McCann, Quintin L.
McGuire, Andrew P. II
McIntyre, Demontez D.
McNeal, Trinity E.
Milow, Alana R.
Moreno, Vicente R.
Morrison, Cameron A.
Moye, Taleah J.
Noakes, Da’Sharia T.
Noakes, Torri X.
Osborn, Stephanie M.
Palmer, Myracle C.
Peacock, Tamia D.
Porter, Jacob L.
Russell, Roddirika J.
Rye, Summer A.
Shann, Kloelyn R.
Smith, Amoz L.
Smith, Tashionna R.
Smith, Tyne E.
Taylor, Tommy L. III
Trapp, Breanna A.
Tucker, Kamar’ya L.
Tunstall, Jayson R.
Urquhart, Tyreik L.
Velez, Madalena P.
Vincent, Kazaria M.
Watson, Aaron P.
Watson, DeQuan L.
Weston, Charneice F.
Whalen, Cody S.
Whiteside, Demieko J.
Williams, Dakari D.
Wingard, Makiyah M.

 

7th Grader Performs In Jackie & Me

Isaiah Hill

Carman-Ainsworth Middle School 7th grade student, Isaiah Hill, is performing in the production of Jackie and Me at the Flint Youth Theatre.  He is playing opposing players and students in a classroom.  Congratulations to Isaiah for his parts in Jackie and Me.

Jackie and Me

Ever wanted to travel back in time?
Who would you travel back to meet if you could? Well, Joey can, and he’s headed back to 1947, the year baseball legend Jackie Robinson broke a mighty big barrier.

Performances:

Friday, April 4 at 7:30pm
Saturday, April 5 at 2:30pm*
Saturday, April 5 at 7:30pm
Sunday, April 6 at 2:30pm
*A conversation with the creative team will follow this performance.

Ticket Prices

  • Advance Tickets: $12 Children, $14 Teens and Seniors and Veterans, $16 Adults
  • Day of Performance: $14 Children, $16 Teens and Senior sand Veterans, $18 Adults

1220 E. Kearsley St.,
Flint, MI 48503

CAMS Theater Announces “Unhappily Ever After”

shutterstock_133921055CAMS Theater is excited to announce Unhappily Ever After. Come join the fun. This show has singing, dancing and loads of laughs. Fun for everyone. Show dates are, March 26, 27 and 28th. Curtain opens at 7:00 p.m. Tickets are $5 for adults or $3 for CAMS students and elementary students. Senior Citizens and children 4 and younger are free. This is the show you don’t want to miss.

CAMS String Orchestra visits Dillon!

CAMS Swim Team takes 2nd Place at League Meet!

shutterstock_138186695Congratulations to the Middle School Swim Team for taking 2nd place at the Middle School League Meet held at Brandon High School last Friday. The team took first place in all three relays – Natalie Cook, Carson Koegel, and Katie Speaks made up portions of those relays. Natalie Cook led the team in points scored in individual events, taking 1st in the 200 freestyle and 3rd in the 50 fly. Carson Koegel brought home a 2nd place in the 50 free, along with Katie Speaks coming in 5th in the 50 breaststroke and 7th in the 100 IM. The 400 freestyle relay team of Natalie Cook, Daniel Burkhardt, Carson Koegel, and Josh Stemczynski broke the school record with a time of 4:07.60. Again congratulations to all of our Swimmers on an outstanding season!

Black History Celebration

Black History Celebration put on by YouthQuest at CAMS!

CAMS 3rd Marking Period Honor Roll

Below is a list of all the CAMS Honor Roll Students.

6th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Aaron, Jessiana K. Ashburn, Da’Miya D. Baker, Luke W.* Beavers, Alexandria N.* Betancourt, Alexxis L. Blasdell, Elliana V.
Bradley, Victoria P. Bradley, Zackary T. Branch, Mariah M.* Branscomb, Zackary J.* Bridgett, Jordan A. Brown, Ashley D.
Bryant, Me’Aira M. Carroll, Emily N. Carter, Jack R.* Clark, Areyanna L.* Counts, Aniya A.* Daly, Brooklyn R.
Dennis, Chandler J. Fletcher, Dustin A. Frank, Elizabeth J. Garrison, Alivia M.* Godard, Shaniya L. Gramse, Lawrence L. Jr
Green, Alex B. Groves, Marcus J.* Hahn, Edward J. Harris, Alexis R.* Hitchcock, Michaela L. Holbrook, Mikaiah P.
Hynan, Elizabeth A.* Johnson, Cody X. Jones, Nicole A.* Keys, Jasmine A.* Koegel, Cameron D.* Kumar, Brijesh*
Langston Fielder, Senia R.* MacDermaid, Nicole E.* Maguffee, Keegan D. Markee, Jordan C. Masi, Taron M.* Mathis, David J.
McBride, Joselyn E. McNair, Makyrah C. Messer, Morgan E. Morrell, Aireahna F. Myott, Chance A. Palmer, Deanna R.*
Parker, Marques M. Pompey, Ronnie Jr Quinn, Jehne’ S. Routt, Matthew G.* Sedrick, Caitlin Simpson, Montrel D. II
Spreng, Michael D. Stewart, Geonna A. Todd, Alicia A. Travis, Madison J.* Vines, Tamia V. Weston, Terrell D. Jr
White, Kyle J. Wickham, Ian H. Williams, Ahmad M. Willis, Amarhi J.

6th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Ashford-Thomas, DeQuairea M. Atou, Nella Bacon, Haley N. Blond, Imari S. Boyd, Mon’yae K.
Brassaw, Logan M. Brown, Caleb J. Brown, Savannah M. Chaney, Nkya D. Chapman, Kodee M.
Collick, Savannah N. Evans, JaiRenee L. Foster, Shayla M. Grimsley, Kyah N. Hodge, Caleb W.
Horton, Dylon A. Ingram, Jerianne M. Isaacson, Tessa R. Jefferies, Tanya A. Jenkins, Sunai M.
Johnson, Charles P. Jr Johnson, Pierce A. King, Chenelle M. Kirby, Bridgitte N. Kusza, Jacob M.
Leverette, Aaviyon J. Long, Myra R. Martin, Jordan A. Matteson, Jada A. Miller, Mattison M.
Mitchell, Kennedy K. Palmer, Chase L. Pangerl, Grace L. Ragland, Aliyah J. Robbins, Artavia N.
Roe, Victoria J. Scobey, Riley E.

 6th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Avery, Gabriel K. Ballard, Barbara C. Bird, Dominick D. Brown-Banks, Kanina T. Cooper, Serenity R.
Cunningham, Jajuan L. Jr Daly, Bryce C. Durbin, Kodey A. Edmonds, Dre’Sean A. Flick, Sabrina K.
Flourney, Taliyah L. Fryer, Kailee E. Gagnon, Ian W. Garner, Ronia J. Gerace, Donovan C.
Hall, Cladonta C. Hardy, Angelina L. Hartwell-Wilson, Micah M. Holbrook, Mikayla R. Hopson, Aarika L.
Isom, Jakhi D. Jackson, Joshua I. Johnson, Anaiya J. Leslie, Khamill N. Luckett, Allana A.
Marchlowski, Dominic L. McDonald, Mya A. Merriwether, Allana C. Miller, Dori’asia D. Mills, Jada I.
Olson, Tyler C. Osborn, Alicia M. Pruett, Kayla L. Quinn, Cheva’ L. Jr Ruffin, Laron O.
Smith, D’Shawnti S. Stallings, Jakia J. Varner-Payton, Cassandra Y. Ward, Seth A. Watson, Shamar L.
Weaver, Jerold R. Wilson, Keyashia D. Wilson, Michael J.  Wood, Austin A.

7th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Auston, Audra C. Bachmeier, Jordan D.* Bowie, Kelly M. Boyd, Niah C. Brantley, Rayven F. Bridgett, Brittani L.
Combs, Alanna A. Dittenber, Joseph P.* Drew, Cara L.* Earl, Ashlee K. Ebert, Isaiah Q.* Fisher, Alayna R.
Fletcher, Falon R.* Franklin, Karimah A. Ghannoum, Batoul* Ghoseyni, Khalil R.* Gleason, Garrett M. Hall, Mikaya K.*
Hinton, Rafeal D. Huffman, Destiny R. Ingram, Zarria G.* Jerome, Sean H.* Johnson, Shamya L.* Karbowski, John T.*
Kile, Shelby D. King, Karyn S.* King, Terae M. Jr Lang, Asil L. Lewis, Deesmond M. Jr* McGuire, Andrew P. II
Olivier, Jada L.* Palmateer, Brooklyn F. Parker, Micah L. II Redmond, Ania M.* Smith, Autumn N. Talarico, Vanessa A.
Thurston, Hannah L. Torres, Trinitee Z. Welsh, Janiya T.* Williams, Andre M. Yager, Joshua W.  Young, Eli A.

7th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Adams-Spillers, Jeremiah M. Albright, Aniyah M. Arnold, Jamie E. Barker, Abigail E. Blake, Bobby L. Blount, Jakobe’ E.
Boyd, Brendan M. Bradshaw, India R. Brandon, Dane E. Brown, Antonio D. Jr Burton, Nykia D. Caldwell, Jasia R.
Carter, Aaron R. Corbitt, Gavin L. Doty, Molly D. Finney, Britnee T. Fisher, Amaya J. Forbes, Fallon S.
Foster, MeMe S. Ghoseyni, Sameya M. Gillard, Kierra I. Glaser, John R. Hamilton, Alicia I. Hamlett, Daslynn M.
Harmon, Aniya J. Hill, Wallace V Hobson, Jiyana Y. Holder, Joshua J. House, Harold D. III Howard, Stephon M.
Hughes, Kevin W. Jr Johnson, Destiny D. Landon, Tanner B. Leach, Rayanne A. Lester, Destinee C. McCann, Quintin L.
Milow, Alana R. Newsom, Derek L. Noakes, Torri X. Oaks, Joseph V. Osborn, Stephanie M. Palmer, Myracle C.
Pincomb, Evans G. Powell, Myckal D. Rowsey, Arlana M. Shann, Kloelyn R. Silva, Juan R. Smith, Clayton M.
Strong, Trenton R. Watson, Joslyn I. Wilson, Montrelle M. Jr

 7th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Amaya, Gabriella G. Baker, Adam J. Banks, Kenneth C. Barber, Devin A. Barron, Trent A. Barry, Cedric C. Jr
Bauswell-Osborn, Quaira H. Bell, Cieara D. Berry, Tyson R. Bonner, Precious K. Boyd, Olivia N. Bradley, Kyle W.
Butler, Antoine L. Jr Caballero, Chardonnay C. Cain, Kaylee M. Carter, Justin L. Chin-Kee-fatt, Joseph Jr Crawford, Jada C.
Croskey, Morgan L. Dang, Kenny V. Dixon, Payton M. Dotson, Taya L. Elbert, Ronnie G. III Fadel, Ahmed T.
Fischer, Shawntera O. Fletcher, Michael J. Gates, Christopher J. Jr Gatica, Santos Q. Harrison, Areyana D. Harris-Salaam, Katai A.
Hawthorne, Amari L. Henderson, Myron D. Jr Herd, Destiny T. Hill, Isaiah J. Jefferson, Maya C. Johnson, India R.
Jones, Tamiria Y. Lawson, Autumn L. Lenoir, Anjewel N. Lester, Diamond J. Lewis, James E. Jr Lindley, D’wan L. II
Loomis, Sarah H. Martin-Nagy, Logan R. Mathews, Caleb J. Merriwether, Kieana L. Miller, Ashya E. Morris, J’Vonte T.
Morrison, Cameron A. Moye, Taleah J. Nichols, Keely A. Noakes, Da’Sharia T. Ochodnicky, Ezekiel C. Phillips, Karissa A.
Porter, Jacob L. Reece, Brian A. II Russell, Roddirika J. Sam-Farmer, Veronica A. Smith, Amoz L. Smith, Arianna A.
Smith, Colin M. Smith, Tyne E. Stone, Noelle L. Taylor, Tommy L. III Terrell, Juan C. Thorn, Jaden D.
Todd, Andrew J. Tryon-Mueller, Hannah L. Tunstall, Jayson R. Velez, Madalena P. Vincent, Kazaria M. Wallace, Jazzlyn L.
Watson, Aaron P. Watson, DeQuan L. Wells, Alawnah R. Wells, Zachary L. Weston, Charneice F. Whalen, Cody S.
White, Tyler R. Whiteside, Demieko J. Williams, Aarynn B. Wingard, Makiyah M. Young, Zachary W.

8th Grade Honor Roll - High Honors
3.8 – 4.0
*=4.0 GPA

Adams, Genora T. Arrowood, Sarah A. Bell, Karla K.* Black, Jada M.* Boulden, Alexandria P. Bowers, Alyla J.*
Boyd, Chante’ J.* Brown, Nija C. Brown, Sydney J. Burgess, Hannah G. Carpenter, Cameryn J. Carroll, Maxwell J.
Conner, Makai A. Cook, Natalie E.* Dang, Evangelina B. Darnell, Samantha J. Fogarsi, Ciera J. Johnson, LaTisha L.
King, Danielle S.* Kinslow, Makayla G. Kiras, Tabitha A. Koegel, Carson J.* Kuczera, Rachel S. Lewis, Ja’kavien K.
Locke, Jacob R. Maguffee, Shaelyn R.* McClellan, Michael A. Jr McDaniels, Makayla L. McGilvery, Kate L. Moore, Macie L.
Payton, Mikasha Rousseau, Griffin M. Sherrer, Morgan M.* Shippy, Chance C. Speaks, Katie L. Thomas, Alyssa S.
Thompson, Variya A. Tipton-Thomas, Mizahnyi T. Yost, Jacob J.* Young, Brittany H. Young, Marianna M.

8th Grade Honor Roll – Honors
3.5 – 3.799

Anderson, A’Naia J. Bavier, Ethan Q. Becoats, Justin B. Brown, Ashton L. Brown, Chante’ E.
Byrd, Makhia N. Cabell, Nya L. Carter, Jontae’ S. Cleaves, Ali R. II Collins, Arron M.
Cooper, Malaysha M. Cunningham, Mackenzie N. Davis, Raigan M. Douglas, Deo’shanique N. Ebarb, Christina A.
Elbert, Nia S. Fare, Alexis M. Ford, Maya S. Freeney, Christian A. Fryer, Ta’mya K.
Grignani, Raeann M. Hillaker, Hailey R. Johnson, Isiah W. Johnson, Joy T. Kavula, Amber L.
Matusik, Chase N. McAfee, Logan C. McDaniel, Kemari D. Mitchell, Anita L. Monreal, Randy W. Jr
Morgan, Alexis N. Parker, Mariah M. Payton, Mikasha D. Pelky, Ariel M. Powell, Malachi D.
Primm, Casundra J.  Reed-Gonzalez, Zophieia L.  Rodgers, Brynna C.   Stephens, Andrew N.  Thompson, Naseem H.

 8th Grade Honor Roll- With Honors
3.0 – 3.499

Avery, Timothy L. II Banks Hearst, Arriyana E. Birdsong, Marcus A. Jr Blackburn, Tyler J. Bowie, Kaitlyn M. Brewer, Zachary R. Brooks, Marshall C.
Brooks, Mykala I. Brophy, Tyler P. Brown, Kerria R. Combs, Dotwan J. Jr Demps, Kiya M. Dennis, Brandon J. Doby, Tyarika L.
Dyke, Curtis M. Earley, Nakiya J. Fairbrother, Alexandra R. Grant, Donald E. II Gray, Brittany R. Greer, Ashley J. Gross, Erin N.
Gurley, Dwayne K. IV Hall, Charles T. III Hardy, James B. Jr Heaton, Connor W. Holder, Jamison A. Houston, Jamarreyon L. Hubbard, Tyler S.
Jacobs, Alexis K. Johnson, Ayanna D. Johnson, Jacobi L. Jones, Tegwen J. Kunkle, William E. Lafeldt, Mitchel R. Lara, Sierra S.
Lawson, William B. Locke, Jasmine M. Lynn, Dalton M. Mack, Niles E. Markee, Jasmyn M. Mayes, Kiara S. McBride, Mya E.
McFadden, Shaunya S. McIntosh, Kelsey R. Messer, Darian M. Nichols, Jaylyn M. Osborn, Shayne A. Phinisee, Latece M. Polzin, Christopher D.
Powell, Shamonica J. Regimbal, Moira A. Saenz Y Morales, Maliyah A. Sanders, China N. Scott, Crystal N. Shipley, Quinton A. Shipman, Ashley T.
Smith, Briaja B. Smith, Joshua W. Spicer, Jaki M. Thomas, Adam T. Thomas, Pria K. Turgeon, Gary L. II VanKuren, DeLaney N.
White, Jacob D. Williams, Nataevion W. Wilson, Alazia K. Wilson, Xavier T. Woolard, Nicole R. Yearby, Kya N.

CAMS 7th and 8th Grade Auditions

shutterstock_126327308All call to talented CAMS 7th and 8th graders! Open audition for CAMS showcase of Talent this Thursday, February 27th from 3-5p.m in the Auditorium. MUST bring a prepared act for audition. Song, Dance Monologue instrumental acts all welcome! Come and be part of the show. Any questions see Mrs. Cawood. No practices for grade 6th today, listen for further dates. Performance night for 6th grade will be this Friday, Feb 28th at 7pm.

Learn More About Social Media

We would love your feedback!

Please fill out the “Learn More about Social Media” survey letting us know what you want to learn more about and what is the best way to get you that information!

CAMS 6th Grade Showcase of Talent!

shutterstock_137874182It’s time to get your act on for our 1st CAMS Showcase of Talent. If you have a talent to share please have your performance ready for auditions. Some acceptable acts are song, dance, short skit, music, monologue or poetry. Sign up outside the Main Office and start practicing!! Audition date you must attend is Wednesday, February 19th from 3-5p.m. in the Auditorium. Rehearsal dates are Monday, February 24th and Tuesday, February 25th from 3-5p.m. in the Auditorium. Performance night will be Friday, February 28th. at 7pm. You must make sure you can attend everything before you try out.